Poster

The Picasso Summer ()


Reference View | Change View


A San Francisco couple travels to France in search of Pablo Picasso.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
George Smith
...
Alice Smith
Luis Miguel Dominguín ...
Luis Miguel Dominguín
...
The Host (as Theo Marcuse)
Jim Connell ...
The Artist
Sopwith Camel ...
Sopwith Camel
...
Blind Man
...
Drunk
...
Postman
Kathryn Reynolds ...
(as Kay Reynolds)
...
Man at Party
...
British Woman at Dinner
Stephen Scott ...
German Tourist
...
Blind Man's Wife
Bee Duffell ...
German Tourist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Woman (uncredited)
Jean Marie Ingels ...
Woman at Party (uncredited)
Doris Kleiner ...
Woman George Smith expains why he wants to meet Picasso (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Robert Sallin

Written by

Edit
Wes Herschensohn ... (film concept)
 
Ray Bradbury ... (screenplay) (as Douglas Spaulding) and
Edwin Boyd ... (screenplay)
 
Ray Bradbury ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Bruce Campbell ... producer
Wes Herschensohn ... producer
Marvin Miller ... associate producer
Roy Silver ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Michel Legrand

Cinematography by

Edit
Vilmos Zsigmond

Editorial Department

Edit
Elizabeth H. Buxton ... assistant editor
William Paul Dornisch ... editorial supervisor (as William Dornisch)
Robert Gondell ... post-production coordinator

Production Design by

Edit
Jeremy Kay ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Damien Lanfranchi

Set Decoration by

Edit
Fernand Bernardi
Fred Price

Production Management

Edit
Mishka Cheyko ... production manager (as Michel Cheyko)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jimmy Israel ... second assistant director
Bernard Mazauric ... first assistant director
Serge Bourguignon ... director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
William Paul Dornisch ... concept: montage sequence (as William Dornisch)
Don Record ... designer: montage sequence

Sound Department

Edit
Robert Biard ... sound engineer
James Nelson ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Henri Alekan ... additional photographer
David Shore ... additional photographer
Yves Mirkine ... still photographer (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Wes Herschensohn ... animator

Music Department

Edit
Michel Legrand ... conductor
Erma E. Levin ... music editor

Other crew

Edit
Sandy Kaplan ... assistant to producers
Noreen Beasley ... interpreter (uncredited) / production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

George Smith, an architect in San Francisco, is feeling "a bit flat" after completing his latest, less-than-fulfilling project: designing a warehouse for a commercial complex. George's wife, Alice, tries to cheer him up by taking him to a party of artists, but it turns out to be a gaudy, pretentious affair that leaves both of them dispirited. After a restless night, George wakes up to find himself gazing with newfound fascination at the Picasso reproductions that adorn the walls of their apartment. Overcome with admiration for a truly brilliant artist, George impulsively proposes that he and Alice fly off to the south of France to track down Picasso and thank him in person. Alice agrees, thinking the trip will prove a delightful lark. But George's desire to find Picasso turns into an obsession that starts to take a toll on their seemingly ideal marriage. Written by Eugene Kim

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • El verano de Picasso (Spain)
  • Picasso yazi (Turkey, Turkish title)
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Serge Bourguignon was never officially credited as director on this film. His original footage was edited and his "cut" was deemed unacceptable for submission to Warner-7 Arts. Robert Sallin and his production company, Kaliedoscope Productions, were hired to re-shoot the film. Some of Bourguignon's footage was used in the completely re-structured final version. Sallin received the final and sole director's credit. See more »
Soundtracks Hey Ho The Wind and the Rain See more »
Quotes Alice Smith: Darling, what's wrong?
George Smith: Oh, nothing, I was just thinking about that building I designed. A warehouse - a stupid warehouse.
Alice Smith: Come on, it'll be the best warehouse in San Francisco.
George Smith: Three months of our lives just so people will have a place to put everything they don't want... 200 people designed that project, 2,000 people built it, and by the time they get it up, it'll be obsolete... You know something? Your husband designed a big empty box. They wouldn't even let me put a toilet in it.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed