Poster

Hello Down There ()


Reference View | Change View


A marine scientist volunteers to have his family live in a prototype underwater home to prove it's practical.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Fred Miller
...
Vivian Miller
...
Nate Ashbury
...
T.R. Hollister
...
Mel Cheever
...
Myrtle Ruth
Kay Cole ...
Lorrie Miller
...
Harold Webster
...
Marvin Webster
Gary Tigerman ...
Tommie Miller
...
Jonah
...
Sonarman
...
Himself
...
Dr. Wells
...
Adm. Sheridan
Frank Schuller ...
Alan Briggs
Henny Backus ...
Mrs. Webster
Pat Henning ...
Reilly
Jay Laskay ...
Philo
Bud Hoey ...
Mr. Webster
...
Chief Petty Officer
Frank Logan ...
Captain
Andy Jarrell ...
Radioman
...
Secretary
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Crying Baby (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jack Arnold
Ricou Browning ... (underwater sequences)

Written by

Edit
Art Arthur ... (story)
 
John McGreevey ... (screenplay)
 
Frank Telford ... (screenplay)
 
Ivan Tors ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
William C. Gerrity ... assistant producer
George Sherman ... producer
Ivan Tors ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jeff Barry

Cinematography by

Edit
Clifford H. Poland Jr. ... (as Clifford Poland)

Film Editing by

Edit
Erwin Dumbrille

Art Direction by

Edit
Jack T. Collis ... (as Jack Collis)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Don K. Ivey ... (as Don Ivey)

Makeup Department

Edit
Irene Aparicio ... hair stylist
Guy Del Russo ... makeup supervisor
Marlana May ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
William P. Owens ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ricou Browning ... director, underwater scenes
William C. Gerrity ... assistant director
Nat Holt Jr. ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tom Coll ... set dresser
Dyke Davis ... set dresser
Jack Johnson ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Leonard Davison ... sound effects editor
Howard Warren ... recording supervisor
Gordon Zahler ... sound supervision

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Oscar Barber ... camera operator: "b" camera
Lamar Boren ... underwater cinematographer
Jordan Klein Sr. ... camera operator / underwater photographer (as Jordan Klein)
Walter G. Morris Jr. ... gaffer (as Walter Morris, Jr)
James Pergola ... camera operator: "a" camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Peggy Kunkle ... wardrobe
Millie Simpkins ... wardrober

Music Department

Edit
Albert Sendrey ... music adaptor (as Al Sendrey) / music arranger (as Al Sendrey)
Gordon Zahler ... music supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Joe Gannon ... script supervisor (as Joseph Gannon)
Hank Gale ... production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Marine scientist Fred Miller designs the world's first underwater home, but when the business magnate funding his work threatens to end the project, Miller volunteers to live in it with his own family to prove it's practical. The underwater clan includes his water-phobic wife and his daughter and son, who are part of a rock and roll band. They bring along the lead singer and drummer. Along the way, they have to contend with a competing engineer who promises to mine the ocean floor for the businessman. A record producer likes their music and books them on TV, leading the kids to try to escape to the surface. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines A combo of scuba dupes rock up a storm in a mad pad under the surf! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sub-A-Dub-Dub (United States)
  • A Casa Foi ao Fundo (Portugal)
  • L'incredibile casa in fondo al mare (Italy)
  • Uma Casa como Poucas (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Reissued for Saturday children's matinées under the title "Sub-A-Dub-Dub" See more »
Goofs Merv Griffin makes mention that he is live from the eye of Hurricane Hazel. Hurricane Hazel was the worst hurricane of the 1954 Atlantic hurricane season and one of the worst hurricanes of the 20th century. Due to the severity of the hurricane, the name was retired and therefore would never have been a hurricane name in the year the movie supposedly took place. See more »
Movie Connections References The Merv Griffin Show (1962). See more »
Soundtracks Hello, Down There See more »
Quotes Fred Miller: [they are in a mini-submarine] We maintain normal atmospheric pressure in here by a special mixture of Oxygen and Helium.
T.R. Hollister: Never mind the scientific lecture, Miller. Just what is this crazy project you dragged me down here to see?
Fred Miller: Mr. Hollister, this project meets the most important challenge of the future.
T.R. Hollister: Never mind the future, just give me the past. And oysters.
T.R. Hollister: There she is!
T.R. Hollister: Where?
Fred Miller: Right there. Dead ahead.
T.R. Hollister: Well, I see where is it, but what is it? It looks like a large onion.
Fred Miller: That's what we call it: "The Green Onion".
T.R. Hollister: $200,000 for an underwater onion?
Fred Miller: It's a house. A completely self sufficient, underwater house.
T.R. Hollister: A house for what? Flounders?
Fred Miller: Underwater living is coming, T.R. It has to. At the present population growth in the predictable future, there'll be one human being for every square foot of land on Earth. Can you imagine what that means? This is your future living space
[he uses his hands to indicate a square foot]
Fred Miller: unless...
[he points to the Green Onion]
T.R. Hollister: Well, people weren't meant to live underwater.
Fred Miller: Or fly, or go to the moon. We can't continue to ignore 71% of the Earth's surface, T.R., just because it's underwater. Wait till you see the inside!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed