In this syndicated reboot of Dr. Kildare, it attempts to recapture the popularity of the earlier series from ten years before. Dr. Kildare is the handsome young intern with much to learn and Dr. Gillespie his gruff mentor.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
1973   1972  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dr. Kildare (1961–1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The dramatic relationship between a young medical intern and his surgeon mentor.

Stars: Richard Chamberlain, Raymond Massey, Lee Kurty
Zachariah (1971)
Certificate: GP Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two gunfighters separate and experience surreal visions on their journey through the west.

Director: George Englund
Stars: John Rubinstein, Patricia Quinn, Don Johnson
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Artemio Marquez
Stars: Nora Aunor, Cocoy Laurel, Rebecca Del Rio
Ben Casey (1961–1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Gritty realistic hospital drama featuring manly Dr. Casey against the medical establishment, at first, under the watchful eye of Dr. Zorba, and later under the thumb of Chief of Surgery Dr. Freeland.

Stars: Vince Edwards, Sam Jaffe, Jeanne Bates
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Based on a semi-autobiographical novel by Robert T. Westbrook, the movie is about 23 year old Columbia University dropout (Stanley Sweetheart) who seeks his identity during the sexual ... See full summary »

Director: Leonard J. Horn
Stars: Linda Gillen, Michael Greer, Dianne Hull
The Eleventh Hour (1962–1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

There were only 2 seasons of The Eleventh Hour. Both featured Jack Ging as Dr. Paul Graham, a passionate and caring young psychologist, working under the ægis of elder psychiatrists - first... See full summary »

Stars: Jack Ging, Wendell Corey, Ralph Bellamy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Two young men in a fast car travel through Georgia in the summer of 1958 en route to enter the National Championship drag races in California. In Macon County they pick up a wild girl who brings trouble and attract the ire of a local cop.

Director: Richard Compton
Stars: Nick Nolte, Don Johnson, Robin Mattson
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

At Harrad College, where controversial coed living situations are established, the students are forced to confront their sexuality in ways that society previously shunned. Part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Ted Post
Stars: Don Johnson, James Whitmore, Tippi Hedren
Barnaby Jones (1973–1980)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The exploits of milk-swilling, geriatric private eye Barnaby Jones.

Stars: Buddy Ebsen, Lee Meriwether, Mark Shera
Route 66 (1960–1964)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The adventures of two young drifters across America.

Stars: Martin Milner, George Maharis, Glenn Corbett
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young man and his telepathic dog wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland.

Director: L.Q. Jones
Stars: Don Johnson, Jason Robards, Susanne Benton
Ironside (1967–1975)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Wheelchair-bound detective Robert T. Ironside battles the bad guys on the streets of San Francisco.

Stars: Raymond Burr, Don Galloway, Don Mitchell
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Mark Jenkins Mark Jenkins ...  Dr. James Kildare 24 episodes, 1972-1973
Gary Merrill ...  Dr. Leonard Gillespie / ... 24 episodes, 1972-1973
Edit

Storyline

In this syndicated reboot of Dr. Kildare, it attempts to recapture the popularity of the earlier series from ten years before. Dr. Kildare is the handsome young intern with much to learn and Dr. Gillespie his gruff mentor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 September 1972 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Il giovane Dr. Kildare See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

MGM Television See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Dr. Kildare (1961) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed