6.4/10
25
0 user 1 critic

Fortunata y Jacinta (1970)

Shows the unfailing love of two women for the same man, one as his mistress, the other as his wife. The lives of these characters intertwine and are determined by the variegated fabric of ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Angelino Fons

Writers:

Benito Pérez Galdós (novel), Alfredo Mañas (adaptation) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Emma Penella ... Fortunata
Liana Orfei ... Jacinta
Máximo Valverde Máximo Valverde ... Juan Santacruz
Bruno Corazzari ... Maximiliano Rubín
Julia Gutiérrez Caba ... Guillermina la Santa
María Luisa Ponte ... Dña. Lupe
Manuel Díaz González ... Estupiñá
Nélida Quiroga Nélida Quiroga ... Dña. Barbara
Julia Peña Julia Peña ... Feliciana
Fernando Hilbeck ... Villalonga
José Manuel Martín José Manuel Martín ... Tío de Fortunata
Daniel Dicenta Daniel Dicenta ... Olmedo
Alfredo Mañas Alfredo Mañas ... D. Nicolás
Ana Farra Ana Farra ... Sor Marcela
Alan Parker Alan Parker ... El Catalán
Edit

Storyline

Shows the unfailing love of two women for the same man, one as his mistress, the other as his wife. The lives of these characters intertwine and are determined by the variegated fabric of delicate tradition and established vices shaky politics and intrigue of the society they live in. Based on the major novel (1877) by Benito Perez Galdos.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | Italy

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

6 April 1970 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Fortunata and Jacinta See more »

Filming Locations:

Granada, Andalucía, Spain See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Fortunata y Jacinta (1980) See more »

Soundtracks

Villancico
By Santiago Aguirre
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed