6.4/10
68
1 user 2 critic
The story of Ryoma Sakamoto, considered to be the architect behind the downfall of the Tokugawa shogunate. He was considered an outlaw by his own clan, hunted by his government, and was ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (story)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Through his unconscionable actions against others, a sociopath samurai builds a trail of vendettas that follow him closely.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Michiyo Aratama, Yûzô Kayama
Drama | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Zatoichi tries to unrest the mob rule over a small village all while the gang leader's bodyguard is actually the Yojimbo, secretly taking the gang down from the inside. Will the two heroes realize in time that they are on the same side?

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Shintarô Katsu, Ayako Wakao
Grand Prix (1966)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

American Grand Prix driver Pete Aron is fired by his Jordan-BRM racing team after a crash at Monaco that injures his British teammate, Scott Stoddard. While Stoddard struggles to recover, ... See full summary »

Director: John Frankenheimer
Stars: James Garner, Eva Marie Saint, Yves Montand
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Before he portrayed the legendary blind swordsman, Zatoichi, Shintaro Katsu played Suganoichi, a blind court masseur with a dark side. An outcast since birth, he learned from a young age ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuo Mori
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tamao Nakamura, Mieko Kondô
Tengu-tô (1969)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Recounts the events that the Mito Tengu Group undertook when they attempted to overthrow the Shogunate during the Bakumatsu Period.

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ayako Wakao, Gô Katô
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Japan and Russia clash in what comes to be known as the Russo-Japanese War. An attempt by the Japanese fleet and army to take Port Arthur fails, and a Russian fleet bears down on the Sea of Japan.

Director: Seiji Maruyama
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yûzô Kayama
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The mother of a feudal lord's only heir is kidnapped away from her husband by the lord. The husband and his samurai father must decide whether to accept the unjust decision, or risk death to get her back.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Tsukasa, Gô Katô
Goyôkin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yôko Tsukasa
Shussho Iwai (1971)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After going to prison for killing the boss of the Kanno gang, a gangster gets released early - only to find that his ex-gang has merged with the Kannos. But with bitter resentments lingering on both sides, bloodshed is bound to begin anew.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Rumi Aiki, Hideyo Amamoto, Noboru Andô
Samurai Wolf (1966)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A charismatic ronin gets snared into a conflict between officials at a waystation, and gains the enmity of a group of thugs.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Isao Natsuyagi, Ryôhei Uchida, Junko Miyazono
Buraikan (1970)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An outlaw pushes the residents of Edo's red light district to rebel against a growing number of stifling, moralistic laws.

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Shima Iwashita, Shôichi Ozawa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kinnosuke Nakamura ... Ryoma Sakamoto
... Shojiro Goto
Keiju Kobayashi ... Yoshinosuke Saigo
... Shintaro Nakaoka
Sayuri Yoshinaga ... Oryo
... Chojiro Kondo
Noboru Nakaya ... Hanheita Takeichi
Eitarô Matsuyama ... Umanosuke Shinmiya
Shigeru Kôyama ... Kaishu Katsu (as Shigeru Kamiyama)
Shinsuke Mikimoto ... Kogoro Katsura
Akihiko Katayama ... Toranosuke Nakahira
Terumi Niki ... Mitsukazu Nakadaira
Isao Yamagata ... Hiroe Yamada
Ryûichi Nagashima ... Tabun Iegami
Kentaro Ozato ... Unosuke Urashima
Edit

Storyline

The story of Ryoma Sakamoto, considered to be the architect behind the downfall of the Tokugawa shogunate. He was considered an outlaw by his own clan, hunted by his government, and was despised by supporters of the Shogun as well as the Loyalists for desiring the opening of Japan to the West in order to learn its technology, in the hopes of one day defeating the West with a modern army and navy.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 August 1970 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Ambitious  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed