7.8/10
694

Druzba Pere Kvrzice (1970)

A group of village children decide to secretly renovate the old mill, in order to have fun and a place to spend the summer vacation.

Director:

Vladimir Tadej

Writers:

Mato Lovrak (novel), Vladimir Tadej

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Smogovci (1982–1996)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The adventures of a numerous family Vragec, who live in a fictitious suburban settlement in Croatia's capital Zagreb.

Stars: Ivica Zadro, Damir Saban, Mario Mirkovic
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Although being one of the first movies to take humoristic approach towards violent break-up of Yugoslavia, this motion picture is partly based on real events that took place in September of... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Vlatko Dulic, Ljubomir Kerekes, Ivan Brkic
Marsal (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Stipan is a policeman who comes to small Adriatic island off the Croatian coast in order to investigate reported strange phenomena that had frightened the whole population. At first, nobody... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Drazen Kuhn, Linda Begonja, Ilija Ivezic
Metastaze (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Four neighborhood friends in modern-day Zagreb struggle to get along as their relationships are plagued by alcohol, drugs, hooliganism, crime and their country's past.

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Franjo Dijak, Robert Ugrina
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Duga mraèna noæ" is a story about Croatian partisans fight Hitler's troops during WWII.

Director: Antun Vrdoljak
Stars: Goran Visnjic, Mustafa Nadarevic, Ivo Gregurevic
Odmori se, zasluzio si (TV Series 2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Follows the life of the Kosmicki household - father Marko, head of the family, his wife Ruza and their three children - Dudo,Biba and Neno.

Stars: Ivo Gregurevic, Vera Zima, Igor Mesin
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

At the beginning of 1990s, two Croatian emigrants, economically minded Cinco and politically minded Marinko, arrive in Croatia from Germany, homesick for their families and hometowns. In ... See full summary »

Director: Krsto Papic
Stars: Ivo Gregurevic, Ivica Vidovic, Mirjana Majurec
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The story is seen through the eyes of 6 year old Perica Safranek. On a family picnic Perica's mother starts flirting with Mr Fulir, a Zagreb Dandy. The father at first doesn't notice it, ... See full summary »

Director: Kresimir Golik
Stars: Franjo Majetic, Mirjana Bohanec, Relja Basic
Zg80 (2016)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Series of events leading to football fans war on the streets of Belgrade.

Director: Igor Seregi
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Matija Kacan, Marko Cindric
Nase malo misto (TV Series 1970)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A life in a small coastal town in Dalmatia, Croatia, seen through the prism of the local chronicler-amateur and his writings, during the periods before and after WW2.

Stars: Karlo Bulic, Asja Kisic, Boris Dvornik
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Humorous talk show about a teacher and his middle-aged students who attend night school.

Stars: Zeljko Pervan, Mladen Horvat, Ahmed A El Rahim
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young widow, an aging widower-returnee, and a priest from a bankrupt parish are struggling to come to terms with the post-war environment, complete with its prejudices, illusions, and ... See full summary »

Director: Hrvoje Hribar
Stars: Zrinka Cvitesic, Leon Lucev, Ivo Gregurevic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mladen Vasary Mladen Vasary ... Pero Kvrzica
Predrag Vukovic Predrag Vukovic ... Silo
Berislav Kokot Berislav Kokot ... Divljak
Boris Vujovic Boris Vujovic ... Milo dijete
Zoran Havrle Zoran Havrle ... Medo
Nikica Haluzan Nikica Haluzan ... Budala
Marina Nemet Marina Nemet ... Marija
Dubravka Dolovcak Dubravka Dolovcak ... Danica
Boris Dvornik Boris Dvornik ... Jozo policajac
Antun Vrdoljak Antun Vrdoljak ... Ucitelj
Adem Cejvan Adem Cejvan ... Perov otac
Inge Appelt Inge Appelt ... Perova majka
Mate Ergovic Mate Ergovic ... Markan - gazda Marko
Antun Nalis Antun Nalis ... Velecasni
Kruno Valentic Kruno Valentic ... Sumar
Edit

Storyline

A group of village children decide to secretly renovate the old mill, in order to have fun and a place to spend the summer vacation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Yugoslavia

Language:

Serbo-Croatian

Release Date:

26 November 1970 (Yugoslavia) See more »

Also Known As:

Druzina Pere Kvrzice See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Croatia Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed