6.8/10
61
0 user 4 critic

Capricci (1969)

After a fight in their apartment, the story of a writer and a painter are divided. The writer is dedicated with his partner Manon to provoke continuous accidents in a field in which car ... See full summary »

Director:

Carmelo Bene

Writer:

Carmelo Bene
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Carmelo Bene ... Poet
Tonino Caputo Tonino Caputo ... Clarke
Anne Wiazemsky ... Manon
Giovanni Davoli Giovanni Davoli ... Arden
Ornella Ferrari Ornella Ferrari ... Alice
Gian Carlo Fusco Gian Carlo Fusco ... Killer
Poldo Bendandi Poldo Bendandi ... Killer
Franco Gulà Franco Gulà ... Mosbie
Manlio Nevastri Manlio Nevastri ... Franklin
Piero Vida ... Policeman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Umberto Berlondi Umberto Berlondi
Carmelo Dolentino Carmelo Dolentino
Franco Gerla Franco Gerla
Antonio Mizio Antonio Mizio
Claudio Trionfi Claudio Trionfi
Learn more

More Like This 

Porcile (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man wandering in a volcanic desert forms a band of murderous cannibals. A post-war German industrialist learns that his son is unable to make decisions or form relationships.

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Alberto Lionello
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The movie explores the love, or lack thereof, of a spouse and a parent, absurdities and tragedies of life, growing-up and death, and humanity under various social and political influences. ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Cournot
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Nella Bielski
La Chinoise (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and how to change the world to a Maoistic community using terrorism.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Fahri
Stars: Mary Adossides, Roland Baladi, Michel Barras
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Bonnot's Gang (1968)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Don Giovanni (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Spectacular Italian comedy-drama directed by Carmelo Bene. The narrative follows how Don Giovanni tries to seduce a young woman who is manically searching for Christian icons. The film is ... See full summary »

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Lydia Mancinelli, Vittorio Bodini
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A meditation on Art through the elements of the most famous tragedy.

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Luciana Cante, Sergio Di Giulio
Lamiel (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The story follow young orphan Lamiel as she rises from poverty into high society under the guidance of a doctor, who lives vicariously through her.

Director: Jean Aurel
Stars: Anna Karina, Michel Bouquet, Denise Gence
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1967, during the making of "La Chinoise," film director Jean-Luc Godard falls in love with 19-year-old actress Anne Wiazemsky and marries her.

Director: Michel Hazanavicius
Stars: Louis Garrel, Stacy Martin, Bérénice Bejo
Teorema (1968)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A mysterious young man seduces each member of a bourgeois family. When he suddenly leaves, how will their lives change?

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Silvana Mangano, Terence Stamp, Massimo Girotti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An ode to liberated speech and to the power of words, "those one speaks to others, those one speaks in silence", Alain Tanner's third film is inspired by a poet and a poetic text which deeply affected him as a young director.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Josée Destoop, François Marthouret, Juliet Berto
Edit

Storyline

After a fight in their apartment, the story of a writer and a painter are divided. The writer is dedicated with his partner Manon to provoke continuous accidents in a field in which car carcasses abound. The painter is recruited to kill, through a poisoned picture, the old Arden to allow the latter's wife, Alice to live with her lover Mosbie. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Drama | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 53839 delivered on November 15, 1969. See more »

Soundtracks

Macbeth
Composed by Giuseppe Verdi
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

15 November 1969 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

La Bohème See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

B.B.B. Cin.ca See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Ektachrome)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed