7.6/10
168
0 user 1 critic

Fotográfia (1973)

| Drama | March 1974 (USA)
A photographer and a retoucher are wandering in small villages. They go from house to house offering their services. They try to record the truth, the true faces of these people.

Director:

Pál Zolnay
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Directors: István Dárday, Györgyi Szalai
Stars: Kálmán Tamás, Kálmánné Tamás, Mária Simai
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A high school summer camp doesn't go as expected: there's no work for the kids and they, out of boredom, sneak out to find some themselves.

Director: Gyula Gazdag
Stars: Zoltán Paulinyi, János Atkári, Lajos Kellery
Angi Vera (1979)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Vera Angi works as a nurse in a hospital after WWII in communist Hungary. Because she speaks up about the terrible conditions in which the nurses and doctors have to work, she's placed in a six-month education course.

Director: Pál Gábor
Stars: Vera Pap, Erzsi Pásztor, Éva Szabó
BUÉK! (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Three young research chemists celebrate a few days before New Year's Eve. Their friendship completely falls apart by the end of the night.

Director: Rezsö Szörény
Stars: István Bujtor, Erika Bodnár, András Bálint
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Hungary's postwar history told through the dreams, nightmares, and memories of the inhabitants of an old house on the eve of it's destruction.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Lucyna Winnicka, Margit Makay, Károly Kovács
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Gyurka Farkos Csapó escapes from prison and returns to the steppe to find those who betrayed him.

Director: György Szomjas
Stars: Djoko Rosic, István Bujtor, Vladan Holec
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Separated identical twins ride an Orient Express unaware of each other: a feminist anarchist and a hedonistic courtesan, living under the powder-keg Austro-Hungarian Monarchy. Separate ... See full summary »

Director: Ildikó Enyedi
Stars: Dorota Segda, Oleg Yankovskiy, Paulus Manker
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Ferenc András
Stars: Erzsi Pásztor, Ildikó Pécsi, Éva Spányik
Magasiskola (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The daily routine of a falconry shows the newcomer how order through dictatorship can and cannot work.

Director: István Gaál
Stars: Ivan Andonov, György Bánffy, Judit Meszléry
Sodrásban (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A hot summer day six young men and two young women meet at the beach beside a deep river. After a while they go for a swim. At a point where the river is 8 meters deep, one of the boys gets... See full summary »

Director: István Gaál
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Marianna Moór, Istvánné Zsipi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
István Iglódi István Iglódi ... retusor, uzletkoto
Ferenc Sebö Ferenc Sebö ... Enekes
Márk Zala Márk Zala ... fotos
Edit

Storyline

A photographer and a retoucher are wandering in small villages. They go from house to house offering their services. They try to record the truth, the true faces of these people.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

March 1974 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fotografia See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hunnia Filmstúdió See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed