Poster

Hands of the Ripper ()


Reference View | Change View


As a young child Jack the Ripper's daughter witnesses him kill her mother. As a young woman she carries on the murderous reign of her father. A psychiatrist tries to cure her with tragic... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Pritchard
...
Anna
...
Laura
...
Michael
Derek Godfrey ...
Dysart
...
Mrs Golding
Marjorie Rhodes ...
Mrs Bryant
Lynda Baron ...
Long Liz
...
Dolly
...
Police Inspector
...
Madame Bullard
Elizabeth MacLennan ...
Mrs. Wilson
Barry Lowe ...
Mr Wilson
A.J. Brown ...
Rev Anderson
April Wilding ...
Catherine
Anne Clune ...
1st Cell Whore
Vicki Woolf ...
2nd Cell Whore
Katya Wyeth ...
1st Pub Whore
Beulah Hughes ...
2nd Pub Whore
Tallulah Miller ...
3rd Pub Whore
Peter Munt ...
Pleasants
Philip Ryan ...
Police Constable
Molly Weir ...
Maid
Charles Lamb ...
Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lewis Alexander ...
Diner in Restaurant (uncredited)
...
Jailed Prisoner (uncredited)
Josie Grant ...
3rd Cell Whore (uncredited)
Dido Plumb ...
Beggar (uncredited)
Nadine Stapleton ...
Young Anna (uncredited)
...
Seamstress (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Sasdy

Written by

Edit
Lewis Davidson ... (screenplay) (as L.W. Davidson)
 
Edward Spencer Shew ... (from an original story by)

Produced by

Edit
Aida Young ... producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Gunning

Cinematography by

Edit
Kenneth Talbot ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Barnes

Art Direction by

Edit
Roy Stannard

Makeup Department

Edit
Pat McDermott ... hairdressing supervisor
Bunty Phillips ... make-up supervisor
Roy Ashton ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Christopher Sutton ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ariel Levy ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Arthur Banks ... construction manager

Sound Department

Edit
Ken Barker ... dubbing mixer
Frank Goulding ... sound editor
Kevin Sutton ... sound recordist
Graham V. Hartstone ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Otto Snel ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Cliff Culley ... special effects

Stunts

Edit
Peter Diamond ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Bob Kindred ... camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Rosemary Burrows ... wardrobe supervisor
Eileen Sullivan ... wardrobe mistress

Music Department

Edit
Philip Martell ... musical supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Gladys Goldsmith ... continuity
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The infant daughter of Jack the Ripper is witness to the brutal murder of her mother by her father. Fifteen years later she is a troubled young woman who is seemingly possessed by the spirit of her father. While in a trance she continues his murderous killing spree but has no recollection of the events afterwards. A sympathetic psychiatrist takes her in and is convinced he can cure her condition. Soon, however, he regrets his decision. Written by Kevin Steinhauer

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Hands of Jack the Ripper Live Again...As His Fiendish Daughter Kills Again...And Again...And Again... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La fille de Jack l'éventreur (France)
  • Las manos del destripador (Spain)
  • Sta heria tou Jack tou Anterovgalti (Greece)
  • Tappajan kädet (Finland)
  • De dochter van Jack de Wurger (Belgium, Flemish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia For the climactic scenes in St Paul's Cathedral - permission was requested and turned down to film on location. A replica was built instead. See more »
Goofs A wounded Pritchard (Eric Porter) is in a hansom cab with Michael (Keith Bell) on their way to St Pauls Cathedral. In all the shots Pritchard is sat on the right and Michael on the left until the last shot when there positions have been reversed. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cinemacabre TV Trailers (1993). See more »
Soundtracks Agnus Dei (from Giuseppe Verdi 'Requiem') See more »
Quotes Dysart: Damn it Pritchard you've got a possessed being in your home, as savage as any wild beast.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed