6.8/10
53
1 user

Chi-zome no daimon (1970)

| Action, Crime
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A yakuza gang gets driven out of Yokohama by a big gang from Tokyo. They relocate to Okinawa to violently start over.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôji Tsuruta, Tomisaburô Wakayama, Tsunehiko Watase
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The great Bunta stars as a gangster who is sent to jail for the sake of his gang, but when he's released he finds everything completely changed and his gang has swept him aside for being too violent.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Kunie Tanaka, Mayumi Nagisa
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Coming out of jail and hoping for a quiet life, Yokohama yakuza has to take the lead of his gang after the death of his boss. His small group is is taken in a crossfire between a big yakuza... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôji Tsuruta, Tomisaburô Wakayama, Bunta Sugawara
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A yakuza, who has an untamed rage and lack of respect for authority, finds himself leading the remnants of the gang he once belonged to in order to secure an area of their own.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Noboru Andô, Mayumi Nagisa
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This is the story of "The Forty-Seven Ronin." Based on historical events in 1701 -- 1702, the movie tells the tale of the Asano clan's downfall and the revenge of its former samurai on the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kinnosuke Nakamura, Tsunehiko Watase
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Following the death of the second Tokugawa shogun, it is revealed that he was poisoned by retainers of his son Iemitsu in hopes of gaining him the shogunate despite the stammer and ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Shin'ichi Chiba, Hiroki Matsukata
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young criminal joins a yakuza family to kill the gangsters who beat him up, but falls in love with his boss' widow niece, piling up enemies and corpses along his wayward way.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Shin'ichi Chiba, Meiko Kaji
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

During the violent chaos of post-War Japanese black market, a young gangster called Shozo Hirono has to keep up with the rapid shifts of power between unscrupulous bosses.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Hiroki Matsukata, Kunie Tanaka
Final Episode (1974)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

While Hirono is in prison, his rival Takeda turns his own crime organization into a political party, whose two executives stir up new tensions in their thirst for power.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Seizô Fukumoto, Nobuo Kaneko, Jô Shishido
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After eight years in prison, Takeshi's mission is a big heist from his own clan's gambling parlor.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kin'ya Kitaôji, Tatsuo Umemiya, Kiwako Taichi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Aging Kamata movie star "Gin-chan" Ginshiro (Morio Kazama) is filming a story about Samurai in Imperial Japan at the start of the Meiji. Also appearing in the movie, as his antagonist, is ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Mitsuru Hirata
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bunta Sugawara
Tatsuo Umemiya
Kôji Tsuruta
Junko Miyazono
Kyôsuke Machida
Fumio Watanabe
Asao Uchida
Hôsei Komatsu
Chideo Murota
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

yakuza | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Bloodstained Clan Honor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial