Poster

The Death Wheelers ()

Psychomania (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A gang of young people call themselves the Living Dead. They terrorize the population from their small town. After an agreement with the devil, if they kill themselves firmly believing in... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Tom Latham
...
Abby Holman
...
Jane Pettibone
...
Bertram
...
Hatchet
Miles Greenwood ...
Chopped Meat
Peter Whitting ...
Gash
Rocky Taylor ...
Hinky
...
Chief Inspector Hesseltine
...
Sergeant
Alan Bennion ...
Constable
...
Constable
...
Mrs. Latham
...
Shadwell
Jacki Webb ...
Mother
David Millett ...
Father
Linda Gray ...
Grandmother
Andrew Laurence ...
Grandfather
Roy Evans ...
Motorist
...
Publican
...
Stella
Denis Carey ...
Coroner's Assistant
Stanley Stewart ...
Petrol Pump Attendent
Lane Meddick ...
Mr. Pettibone
June Brown ...
Mrs. Pettibone
Ann Murray ...
Motorist's Wife
Fiona Kendall ...
Monica
Ernest C. Jennings ...
Blind Man
...
Coroner
...
Girl with Parcel
Penny Leatherbarrow ...
Woman in Police Station
Marc Boyle ...
Riding the Motor-cycles (as Mark Boyle)
Jack Cooper ...
Riding the Motor-cycles
Cliff Diggins ...
Riding the Motor-cycles
...
Riding the Motor-cycles
Roy Scammell ...
Riding the Motor-cycles
...
Riding the Motor-cycles
...
Riding the Motor-cycles
...
Lorry Driver (uncredited)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James Payne ...
Police Photographer (uncredited)
...
Crime Scene Spectator (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Don Sharp

Written by

Edit
Arnaud d'Usseau ... (screenplay by) and
Julian Zimet ... (screenplay by) (as Julian Halevy)

Produced by

Edit
Andrew Donally ... producer

Music by

Edit
John Cameron

Cinematography by

Edit
Ted Moore ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard Best

Art Direction by

Edit
Maurice Carter

Set Decoration by

Edit
Andrew Campbell

Costume Design by

Edit
Jean Fairlie

Makeup Department

Edit
Susie Hill ... hairdressing
Neville Smallwood ... make-up

Production Management

Edit
Frank Bevis ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Barry Langley ... assistant director
Brian Bilgorri ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Buster Ambler ... sound recordist
Bob Jones ... sound recordist
Colin Miller ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Pat Moore ... special effects (as Patrick Moore)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Doug Ferris ... matte artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Gerry Crampton ... stunt coordinator
Cliff Deakins ... stunts
Jack Cooper ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jack Silk ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Bob Kindred ... camera operator
Mike Roberts ... focus puller (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jean Fairlie ... wardrobe supervisor

Music Department

Edit
John Cameron ... conductor

Other crew

Edit
Phyllis Townshend ... continuity
James Payne ... stand-in (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A gang of young people call themselves the Living Dead. They terrorize the population from their small town. After an agreement with the devil, if they kill themselves firmly believing in it, they will survive and gain eternal life. Following their leader, they commit suicide one after the other, but things don't necessarily turn out as expected... Written by Guillaume Robieux

Plot Keywords
Taglines Seven Suicides - and they roared back as The Living Dead. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Death Wheelers (United States)
  • Der Frosch (West Germany)
  • Psicomania (Brazil)
  • The Living Dead
  • To diplo prosopo tou dolofonou (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film was almost universally blasted by critics upon its release. One reviewer for the London Times wrote that the film was only fit to be shown at an "SS reunion party." See more »
Goofs The amount of times the same vehicles were used, even after being involved in accidents. Example: when the bikers are trying to kill themselves, one rides through the side of a furniture van. Later on, the riders go past traffic and the same van is there undamaged. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Psycomania (1982). See more »
Soundtracks Riding Free See more »
Quotes Chief Inspector Hesseltine: From the look of those skidmarks, something must have forced him over. Did you get anything out of the witnesses?
Sergeant: Yes sir. Exactly the same story from all of them. Two motorcyclists jabbing at his tyre with a knife.
Chief Inspector Hesseltine: Any identification?
Sergeant: Yeah, The Living Dead again.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed