Poster

Burn! ()

Queimada (original title)
Reference View | Change View


The professional mercenary Sir William Walker instigates a slave revolt on the Caribbean island of Queimada in order to help improve the British sugar trade. Years later he is sent again to... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Sir William Walker
...
José Dolores (as Evaristo Marquez)
...
Teddy Sanchez
...
Francesca
Valeria Ferran Wanani ...
Guarina
Giampiero Albertini ...
Henry Thompson
...
Jack
Norman Hill ...
Shelton
Thomas Lyons
Turam Quibo ...
Juanito (as Joseph P. Persaud)
Álvaro Medrano ...
Soldier (as Alvaro Medrano)
Alejandro Obregón ...
Engl. Major (as Alejandro Obregon)
Enrico Cesaretti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cicely Browne ...
Lady Bella (uncredited)
Maurice Rodriguez ...
Ramón (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Gillo Pontecorvo

Written by

Edit
Franco Solinas ... (story) &
Giorgio Arlorio ... (story)
 
Franco Solinas ... (screenplay) &
Giorgio Arlorio ... (screenplay)
 
Gillo Pontecorvo ... (story) (uncredited)
 
Norman Gant ... (based on novels by)

Produced by

Edit
Alberto Grimaldi ... producer

Music by

Edit
Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by

Edit
Marcello Gatti
Giuseppe Ruzzolini

Film Editing by

Edit
Mario Morra

Editorial Department

Edit
Enzo Ocone ... supervising editor

Production Design by

Edit
Sergio Canevari

Art Direction by

Edit
Piero Gherardi

Costume Design by

Edit
Marilù Carteny ... (as Marilu Carteny)

Makeup Department

Edit
Mauro Gavazzi ... makeup artist
Anna Graziosi ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Mario Del Papa ... unit manager
Sergio Merolle ... production manager
Averoe Stefani ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Salvatore Basile ... assistant director (as Salvo Basile)
Rinaldo Ricci ... collaborating director
Abraham Salzman ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Francesco Bronzi ... set dresser
Franco Vanorio ... assistant set decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Italo Cameracanna ... foley artist / sound effects editor
Eugenio Rondani ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Aldo Gasparri ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Igino Lardani ... title designer (as Lardani)

Stunts

Edit
Alessandro Sozzi ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Luigi Filippo Carta ... camera operator (as Filippo Carta)
Elio Polacchi ... camera operator
Otello Spila ... camera operator

Music Department

Edit
Franco Giordano ... musician: percusion
Bruno Nicolai ... conductor: orchestra

Other crew

Edit
Giovanni d'Eramo ... press (as Nanni D'Eramo)
Anna Korda ... dialogue director
Anna Maria Montanari ... script supervisor
Jennifer Oppo ... press
Giuseppe Rinaldi ... dubbing director (as Peppino Rinaldi)
Ferruccio Amendola ... voice dubbing: Thomas Lyons (uncredited)
Pino Colizzi ... voice dubbing: Carlo Palmieri (uncredited)
Manlio De Angelis ... voice dubbing: Renato Salvatori (uncredited)
Michele Gammino ... voice dubbing: Evaristo Márquez (uncredited)
Giuseppe Rinaldi ... voice dubbing: Marlon Brando (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The professional mercenary Sir William Walker instigates a slave revolt on the Caribbean island of Queimada in order to help improve the British sugar trade. Years later he is sent again to deal with the same rebels that he built up because they have seized too much power that now threatens British sugar interests. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines The man who sells war. The bloodier the battle - the higher the price. He's going to make a fortune on this one. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Quemada (Italy)
  • Burn! (United States)
  • Burnt (World-wide, English title)
  • The Mercenary (Canada, English title)
  • Quemada! (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 132 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Marlon Brando once said this film contains "the best acting I've ever done." See more »
Goofs Looking through his spyglass, Sir William can see Jose Delores up close. Later, when he hands the glass to a British officer the view is much more distant. Spyglasses of that era (1850s) would have had 3X-6x magnification. The extreme close up view would be impossible. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Brando (2007). See more »
Quotes Sir William Walker: Gentlemen, let me ask you a question. Now, my metaphor may seem a trifle impertinent, but I think it's very much to the point. Which do you prefer - or should I say, which do you find more convenient - a wife, or one of these mulatto girls? No, no, please don't misunderstand: I am talking strictly in terms of economics. What is the cost of the product? What is the product yield? The product, in this case, being love - uh, purely physical love, since sentiments obviously play no part in economics.
[general laughter]
Sir William Walker: Quite. Now, a wife must be provided with a home, with food, with dresses, with medical attention, etc, etc. You're obliged to keep her a whole lifetime even when she's grown old and perhaps a trifle unproductive. And then, of course, if you have the bad luck to survive her, you have to pay for the funeral!
[general laughter]
Sir William Walker: It's true, isn't it? Gentlemen, I know it's amusing, but those are the facts, aren't they? Now with a prostitute, on the other hand, it's quite a different matter, isn't it? You see, there's no need to lodge her or feed her, certainly no need to dress her or to bury her, thank God. She's yours only when you need her, you pay her only for that service, and you pay her by the hour! Which, gentlemen, is more important - and more convenient: a slave or a paid worker?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed