Poster

Frenchie King ()

Les pétroleuses (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Outlaw sisters in the old West inherit a ranch and try to settle down and develop relationships with neighboring family of lots of brothers.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Louise
...
Marie Sarrazin
...
Le Shérif
...
Tante Amélie
Marie-Ange Aniès ...
Constance
Georges Beller ...
Marc
Henri Czarniak ...
Le docteur Miller (as Henry Czarniak)
Oscar Davis ...
Matthieu
Raoul Delfosse ...
Le Cornec
...
Elisabeth
...
Caroline
Leroy Haynes ...
Marquis
...
Spitting Bull (as Valery Inkijinoff)
Jacques Jouanneau ...
Letellier
...
Virginie
Clément Michu ...
Charvet (as Clement Michu)
Denise Provence ...
Mademoiselle Le Croisic
Patrick Préjean ...
Luc
...
Petite Pluie (as Patty Schepard)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
María Teresa Gadea ...
(as Mª Teresa Gadea)
Cris Huerta
Israel Bull ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Guy Casaril ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Miguel del Castillo ...
(uncredited)
Leopoldo Francés ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Mery Leyva ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
José Marco ...
(uncredited)
Carmen Martínez Sierra ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Riccardo Salvino ...
Jean Sarrazin (uncredited)
María Vico ...
(uncredited)
Elsa Zabala ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Christian-Jaque
Guy Casaril ... (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
Marie-Ange Aniès ... (screenplay) &
Jean Nemours ... (screenplay)
 
Guy Casaril ... (adaptation) &
Clement Biddle Wood ... (adaptation) (as Clément Biddle Wood) and
Daniel Boulanger ... (adaptation)
 
Daniel Boulanger ... (dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Francis Cosne ... producer
Raymond Erger ... producer

Music by

Edit
Francis Lai

Cinematography by

Edit
Henri Persin

Film Editing by

Edit
Nicole Gauduchon

Set Decoration by

Edit
Fabio Rinaudi

Costume Design by

Edit
Rosine Delamare

Makeup Department

Edit
Grazia De Rossi ... hair stylist
Pierantonio Mecacci ... makeup artist (as Pier Antonio Mecacci)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Juan Jaime Bernos ... second assistant director (as J.J. Bernos)
Jean Couturier ... third assistant director
Ricardo Huertas ... first assistant director

Stunts

Edit
Odile Astie ... stunts

Music Department

Edit
Christian Gaubert ... additional composer

Other crew

Edit
Isabel Mulá ... script supervisor
Andrés Vich ... script supervisor
Laura Vignola ... production secretary

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines A Bawdy, Brawling, Bouncing Western Comedy! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Legend of Frenchie King (United Kingdom)
  • Le pistolere (Italy)
  • Las petroleras (Spain)
  • The Legend of Frenchie King (Ireland, English title)
  • Frenchie King (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Little P. Ranch was built specifically for this film, but it remained standing after filming was completed and would go on to appear in the following movies: '¡Viva la muerte... tua! (1971)', 'La banda J. & S. - Cronaca criminale del Far West (1972)', 'Il mio nome è Shangai Joe (1973)', 'Uno, dos, tres... dispara otra vez (1973)', 'The Spikes Gang (1974)' and 'Il bianco il giallo il nero (1975)'. The ranch burned down in an unknown year, leaving only the chimney standing. It remains so as of January 2017. See more »
Goofs When Louise and Maria are carried away from the ranch in the wagon, you can briefly see Louise sitting up. In the next shot, she's lying down and just waking up from fainting. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Trailer Trauma (2016). See more »
Soundtracks O Christmas Tree See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed