Rome, 1870. Opponents of the church power are being sent to prison. Some of the exhausted prisoners are asking for the mercy of Pope. Others, like Augusto Parenti, prefer to fight for their... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An immigrant Nevada rancher brings a woman from Italy to be his second wife but when he neglects her, she becomes involved with his trusted assistant. Nominated for 3 Academy Awards including Best Actor.

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Anna Magnani, Anthony Franciosa
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An Italian-American neighborhood in Louisiana is disturbed when truck driver Rosario Delle Rose is killed by police while smuggling. His buxom widow Serafina miscarries, then over a period ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Anna Magnani, Burt Lancaster, Marisa Pavan
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

During WWII in Italy, a wine producing village hide a million bottles from the Germans

Director: Stanley Kramer
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Anna Magnani, Virna Lisi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
The Awakening (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Roman nun who was a missionary in Africa for 20 years is sent to a convent near Naples where she grows very fond of a boy whose father has died. The child's mother is about to leave him ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Camerini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Emma Baron, Marisa Belli
Siamo donne (1953)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five portraits of actresses in their "common" life, seen as women rather than movie stars.

Directors: Gianni Franciolini, Alfredo Guarini, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Ingrid Bergman, Anna Magnani, Isa Miranda
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of Giuseppe Garibaldi's 1849 campaign to free Italy from Austrian domination. Although the defence of Rome has become impossible, Garibaldi declares his intent to continue the ... See full summary »

Directors: Goffredo Alessandrini, Francesco Rosi
Stars: Anna Magnani, Raf Vallone, Alain Cuny
Tre donne - L'automobile (TV Movie 1971)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An ex-prostitute, feeling an emptiness in her life, decides to fill it by buying a car.

Director: Alfredo Giannetti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Vittorio Caprioli, Christian Hay
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Alfredo Giannetti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Enrico Maria Salerno, Ivan Angeli
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Peru in the eighteenth century. Camilla, the star of a theater company, hesitates between three men. The Viceroy gives her his magnificent golden coach. A young Spanish officer suggests ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Renoir
Stars: Anna Magnani, Odoardo Spadaro, Nada Fiorelli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A harsh study about the grim realities of life in a non-coed, totally female prison environment. Story concerns a young girl who comes to prison and experiences the entire prison subculture... See full summary »

Director: Renato Castellani
Stars: Anna Magnani, Giulietta Masina, Cristina Gaioni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Comedy of the complications caused by a young man passing cheques on the strength of his mother, a village grocer, being rich.

Director: Claude Autant-Lara
Stars: Anna Magnani, Bourvil, Pierre Brasseur
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Teresa Parenti
... Augusto Parenti
Mario Carotenuto ... Don Aldo
Osvaldo Ruggieri ... Nino Colasanti (as Osvaldo Ruggeri)
Duilio Cruciani ... Mario Parenti
Aldo Cecconi ... Un graduato
... Detenuto con Augusto
Giulio Paradisi ... Detenuto con Augusto
Silla Bettini ... Detenuto con Augusto
Luciano Bonanni ... Detenuto con Augusto
Ermelinda De Felice ... Sora Giovanna
Winni Riva ... Sora Nannina
Fiona Florence ... Regina
Eugenio Cappabianca ... Cardinale
Alberto Hammermann ... Prete del seminario
Edit

Storyline

Rome, 1870. Opponents of the church power are being sent to prison. Some of the exhausted prisoners are asking for the mercy of Pope. Others, like Augusto Parenti, prefer to fight for their rights until the end. His wife, Teresa is a simple woman, who gets involved with the rebels... Written by nitorch

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 September 1973 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

...Correva l'anno di grazia 1870  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial