6.8/10
54
0 user 1 critic

Langlois (1970)

Henri Langlois tour of French Cinemathèque early locations.
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Henri Langlois ... Self
Lillian Gish ... Self
Ingrid Bergman ... Self
Jean Renoir ... Self
François Truffaut ... Self
Jeanne Moreau ... Self
Catherine Deneuve ... Self
Kenneth Anger ... Self
Viva ... Self
Simone Signoret ... Self
Michel Auder Michel Auder ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Documentary about French (Turkish born) film historian Henri Langlois (1914-1977), co-founder of the Cinemathèque Française, which progressed from just 10 films in 1936 to 60,000 films in the early 70s. The film also deals with the manifestations of support for Langlois following 1968 French Minister of Culture André Malraux's failed attempt to replace him as head of the Cinemathèque. Written by <fabreu@rio.com.br>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »


Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Under the Roofs of Paris (1930) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1970 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Henri Langlois See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Black and White (archive footage)| Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed