Sesame Street Poster

(1969– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1973

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Entertainment/Fictional
Jon Stone (executive producer)
Robert Cunniff (producer)
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Entertainment/Fictional
Joe Raposo (music director)
For episode on 12 February 1973.
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Entertainment/Fictional
Robert Myhrum (director)
For episode on 17 November 1972.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1972

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs
David D. Connell (executive producer)
Jon Stone (producer)
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals
George Riesenberger (lighting director)
For episode on 5 January 1972.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1971

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs
David D. Connell (executive producer)
Jon Stone (producer)
Lutrelle Horne (producer)
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals
George Riesenberger (lighting director)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1970

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs
David D. Connell (executive producer)
Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (producer)
Jon Stone (producer)
Lutrelle Horne (producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals
David D. Connell (writer)
Bruce Hart (writer)
Carole Hart (writer)
Jerry Juhl (writer)
Jeff Moss (writer)
Virginia Schone (writer)
Ray Sipherd (writer)
Jon Stone (writer)
Dan Wilcox (writer)
NET
For episode "Sally Sees Sesame Street".
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals
Joe Raposo (music and lyrics)
Jeff Moss (music and lyrics)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Music and lyrics for "This Way To Sesame Street". Aired on the NBC preview special "This Way to ... More

Music and lyrics for "This Way To Sesame Street". Aired on the NBC preview special "This Way to Sesame Street" November 8, 1969.

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding New Series
David D. Connell (executive producer)
Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (producer)
Jon Stone (producer)
Lutrelle Horne (producer)
NET

ALMA Awards 1998

Winner
ALMA Award
Outstanding Program for Children or Youth

Art Directors Guild 2019

Winner
Excellence in Production Design Award
Multi-Camera Television Series
David Gallo (production designer)
Elliot Bertoni (art director)
Bailey McClure (assistant art director)
Ariel Poster (graphic artist)
Carly Todd (scenic artist)

Behind the Voice Actors Awards 2015

Winner
BTVA People's Choice Voice Acting Award
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Caroll Spinney
As the voice of "Big Bird".
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Caroll Spinney
Frank Oz
Eric Jacobson
Martin P. Robinson
Leslie Carrara
Fran Brill
David Rudman
Joey Mazzarino
Matt Vogel
Ryan Dillon
Winner
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Caroll Spinney
Frank Oz
Eric Jacobson
Martin P. Robinson
Leslie Carrara
Fran Brill
David Rudman
Joey Mazzarino
Matt Vogel
Ryan Dillon
Nominee
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Caroll Spinney
As the voice of "Big Bird".
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Eric Jacobson
As the voice of "Grover".
Best Female Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Leslie Carrara
As the voice of "Abby Cadabby".

Behind the Voice Actors Awards 2014

Nominee
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Caroll Spinney
Frank Oz
Jerry Nelson
Martin P. Robinson
Kevin Clash
Fran Brill
Steve Whitmire
Eric Jacobson
Leslie Carrara
David Rudman

Behind the Voice Actors Awards 2013

Winner
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Pam Arciero
Fran Brill
Tyler Bunch
Leslie Carrara
Kevin Clash
Stephanie D'Abruzzo
Eric Jacobson
Joey Mazzarino
Martin P. Robinson
Steve Whitmire

BMI Film & TV Awards 1990

Winner
BMI TV Music Award
Christopher Cerf

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Brown Johnson (executive producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (supervising producer)
Mindy Fila (coordinating producer)
Karyn Leibovich (producer)
Kim Wright (film producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Michael Croiter (supervising music editor)
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Paul Rudolph (music editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Todd E. James (post-production supervising editor)
Memo Salazar (supervising editor)
Edward Kulzer (editor)
Chris Reinhart (editor)
Jordan Santora (editor)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Technical Team
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
Manse Sharp III (technical director)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Mark Britt (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Shawn Harkins (camera operator)
Patrick Minietta (camera operator)
Mark Renaudin (camera operator)
James Meek (senior video engineer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
David Gallo (production designer)
Elliot Bertoni (art director)
Keith Olsen (prop coordinator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Ken Scarborough (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Jessica Honor Carleton (writer)
Geri Cole (writer)
Joe Fallon (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Liz Hara (writer)
Ron Holsey (writer)
Raye Lankford (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
Melissa Dino (supervising producer)
Frank Campagna (producer)
Ken Diego (director)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
YouTube
For episode: "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo".
Outstanding Original Song
Bill Sherman (composer)
Molly Boylan (lyricist)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For song: "A Song About Songs".
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Ken Diego (director)
Jack Jameson (director)
Benjamin Lehmann (director)
Scott Preston (director)
Chuck Vinson (director)
Matt Vogel (director)
Nadine Zylstra (director)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing
Chris Prinzivalli (production sound mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Michael Croiter (re-recording mixer)
Home Box Office (HBO)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2017

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Joey Mazzarino (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Geri Cole (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Michael J. Goldberg (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Ed Valentine (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Michael Croiter (supervising music editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Paul Rudolph (music editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
David Gallo (production designer)
Keith Olsen (art director)
Randall Richards (art director)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (senior producer)
Mindy Fila (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
April Coleman (coordinating producer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Ken Diego (director)
Benjamin Lehmann (director)
Joey Mazzarino (director)
Scott Preston (director)
Chuck Vinson (director)
Matt Vogel (director)
Nadine Zylstra (director)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action
Chris Prinzivalli (production sound mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Michael Croiter (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Ryan Dillon
Home Box Office (HBO)
For playing: "Elmo".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2016

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Michael Croiter (supervising music editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Paul Rudolph (music editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action
Chris Prinzivalli (production sound mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Michael Croiter (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Nadine Zylstra (supervising producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (senior producer)
April Coleman (coordinating producer)
Mindy Fila (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Joe Fielder (music director)
Paul Rudolph (music director)
Bill Sherman (music director)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Ken Diego (director)
Joey Mazzarino (director)
Scott Preston (director)
Lisa Simon (director)
Matt Vogel (director)
Nadine Zylstra (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2015

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Brian Hemesath (costume designer/live actor)
Jared B. Leese (costume designer/live actor)
Erin Slattery (costume designer/muppet)
Elizabeth Hara (costume designer/muppet)
Liz Hara (costume designer/muppet)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppet)
J. Douglas James (costume designer/muppet)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet)
Sarah Lafferty (costume designer/muppet)
Lara MacLean (costume designer/muppet)
Anney Ozar (costume designer/muppet)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet)
Jane Pien (costume designer/muppet)
Sarah Schoening (costume designer/muppet)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppet)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Todd James (supervising editor)
Jesse Averna (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Original Song
Bill Sherman (composer)
Joey Mazzarino (lyricist)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For song: "Power of Yet". For episode: "Bert's Training Wheels".
Outstanding Writing in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Michael J. Goldberg (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Ed Valentine (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Michael Croiter (supervising music editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Bob Phillips (set designer)
William Krause (prop builder)
Pete Ortiz (prop builder)
Keith Olson (prop coordinator)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting designer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Original Song
Alex Lacamoire (composer)
Bill Sherman (composer)
Belinda Ward (lyricist)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For song: "Raise Your Hand". For episode: "School for Chickens".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Leslie Carrara
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing: "Abby Cadaby".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing: "Murray", "Fiverine" and "Only-One-Cannoli".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2014

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action
Chris Prinzivalli (production sound mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Michael Croiter (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (sfx mixer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Michael Croiter (supervising music editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Todd James (supervising editor)
Jesse Averna (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Nadine Zylstra (supervising producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (senior producer)
April Coleman (coordinating producer)
Mindy Fila (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Ed Valentine (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash (director)
Ken Diego (director)
Joey Mazzarino (director)
Scott Preston (director)
Lisa Simon (director)
Matt Vogel (director)
Nadine Zylstra (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Leslie Carrara
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Sigrid, Carrie, "Flantine", Velvet and "Old Lady".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Stinky, Murray and "Davy Jones".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
David Rudman
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Baby Bear" and "Cookie Monster".
Outstanding New Approaches - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Nadine Zylstra (supervising producer)
Jenny Gioia (senior producer)
Andrea Palumbos (producer)
Breonna Rodriguez (lead digital designer)
Ray Blake (associate producer)
Kyle Levenick (lead developer)
Joseph Robinson (technical director)
Onyi Nwsou (qa manager)
Dan Projansky (creative technical director)
Todd Slepian (senior interactive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting designer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Original Song
Chris Jackson (composer)
Joey Mazzarino (lyricist)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For song: "ABC's of moving".
Outstanding Original Song
Lin-Manuel Miranda (composer)
Luis Santeiro (lyricist)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For song: "Rhymes with Mando".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2013

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Michael Croiter (supervising sound editor)
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Nadine Zylstra (supervising producer)
Tim Carter (senior producer)
April Chadderdon (coordinating producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ken Diego (director)
Kevin Clash (director)
Joey Mazzarino (director)
Matt Vogel (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Todd James (supervising editor)
Tim Carter (supervising editor)
Jesse Averna (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
Rickey Boyd (creative director: graphics)
Michael Lapinski (art director)
Ria Borzak (compositor)
Andrew Atteberry (3-d animator)
Julian Herrera (vfx supervisor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Ed Valentine (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Elmo".
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action
Chris Prinzivalli (production sound mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Michael Croiter (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Bob Phillips (production designer)
Rickey Boyd (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director/graphics)
Keith Olsen (prop coordinator)
William Krause (prop builder)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Paul Rudolph (music director)
Bill Sherman (music director/composer)
Joe Fiedler (music director/composer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Papa Bear", "Murray Monster", "Blogg" and "Am Carson Daly".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
David Rudman
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Cookie Monster" and "Two-Headed Monster".
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Brian Hemesath (costume designer/live actor)
Jared B. Leese (costume designer/live actor)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppets)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppets)
Lara MacLean (costume designer/muppets)
Anney Ozar (costume designer/muppets)
Heather Asch (costume designer/muppets)
Andrea Detwiler (costume designer/muppets)
Loryn Brantz (costume designer/muppets)
Ulysses Jones (costume designer/muppets)
Elizabeth Hara (costume designer/muppets)
J. Douglas James (costume designer/muppets)
Colette Nickola (costume designer/muppets)
Jane Pien (costume designer/muppets)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
James Meek (senior video)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Shawn Harkins (camera operator)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2012

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo"
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Tim Carter
Todd James
Jesse Averna
John Tierney
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
James Meek (video control)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Shawn Harkins (camera operator)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Tim Carter (senior producer)
April Chadderdon (coordinating producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
Kevin Clash
Nadine Zylstra
Ken Diego
Scott Preston
Matt Vogel
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
Molly Boylan
Annie Evans
Christine Ferraro
Luis Santeiro
Belinda Ward
Emily Perl Kingsley
John Weidman
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action
Chris Prinzivalli (production mixer)
Michael Croiter (re-recording mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action
Michael Barrett (supervising sound editor)
Michael Croiter (supervising music editor)
Chris Sassano (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Jorge Muelle (music editor)
Chris Prinzivalli (supervising sound editor)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Caroll Spinney
For playing "Big Bird"
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Leslie Carrara
For playing "Abby Cadaby"
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Bill Sherman
Joey Mazzarino
For song "Don't Give Up"
Outstanding Special Class Directing
Kevin Clash
For episode "All together against hunger".
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Brian Hemesath (costume designer /live actor)
Jared B. Leese (costume designer /live actor)
Jason Weber (costume designer /muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer /muppets)
Andrea Detwiler (costume designer /muppets)
Lara MacLean (costume designer /muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer /muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer /muppets)
Heather Asch (costume designer /muppets)
Polly Smith (costume designer /muppets)
Anney Ozar (costume designer /muppets)
Loryn Brantz (costume designer /muppets)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Bob Phillips (production designer)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Keith Olson (prop coordinator)
Outstanding Special Class Writing
Christine Ferraro
For episode "All together against hunger".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2011

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Bob Phillips (production designer)
Rickey Boyd (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Keith Olsen (prop coordinator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Jared B. Leese (costume designer/live actors)
Brian Hemesath (costume designer/live actors)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppets)
Colette Nickola (costume designer/muppets)
Loryn Brantz (costume designer/muppets)
Molly Light (costume designer/muppets)
Chelsea Carter (costume designer/muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppets)
Lara MacLean (costume designer/muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppets)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppets)
Marc Borders (costume designer/muppets)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Matt Vogel
Kevin Clash
Nadine Zylstra
Scott Preston
Ken Diego
Joey Mazzarino
Lisa Simon
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Bill Sherman (composer)
Chris Jackson (lyricist)
For the song "What I Am"
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
James Meek (senior video)
Aaron Medick (camera operator)
Shawn Harkins (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Tim Carter (senior producer)
April Chadderdon (coordinating producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Todd James (supervising editor)
Tim Carter (supervising editor)
Rafael Parra (editor)
Jesse Averna (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Adam Schlesinger (composer)
Molly Boylan (lyricist)
For the song "I Wonder"
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Chris Jackson
For the song "Rakhi Road"
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Caroll Spinney
For playing "Oscar the Grouch".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Leslie Carrara
For playing "Abby Cadabby".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Eric Jacobson
For playing "Grover and Iron Monster".
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
John Weidman
Christine Ferraro
Emily Perl Kingsley
Molly Boylan
Belinda Ward
Judy Freudberg
Luis Santeiro
Annie Evans
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Roger Stauss
Michael Croiter
Michael Barrett
Dick Maitland

Daytime Emmy Awards 2010

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Tim Carter (senior producer)
April Chadderdon (coordinating producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (producer)
Ronda Music (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Joey Mazzarino
For playing "Stinky, Murray and Blogg". For Tied with Kevin Clash for Sesame Street (1969).
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard
Terry Roberson
Andrea Detwiler
Anney Ozar
Michelle Hickey
Rollin Krewson
Polly Smith
Jason Weber
Connie Peterson
Marc Borders
Lara MacLean
Molly Light
Chelsea Carter
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ken Diego
Kevin Clash
Nadine Zylstra
Joey Mazzarino
Matt Vogel
Lisa Simon
Scott Preston
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Tim Carter (supervising editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Rafael Parra (editor)
Todd E. James (supervising editor)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Judy Freudberg
Belinda Ward
Luis Santeiro
Emily Perl Kingsley
Christine Ferraro
Annie Evans
Tony Geiss
Joey Mazzarino
John Weidman
Molly Boylan
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo". Tied with Joey Mazzarino for Sesame Street (1969).
Outstanding Individual in Animation
Peter DeSève (character designer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Abby's Flying Fairy School".
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
Anna Minkkinen (sr. art director)
Whitney Green (producer)
Marisa Fiechter (executive producer)
Jakob Trollbäck (executive creative director)
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Mark Radice (composer)
Belinda Ward (lyricist)
For song "Song About Elmo"
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
David Rudman
For playing "Baby Bear".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Caroll Spinney
For playing "Big Bird".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Christopher Knowings
For playing "Chris Robinson".
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
James Meek (senior video)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Shawn Harkins (camera operator)
Aaron Medick (camera operator)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2009

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Lisa Simon
Jim Martin
Nadine Zylstra
Ted May
Joey Mazzarino
Scott Preston
Matt Vogel
Ken Diego
Kevin Clash
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actor)
Terry Roberson (costume designer/live actor)
Andrea Detwiler (costume designer/muppet)
Anney Ozar (costume designer/muppet)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppet)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppet)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet)
Chelsea Carter (costume designer/muppet)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet)
Outstanding New Approaches - Daytime Children's
Miles Ludwig (executive producer)
Glace Chou (supervising producer)
Tina Moglia (producer)
Johanna Egger (senior producer)
Alison Folino (producer)
Meghann Artes (editor)
Russell Zambito (art director)
John Caruso (creative director)
Jessica Yin (director: online projects)
J. Milligan (creative director, head writer)
Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award
For its 40 years of educating and entertaining our children, their children and most of us.
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (executive producer)
Tim Carter (senior producer)
April Chadderdon (coordinating producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Benjamin Lehmann (producer)
Ronda Music (producer)
Stephanie Longardo (line producer)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Leslie Carrara
For playing "Abby Cadabby".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Christopher Knowings
For playing "Chris Robinson".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Martin P. Robinson
For playing "Telly Monster".
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Belinda Ward (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer/writer elmo's world)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director/composer)
Mark Radice (composer)
Russell Velázquez (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Tony Geiss
For the song "I Don't Wanna Be a Prince".
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Mark Radice (composer)
Luis Santeiro (lyricist)
For the song "Elmo's Ducks".
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Russell Velázquez (composer)
Annie Evans (lyricist)
Belinda Ward (lyricist)
For the song "The Additional Expedition".
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Shawn Harkins (camera operator)
James Meek (senior video)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2008

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Crystal Whaley (producer)
Tim Carter (producer)
April Chadderdon (line producer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
Ken Diego
Victor DiNapoli
Jim Martin
Ted May
Lisa Simon
Emily Squires
Nadine Zylstra
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer/writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Selbern Narby (editor)
Chris Reinhart (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
Ria Borzak (title designer)
Joël Gibbs (title designer)
Judd Eschliman (graphic artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actor)
Terry Roberson (costume designer/live actor)
Marc Borders (costume designer/muppet)
Chelsea Carter (costume designer/muppet)
Andrea Detwiler (costume designer/muppet)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppet)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet)
Lara MacLean (costume designer/muppet)
Anney Ozar (costume designer/muppet)
Tom Newby (costume designer/muppet)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppet)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Jane DiPersio
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Tony Geiss
For the song "Get Up, Get Out!".
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Mark Radice
For the song "See the Signs".
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer)
Jim Czak (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
Richard Wirth (technical director)
Frank Biondo (camera operator)
Jerry Cancel (camera operator)
Aaron Medick (camera operator)
Jimmy O'Connell (camera operator)
James Meek (senior video)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2007

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
April Chadderdon (line producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Tim Carter (producer)
Crystal Whaley (producer)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Caroll Spinney
For playing "Oscar the Grouch". Tied with Kevin Clash for Sesame Street (1969).
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo". Tied with Caroll Spinney for Sesame Street (1969).
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Nadine Zylstra
Ted May
Emily Squires
Victor DiNapoli
Ken Diego
Lisa Simon
Jim Martin
Kevin Clash
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Selbern Narby (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Chris Reinhart (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (designer)
Terry Roberson (designer)
Rollin Krewson (designer/muppets)
Sarah Luraschi (designer/muppets)
Jason Weber (designer/muppets)
Andrea Detwiler (designer/muppets)
Michelle Hickey (designer/muppets)
Jane Pien (designer/muppets)
Polly Smith (designer/muppets)
Anney Ozar (designer/muppets)
Heather Asch (designer/muppets)
Chelsea Carter (designer/muppets)
Paul Hartis (designer/muppets)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)
Jim Czak (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Dave Conner (music director)
Danny Epstein (music supervisor)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer/writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (supervising sound editor)
Jim Czak (supervising music editor)
Bill Moss (music editor)
Bob Schott (sound editor)
Carla Bandini-Lory (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2006

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Lyndon Mosse (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actor)
Terry Roberson (costume designer/live actor)
Victoria Ellis (costume designer/muppet)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet)
Sarah Luraschi (costume designer/muppet)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppet)
Andrea Detwiler (costume designer/muppet)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppet)
Jane Pien (costume designer/muppet)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Selbern Narby (editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Chris Reinhart (editor)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Lewis Bernstein (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (senior producer)
Karen Ialacci (coordinating producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Tim Carter (co-producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)
Jim Czak (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Dave Conner (music director)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Victor DiNapoli (director)
Lisa Simon (director)
Jim Martin (director)
Ted May (director)
Ken Diego (director)
Emily Squires (director)
Kevin Clash (director)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video
Tom Guadarrama (technical director)
Dan Stewart (technical director)
Richie Wirth (technical director)
Jim Meek (senior video)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Jerry Cancel (electronic camera)
Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera)
Kevin Burke (electronic camera)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2005

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ted May
Emily Squires
Victor DiNapoli
Ken Diego
Lisa Simon
Jim Martin
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing: "Elmo".
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Lewis Bernstein (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (senior producer)
Karen Ialacci (producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Tim Carter (co-producer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume design - live actors)
Terry Roberson (costume design - live actors)
Jason Weber (costume design - muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume design - muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume design - muppets)
Victoria Ellis (costume design - muppets)
Sarah Luraschi (costume design - muppets)
Polly Smith (costume design - muppets)
Michael Schupbach (costume design - muppets)
Jane Pien (costume design - muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume design - muppets)
Andrea Detwiler (costume design - muppets)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Selbern Narby
John Tierney
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting director)
Outstanding Original Song
Tony Geiss (composer/lyricist)
For the song "Baby, You're So Smart".
Outstanding Original Song
Mike Renzi (composer)
Joey Mazzarino (lyricist)
For the song "Things Change".
Outstanding Original Song
Mike Renzi (composer)
Molly Boylan (lyricist)
Judy Freudberg (lyricist)
For the song "Who Will Be My Friend?".
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Carla Bandini-Lory (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Dave Conner (composer)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Glen Daum (composer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2004

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actor)
Terry Roberson (costume designer/live actor)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet)
Edward G. Christie (costume designer/muppet)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet)
Victoria Ellis (costume designer/muppet)
Sarah Iams (costume designer/muppet)
Sarah Luraschi (costume designer/muppet)
Polly Smith (costume designer/muppet)
Michael Schupbach (costume designer/muppet)
Heather Asch (costume designer/muppet)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ted May (director)
Emily Squires (director)
Victor DiNapoli (director)
Ken Diego (director)
Lisa Simon (director)
Jim Martin (director)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Selbern Narby (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting director)
Tied with Candice Dunn for The View (1997).
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Lewis Bernstein (executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (senior producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Karen Ialacci (producer)
Tim Carter (co-producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
David Rudman
For playing "Baby Bear and Cookie Monster".
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Chrissy Ferraro (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Dave Conner (composer)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Glen Daum (composer)
Mike Renzi (music director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2003

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer)
Terry Roberson (costume designer)
Edward G. Christie (costume designer/muppet)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer/muppet)
Carol Binion (costume designer/muppet)
Fred Buchholz (costume designer/muppet)
Victoria Ellis (costume designer/muppet)
Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer/muppet)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet)
Molly Reynolds (costume designer/muppet)
Michael Schupbach (costume designer/muppet)
Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet)
Carlo Yannuzzi (costume designer/muppet)
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
Randall Balsmeyer (graphic artist)
Amit Sethi (graphic artist)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (producer)
Karen Ialacci (line producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Richie Wirth (technical director)
Dan Stewart (technical director)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera)
Jerry Cancel (electronic camera)
Jim Meek (senior video)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (head writer)
Tony De Sena (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Sara Compton (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Ian James (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Sonia Manzano (writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Cathi Turow (writer)
Adam Rudman (writer)
Nancy Sans (writer)
Josh Selig (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Mo Willems (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Dave Conner (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Glen Daum (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ted May (director)
Emily Squires (director)
Victor DiNapoli (director)
Ken Diego (director)
Lisa Simon (director)
Jim Martin (director)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Selbern Narby (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Karen Specht (hairstylist)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Joe Cuervo (makeup artist)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2002

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer)
Terry Roberson (costume designer)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer-muppets)
Carol Binion (costume designer-muppets)
Fred Buchholz (costume designer-muppets)
Edward G. Christie (costume designer-muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer-muppets)
Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer-muppets)
Larry Jameson (costume designer-muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer-muppets)
Michael Schupbach (costume designer-muppets)
Erin Slattery (costume designer-muppets)
Karena Wienands (costume designer-muppets)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Emily Squires
Ted May
Steve Feldman
Victor DiNapoli
Jim Martin
Lisa Simon
Ken Diego
Tied with The Book of Pooh (2001).
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (producer)
Karen Ialacci (line producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sfx mixer)
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Sara Compton (writer)
Annie Evans (writer)
Christine Ferraro (writer)
Judy Freudberg (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Ian Ellis James (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
David Korr (writer)
Sonia Manzano (writer)
Joey Mazzarino (writer)
Cathi Turow (writer)
Adam Rudman (writer)
Nancy Sans (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Josh Selig (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Mo Willems (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Dave Conner (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Glen Daum (composer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Karen Specht (hairstylist)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting director)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Dan Stewart (technical director)
Dick Sens (senior video)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
John Tierney (editor)
Mark Weinstein (editor)
Selbern Narby (editor)
Mary Anne Van Wagner (editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2001

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard
Terry Roberson
Edward G. Christie (costume designer - muppets)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer - muppets)
Carol Binion (costume designer - muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer - muppets)
Tom Newby (costume designer - muppets)
Alex Ferguson (costume designer - muppets)
Erin Slattery (costume designer - muppets)
Michael Schupbach (costume designer - muppets)
Karena Wienands (costume designer - muppets)
Fred Buchholz (costume designer - muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer - muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer - muppets)
Jason Weber (costume designer - muppets)
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer)
Kevin Clash (co-executive producer)
Melissa Dino (producer)
Karen Ialacci (coordinating producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (producer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Molly Boylan
Sara Compton
Annie Evans
Chrissy Ferraro
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Cathi Turow
Adam Rudman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Josh Selig
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Mo Willems
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Emily Squires
Ted May
Steve Feldman
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Karen Specht
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting director)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Joe Cuervo
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Bob Schott (re-recording mixer)
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Ralph Mensch (technical director)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera)
Dick Sens (senior video)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Dave Conner (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
John Tierney
Selbern Narby
Mary Anne Van Wagner
Mark Weinstein

Daytime Emmy Awards 2000

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer)
Melissa Dino (co-producer)
Carol-Lynn Parente (co-producer)
Karen Ialacci (coordinating producer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer: humans)
Terry Roberson (costume designer: humans)
Edward G. Christie (costume designer: muppets)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer: muppets)
Karena Wienands (costume designer: muppets)
Carol Binion (costume designer: muppets)
Michelle Hickey (costume designer: muppets)
Fred Buchholz (costume designer: muppets)
Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer: muppets)
Rollin Krewson (costume designer: muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer: muppets)
Jason Weber (costume designer: muppets)
Erin Slattery (costume designer: muppets)
Michael Schupbach (costume designer: muppets)
Alex Ferguson (costume designer: muppets)
Tom Newby (costume designer: muppets)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Karen Specht
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Daniel Kelley (lighting designer)
Bill Berner (lighting designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Joe Cuervo
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer)
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Molly Boylan
Sara Compton
Annie Evans
Chrissy Ferraro
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Jeff Moss
Cathi Turow
Adam Rudman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Josh Selig
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Mo Willems
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick
John Tierney
Tony D'Alauro
Roy Schneider
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Mike Renzi (music director)
Danny Epstein (composer)
Dave Conner (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Sarah Durkee (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Jeff Moss (composer)
Paul Jacobs (composer)
Glen Daum (composer)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
Bob Schott
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ted May (director)
Emily Squires (director)
Reggie Life (director)
Steve Feldman (director)
Victor DiNapoli (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1999

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (supervising producer)
Carlos Dorta (coordinating producer)
Teri Weiss
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (human costume designer)
Terry Roberson (human costume designer)
Edward G. Christie (muppets costume designer)
Mark Zeszotek (muppets costume designer)
Stephen Rotondaro (muppets costume designer)
Lara MacLean (muppets costume designer)
Carlo Yannuzzi (muppets costume designer)
Karena Wienands
Carol Binion (muppets costume designer)
Michelle Hickey (muppets costume designer)
Fred Buchholz (muppets costume designer)
Ann Marie Holdgruen (muppets costume designer)
Rollin Krewson (muppets costume designer)
Connie Peterson (muppets costume designer)
Jason Weber (muppets costume designer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Lou Berger (head writer)
Molly Boylan
Sara Compton
Annie Evans
Chrissy Ferraro
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Jeff Moss
Cathi Turow
Adam Rudman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Josh Selig
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Mo Willems
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick
Tony D'Alauro
Roy Schneider
John Tierney
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Caroll Spinney
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Pete Ortiz (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Lisa Simon
Emily Squires
Ted May
Steve Feldman
Reggie Life
Victor DiNapoli
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sfx mixer)
Blake Norton (sound mixer)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sfx editor)
Bob Schott
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Robby Merkin (music director)
Danny Epstein (principal arranger)
Dave Conner (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Sarah Durkee (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Gail 'Sky' King (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Jeff Moss (composer)
Paul Jacobs (composer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1998

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (supervising producer)
Carlos Dorta (coordinating producer)
Teri Weiss
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Lisa Simon
Ted May
Emily Squires
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Molly Boylan
Lou Berger
Sara Compton
Annie Evans
Christine Ferraro
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Jeff Moss
Cathi Turow
Adam Rudman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Josh Selig
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Mo Willems
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer)
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Caroll Spinney
For playing "Big Bird and Oscar".
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Ralph Mensch (technical director)
Dick Sens (senior video)
Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Mark Whitman (electronic camera)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (art director)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Pete Ortiz (scenic designer)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costume designer - live actors)
Terry Roberson (costume designer - live actors)
Edward G. Christie (costume designer - muppets)
Mark Zeszotek (costume designer - muppets)
Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer - muppets)
Lara MacLean (costume designer - muppets)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer - muppets)
Jason Weber (costume designer - muppets)
Karena Wienands (costume designer - muppets)
Carlo Yannuzzi (costume designer - muppets)
Fred Buchholz (costume designer - muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer - muppets)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Karen Specht
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Evamarie Keller
John Tierney
Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sound editor)
David Browning (sound editor)
Bob Schott (editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1997

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Arlene Sherman (producer)
Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer)
Carlos Dorta (co-producer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Emily Squires
Ted May
Lisa Simon
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
Lou Berger
Luis Santeiro
Nancy Sans
Christine Ferraro
John Weidman
Belinda Ward
Adam Rudman
Molly Boylan
Annie Evans
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
Jeff Moss
Mo Willems
Tony Geiss
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Judy Freudberg
Cathi Turow
Sara Compton
Josh Selig
Joey Mazzarino
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Bob Phillips (art director)
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Pete Ortiz (scenic designer)
Outstanding Hairstyling
Karen Specht
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Robby Merkin (music director)
Michael Abbott (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Sarah Durkee (composer)
Paul Jacobs (composer)
Gail 'Sky' King (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Howard Marren (composer)
Steven Nelson (composer)
Fernando (composer)
Terry Mike Jeffrey (composer)
Dave Conner (composer)
Jeff Moss (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Outstanding Original Song
Christopher Cerf
Judy Freudberg
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Evamarie Keller
John Tierney
Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)
David Browning (sound editor)
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Bill Kellard (costumer designer live actors)
Terry Roberson (costumer designer live actors)
Jason Weber (costume designer muppets)
Carlo Yannuzzi (costume designer muppets)
Carmel Dundon (costume designer muppets)
Edward G. Christie (costume designer muppets)
Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer muppets)
Lara MacLean (costume designer muppets)
Tom Newby (costume designer muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer muppets)
Kip Rathke (costume designer muppets)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer muppets)
Mark Zeszotek (costume designer muppets)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Ralph Mensch (technical director)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Dave Driscoll (electronic camera)
Mark Whitman (electronic camera)
Dick Sens (senior video)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1996

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer)
Arlene Sherman (producer)
Lisa Simon (supervising producer)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick
Evamarie Keller
John Tierney
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Gary Shimokawa
Steve Feldman
Emily Squires
Ted May
Lisa Simon
John Ferraro
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
John Weidman
Lou Berger
Belinda Ward
Cathi Turow
Ian Ellis James
Adam Rudman
Nancy Sans
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Mo Willems
Emily Perl Kingsley
Christine Ferraro
David Korr
Jeff Moss
Judy Freudberg
Josh Selig
Sara Compton
Molly Boylan
Luis Santeiro
Tony Geiss
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Bill Berner
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Pete Ortiz (scenic designer)
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Outstanding Costume Design or Costuming
Fred Buchholz
Rollin Krewson
Goran Sparrman
Edward G. Christie
Ann Marie Holdgruen
Mark Zeszotek
Connie Peterson
Stephen Rotondaro
Terry Roberson
Larry Jameson
Bill Kellard
Carlo Yannuzzi
Lara MacLean
Tom Newby
Mark Ruffin
Outstanding Makeup
Joe Cuervo
Outstanding Hairstyling
Karen Specht
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Jeff Moss (composer)
Paul Jacobs (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Sarah Durkee (composer)
Dave Conner (composer)
Gail 'Sky' King (composer)
Robby Merkin (music director)
Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing
Blake Norton (sound mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer)
Outstanding Sound Editing
David Browning (sound editor)
Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1995

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Ted May
Jon Stone
Lisa Simon
Emily Squires
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
Lou Berger
Molly Boylan
Sara Compton
Christine Ferraro
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Jeff Moss
Adam Rudman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Josh Selig
Jon Stone
Cathi Turow
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Mo Willems
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer)
Lisa Simon (supervising producer)
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Evamarie Keller
John Tierney
Robert J. Emerick
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Martin P. Robinson
For playing "Telly Monster".
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Mitchell Bogard
Bill Berner
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Pete Ortiz (scenic designer)
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
Dick Maitland (sound effects)
Blake Norton (audio mixer)
Tim Lester (audio mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Dick Sens (video)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Ralph Mensch (technical director)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Sarah Durkee
Christopher Cerf
Dave Conner
Paul Jacobs
Jeff Moss
Gail 'Sky' King
Stephen Lawrence
Robby Merkin
Tony Geiss
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Costume Design
Terry Roberson
Mark Zeszotek
Ann Marie Holdgruen
Peter MacKennan
Edward G. Christie
Larry Jameson
Rollin Krewson
Carlo Yannuzzi
Stephen Rotondaro
Tom Newby
Goran Sparrman
Laurent Linn
Fred Buchholz
Bill Kellard
Mark Ruffin
Connie Peterson
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1994

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Bill Berner
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Fred Buchholz
Edward G. Christie
Bill Kellard
Rollin Krewson
Laurent Linn
Peter MacKennan
Connie Peterson
Terry Roberson
Stephen Rotondaro
Mark Ruffin
Carlo Yannuzzi
Mark Zeszotek
Outstanding Children's Series
Michael Loman (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (supervising producer)
Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Pete Ortiz (scenic designer)
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Michael J. Kelley (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Ralph Mensch
Frank Biondo
Dave Driscoll
Dick Sens
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Evamarie Keller
John Tierney
Robert J. Emerick
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
Lou Berger
Molly Boylan
Sara Compton
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Ian Ellis James
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Josh Selig
Jon Stone
Cathi Turow
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Ruth Buzzi
For playing "Ruthie".
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Lisa Simon
Ted May
Jon Stone
Emily Squires
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Paul Jacobs
Dave Conner
Sarah Durkee
Jeff Moss
Christopher Cerf
Robby Merkin
Stephen Lawrence
Tony Geiss

Daytime Emmy Awards 1993

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (production designer)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Jerry Nelson
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Jon Stone
Lisa Simon
Emily Squires
Ted May
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bill Kellard
Fred Buchholz
Mark Zeszotek
Paul Hartis
Laurent Linn
Peter MacKennan
Connie Peterson
Stephen Rotondaro
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Bill Berner
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
Judy Freudberg
David Korr
Lou Berger
Tony Geiss
Nancy Sans
Jeff Moss
Josh Selig
Cathi Turow
Sonia Manzano
Joey Mazzarino
Sara Compton
Belinda Ward
Luis Santeiro
Emily Perl Kingsley
Molly Boylan
Mark Saltzman
John Weidman
Ian Ellis James
Jon Stone
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Ralph Mensch (technical director)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Dave Driscoll (electronic camera)
Dick Sens (senior video)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
Blake Norton (mixer)
Tim Lester (mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Evamarie Keller (editor)
Linda Long (editor)
John Tierney (editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1992

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles (head writer)
Nancy Sans (writer)
Judy Freudberg (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Sonia Manzano (writer)
Cathi Turow (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
Lou Berger (writer)
David Korr (writer)
Josh Selig (writer)
Jeff Moss (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Sara Compton (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Molly Boylan (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Mark Saltzman (writer)
Jon Stone (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Evamarie Keller (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
Blake Norton (mixer)
Tim Lester (mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects)
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Sonia Manzano
For playing "Maria".
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Emily Squires
Ted May
Lisa Simon
Jon Stone
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (art director)
Bob Phillips (art director)
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Mark Zeszotek
Paul Hartis
Laurent Linn
Peter MacKennan
Connie Peterson
Stephen Rotondaro
Caroly Wilcox
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Jeff Moss
Tony Geiss
Paul Jacobs
Dave Conner
Stephen Lawrence
Christopher Cerf
Sarah Durkee
Cheryl Hardwick
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1991

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (series writer)
Nancy Sans (series writer)
Tony Geiss (series writer)
Jeff Moss (series writer)
Cathi Turow (series writer)
David Korr (series writer)
Belinda Ward (series writer)
Lou Berger (series writer)
Sonia Manzano (series writer)
Josh Selig (series writer)
Sara Compton (series writer)
Luis Santeiro (series writer)
John Weidman (series writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (series writer)
Mark Saltzman (series writer)
Jon Stone (series writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Bill Berner
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Jon Stone
Emily Squires
Lisa Simon
Ted May
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bill Kellard
Caroly Wilcox
Edward G. Christie
Mark Zeszotek
Paul Hartis
Barry Link
Peter MacKennan
Connie Peterson
Stephen Rotondaro
Outstanding Videotape Editing
Robert J. Emerick
Evamarie Keller
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
Blake Norton (audio mixer)
Tim Lester (audio mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1990

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash
For playing "Elmo".
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles (head writer)
Judy Freudberg (series writer)
Cathi Turow (series writer)
Nancy Sans (series writer)
Tony Geiss (series writer)
Luis Santeiro (series writer)
Jeff Moss (series writer)
Sara Compton (series writer)
Belinda Ward (series writer)
John Weidman (series writer)
Josh Selig (series writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (series writer)
David Korr (series writer)
Sonia Manzano (series writer)
Mark Saltzman (series writer)
Jon Stone (series writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Jim Tetlow
Bill Berner
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Evamarie Keller (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (art director)
Mike Pantuso (scenic designer)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bill Kellard (costume designer: live actors)
Caroly Wilcox (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Kermit Love (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Connie Peterson (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Paul Hartis (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Peter MacKennan (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Mark Zeszotek (costume designer: muppet costumes)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Jeff Moss (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Sarah Durkee (composer)
Stephen Lawrence (composer/arranger)
Cheryl Hardwick (composer/arranger)
Paul Jacobs (composer/arranger)
Dave Conner (composer/arranger)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
Jon Stone
Emily Squires
Lisa Simon
Ted May
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1989

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles (head writer)
Nancy Sans (writer)
Luis Santeiro (writer)
Cathi Turow (writer)
Belinda Ward (writer)
Sonia Manzano (writer)
Jeff Moss (writer)
Sara Compton (writer)
Judy Freudberg (writer)
David Korr (writer)
John Weidman (writer)
Tony Geiss (writer)
Emily Perl Kingsley (writer)
Mark Saltzman (writer)
Christian Clarke (writer)
Jon Stone (writer)
Jocelyn Stevenson (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Joe Raposo (music director/composer)
Jeff Moss (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Dave Conner (composer/arranger)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Sonia Manzano
For playing "Maria".
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Jim Tetlow
Bill Berner
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actors)
Caroly Wilcox (costume designer/muppets)
Kermit Love (costume designer/muppets)
Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppets)
Peter MacKennan (costume designer/muppets)
Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer/muppets)
Mark Zeszotek (costume designer/muppets)
Richard Termine (costume designer/muppets)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1988

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles (head writer)
Christian Clarke
Sara Compton
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Jeff Moss
Cathi Turow
Mark Saltzman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Jocelyn Stevenson
Jon Stone
Belinda Ward
John Weidman
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
Blake Norton (production mixer)
Tim Lester (production mixer)
Dick Maitland (sound effects)
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (supervising producer)
Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Evamarie Keller (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bill Kellard (live actors)
Kermit Love (muppets)
Caroly Wilcox (muppets)
Richard Termine (muppets)
Jitka Exler (muppets)
Peter MacKennan (muppets)
Stephen Rotondaro (muppets)
Mark Zeszotek (muppets)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control
Ralph Mensch (electronic camera)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Dave Driscoll (electronic camera)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1987

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
Cathi Turow
Jeff Moss
Sonia Manzano
Mark Saltzman
Belinda Ward
David Korr
Sara Compton
Tom Dunsmuir
Tony Geiss
Emily Perl Kingsley
Judy Freudberg
Jon Stone
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming
Jon Stone
Lisa Simon
Emily Squires
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Dick Weiss
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control
Ralph Mensch (technical director)
Frank Biondo (electronic camera)
Arnold Giordano (electronic camera)
Jerry Gruen (electronic camera)
Susan Noll (video control)
Outstanding Costume Design
Bill Kellard (live actors)
Caroly Wilcox (muppets)
Kermit Love (muppets)
Richard Termine (muppets)
Robert Flanagan (muppets)
David Velasquez (muppets)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1986

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles
Sara Compton
Tom Dunsmuir
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Jeff Moss
Mark Saltzman
Nancy Sans
Luis Santeiro
Cathi Turow
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Victor DiNapoli (art director)
Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Bill Kellard (live actors)
Caroly Wilcox (muppets)
Richard Termine (muppets)
David Velasquez (muppets)
Robert Flanagan (muppets)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing
Lisa Simon
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing
Emily Squires
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing
Jon Stone
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Dick Weiss
Dave Clark
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
Evamarie Keller (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
Blake Norton

Daytime Emmy Awards 1985

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing
Ted May (supervisng editor)
Evamarie Keller (editor)
Vincent Sims (editor)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming
Jon Stone
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Norman Stiles (head writer)
Sara Compton
Jeff Moss
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Luis Santeiro
Gary Belkin
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Tom Dunsmuir
Nancy Sans
Emily Perl Kingsley

Daytime Emmy Awards 1984

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in Children's Programming
Norman Stiles
Gary Belkin
Sara Compton
Tom Dunsmuir
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Sonia Manzano
Jeff Moss
Luis Santeiro
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork
Ralph Mensch
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Audio
Blake Norton
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction
Randy Nordstrom
Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Performers
Caroll Spinney (puppeteer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing
Ted May (post-production supervisor/associate director)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1983

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Art Direction/Scenic Design/Set Decoration
Victor DiNapoli
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Graphic Design
Gerri Brioso
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Direction in Children's Programming
Jon Stone
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Writing
Joseph A. Bailey
Sara Compton
Tom Dunsmuir
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Jeff Moss
Luis Santeiro
Ray Sipherd
Norman Stiles
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction
William C. Knight
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction
Randy Nordstrom
Outstanding Music Composition/Direction in Children's Programming
Jeff Moss (composer)
Tony Geiss (composer)
Richard J. Freitas (composer)
Christopher Cerf (composer)
Gerri Brioso (composer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1982

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Outstanding Writing for Children's Programming
Norman Stiles
Sara Compton
Tom Dunsmuir
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
John Glines
Emily Perl Kingsley
David Korr
Luis Santeiro
Ray Sipherd
Joseph A. Bailey
For episode on 23 November 1981.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Director
Randy Nordstrom
For episode on 27 January 1982.
Outstanding Music Composition/Direction in Children's Programming
Christopher Cerf
Dave Conner
Norman Stiles
For episode on 18 December 1981.

Daytime Emmy Awards 1981

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Puppet Design, Construction and Costuming
Caroly Wilcox
Cheryl Blaylock
Edward G. Christie
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Audio
Dick Maitland
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction
Dave Clark (lighting director)
William C. Knight (lighting director)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series
Dulcy Singer (executive producer)
Lisa Simon (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Writers
Norman Stiles
Sara Compton
Judy Freudberg
Tony Geiss
John Glines
Emily Perl Kingsley
Luis Santeiro
Ray Sipherd
Peter Swet
For episode #1494 (29 January 1981).
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Graphics and Animation Design
Gerri Brioso (graphic designer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1980

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series/Specials
Al Hyslop (executive producer)
David Freyss (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Steve Zink (director of photography)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Tony Di Girolamo (lighting director)
For episode #1285.

Daytime Emmy Awards 1979

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Jim Henson (performer)
Frank Oz (performer)
Caroll Spinney (performer)
Jerry Nelson (performer)
Richard Hunt (performer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Dick Maitland (sound effects)
Roy Carch (sound effects)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Instructional Series
David D. Connell (vice president for production)
Al Hyslop (producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1978

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Instructional Series
Al Hyslop

Daytime Emmy Awards 1977

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Instructional Programming - Series and Specials
Jon Stone (executive producer)
Dulcy Singer (producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1976

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts
Don Sahlin (costumes/props)
Kermit Love (costumes/props)
Caroly Wilcox (costumes/props)
John Lovelady (costumes/props)
Rollin Krewson (costumes/props)
Outstanding Children's Programming
Jerry Nelson
Jim Henson
Frank Oz
Caroll Spinney
Richard Hunt
Gerri Brioso
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Instructional Programming - Series and Specials
Jon Stone (executive producer)
Dulcy Singer (producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1974

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming
Jim Henson (performer)
Frank Oz (performer)
Caroll Spinney (performer)
Jerry Nelson (performer)
Richard Hunt (performer)
Fran Brill (performer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Instructional Series
Jon Stone (executive producer)
Robert Cunniff (producer)

Directors Guild of America, USA 2016

Nominee
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs
Joey Mazzarino

Directors Guild of America, USA 2015

Nominee
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs
Joey Mazzarino
Episode: "Sesame Street: Numeric Con (2014)"

German Dubbing Awards 2003

Winner
German Dubbing Award
Outstanding Overall Achievement
For the german dubbed version.

Grammy Awards 1976

Nominee
Grammy
Best Recording for Children
Jim Henson (produced and performed by)
Joan Ganz Cooney (performed by)
Thomas Z. Shepard (produced by)
Caroll Spinney (performed by)
Frank Oz (performed by)
Dave Goelz (performed by)
Jerry Nelson (performed by)
Richard Hunt (performed by)
For the album "Merry Christmas from Sesame Street".

Grammy Awards 1971

Winner
Grammy
Best Recording for Children
Joan Ganz Cooney (produced by)
Thomas Z. Shepard (produced by)
Paul Williams (produced by)
Jim Henson (performed and produced by)
Frank Oz (performed by)
Caroll Spinney (performed by)
Richard Hunt (performed by)
Dave Goelz (performed by)

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2019

Nominee
Artisan
Best Makeup - Children and Teen Programming
Jane DiPersio
Best Hair Styling - Children and Teen Programming
Jackie Payne

Humanitas Prize 1997

Nominee
Humanitas Prize
Children's Live-Action Category
Tony Geiss
For episode "Miles' Family Reunion".

Image Awards 2006

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special
Kevin Clash

Image Awards 2002

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special
Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special
Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special
B.B. King

Image Awards 1999

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special

Image Awards 1998

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special
For episode "Two of the Greatest African-Americans I Know - My Grandparents".

Image Awards 1996

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Educational/Informational Youth or Children's Series/Special

Imagen Foundation Awards 2017

Nominee
Imagen Award
Best Children's Programming

Imagen Foundation Awards 2016

Nominee
Imagen Award
Best Children's Programming

KIDS FIRST! Film Festival 2009

Winner
KIDS FIRST! Best Award
Series, Ages 2-5
Sesame Workshop
Genius Products

Kidscreen Awards 2018

Winner
Kidscreen Award
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series, Preschool
Benjamin Lehmann
Sesame Workshop
Best Music
Brad Gordon (composer)
Sesame Workshop

Kidscreen Awards 2017

Winner
Kidscreen Award
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: Preschool
Benjamin Lehmann
Sesame Workshop

Legionnaires of Laughter Legacy Awards 2018

Nominee
Legacy Award
Best Children's Comedy Writer
Christine Ferraro
Best Children's Comedy Television Program
Jim Henson Productions (production company)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC) (distributor)

NCLR Bravo Awards 1996

Winner
NCLR Bravo Award
Outstanding Program for Children or Youth

NCLR Bravo Awards 1995

Winner
NCLR Bravo Award
Outstanding Television Program

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Winner
OFTA TV Hall of Fame
Television Programs

Online Film & Television Association 2009

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Program

Online Film & Television Association 2008

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Program

Online Film & Television Association 2007

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Program

Online Film & Television Association 2004

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 2003

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 2002

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 2001

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 2000

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 1999

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 1998

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Ottawa International Animation Festival 1986

Winner
OIAF Award
Children's Program
Jonathan Amitay
For segment "Musical Instruments".

Peabody Awards 1990

Winner
Peabody Award

Peabody Awards 1970

Winner
Peabody Award

People's Choice Awards, USA 1985

Winner
People's Choice Award
Favorite Children's TV Program

People's Choice Awards, USA 1984

Winner
People's Choice Award
Favorite Children's TV Program

PGA Awards 2019

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program
Season 48

PGA Awards 2018

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program
Brown Johnson (producing team)
Carol-Lynn Parente (producing team)
Benjamin Lehmann (producing team)
Stephanie Longardo (producing team)
Karyn Leibovich (producing team)
Theresa Anderson (producing team)
Andrew Moriarty (producing team)
Aimee Blackton (producing team)
Maxwell Nicoll (producing team)
Elena Sporillo (producing team)
Yuewen Jiang (producing team)
Season 47

PGA Awards 2017

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program
Season 46

PGA Awards 2016

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards 2015

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards 2014

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards 2013

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program
Benjamin Lehmann
Tim Carter
Kevin Clash
Rebecca Rosa
Christine Walters
Melissa Dino
Carol-Lynn Parente

PGA Awards 2012

Winner
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program

Satellite Awards 2009

Nominee
Satellite Award
Best Youth DVD
Sesame Street - 40 Years of Sunny Days

Television Critics Association Awards 2017

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2015

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2014

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2013

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2012

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2011

Winner
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2008

Nominee
Heritage Award

Television Critics Association Awards 2007

Nominee
Heritage Award

Television Critics Association Awards 2006

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2005

Nominee
Heritage Award

Television Critics Association Awards 2004

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2003

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2001

Winner
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming
Tied with Between the Lions (1999).

Television Critics Association Awards 2000

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1995

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1994

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1993

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1991

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1990

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1989

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1986

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

TV Guide Awards 2000

Nominee
TV Guide Award
Favorite Children's Show

TV Guide Awards 1999

Winner
TV Guide Award
Favorite Children's Show

Writers Guild of America, USA 2018

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Episodic and Specials
Christine Ferraro
For episode "Meet Julia"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2017

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script - Episodic and Specials
Belinda Ward
Episode: "Mucko Polo, Grouch Explorer"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2014

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's - Episodic & Specials
Christine Ferraro
Episode: "Simon Says"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2013

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Children's - Episodic & Specials
Christine Ferraro
For episode "The Good Sport"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2012

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Episodic & Specials
Joey Mazzarino
For episode "The Good Birds Club"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2010

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Episodic & Specials
Christine Ferraro
For episode "Wild Nature Survivor Guy".
Children's Episodic & Specials
Joey Mazzarino
For episode "Frankly, It's Becoming a Habitat".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2006

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script - Episodic & Specials
Christine Ferraro
For Episode "Baby Bear's First Day of School".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2001

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script
Christine Ferraro
For episode "The Big Bad Wolf Fills In For Goldilocks".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1999

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script
Christine Ferraro
For episode "Telly As Jack".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1998

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script
Christine Ferraro
Tony Geiss
For episode "Elmo Saves Christmas". Tied with The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss (1996).
Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script
Tony Geiss
For episode "The Bountiful Tree".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1996

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Children's Script
Tony Geiss
For episode "A Baby Worm Is Born".

Young Artist Awards 1994

Nominee
Young Artist Award
Outstanding Youth Host in a TV Magazine, News or Variety Show
Savion Glover

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed