Poster

Twisted Nerve ()


Reference View | Change View


Martin is a troubled young man. With a mother who insists on treating him like a child, a stepfather who can't wait to see the back of him, and a brother with Down's Syndrome shut away in an... See more »

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Susan Harper
...
Martin Durnley (Georgie Clifford)
...
Joan Harper
...
Enid Durnley
...
Gerry Henderson
...
Henry Durnley
...
Shashie Kumar (as Salmaan Peer)
...
Philip Harvey
Gretchen Franklin ...
'Clarkie'
Thorley Walters ...
Sir John Forrester
Russell Napier ...
Professor Fuller
...
Mr. Groom
...
Superintendant Dakin
...
Det-Sgt Rogers
Richard Davies ...
'Taffy' Evans
...
Doctor
Robin Parkinson ...
Shop Manager
Mollie Maureen ...
Lady Patient
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Cadman ...
Mac (uncredited)
Clifford Cox ...
Inspector Goddard (uncredited)
Larry Guardino ...
Man in Shop (uncredited)
...
Store Detective (uncredited)
Russell Waters ...
Hospital Attendant (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roy Boulting

Written by

Edit
Leo Marks ... (screenplay) and
Roy Boulting ... (screenplay)
 
Roger Marshall ... (adapted from screen story)
 
Roger Marshall ... (idea) and
Jeremy Scott ... (idea)

Produced by

Edit
John Boulting ... executive producer
George W. George ... producer
Frank Granat ... producer

Music by

Edit
Bernard Herrmann

Cinematography by

Edit
Harry Waxman ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Martin Charles

Editorial Department

Edit
Barbara Cohen ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Thelma Graves

Art Direction by

Edit
Albert Witherick

Makeup Department

Edit
Joan Carpenter ... hair stylist
George Partleton ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jack Rix ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Douglas Hermes ... assistant director
Joe Marks ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Michael Guyett ... trainee scenic painter (uncredited)
Michael Pickwoad ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
David Bowen ... sound
Jack Davies ... sound (as Jack Davis)
Nolan Roberts ... dubbing
Stanley Smith ... sound editor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Gerry Anstiss ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Hazel Graeme ... wardrobe designer: Hayley Mills
Bridget Sellers ... wardrobe

Music Department

Edit
Howard Blake ... music arranger: jazz version of Georgie theme / musician: synthesizer (uncredited)
Bernard Herrmann ... composer: Georgie theme whistled version (uncredited) / conductor (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Arthur Cleaver ... production accountant
Morton Lewis ... titles
Jack Rix ... production administrator
Phyllis Russell ... production secretary
Philip Shipway ... production administrator
Phyl Russell ... production secretary (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Martin is a troubled young man. With a mother who insists on treating him like a child, a stepfather who can't wait to see the back of him, and a brother with Down's Syndrome shut away in an institution, is it any wonder he retreats into an alternate personality - that of six-year-old Georgie? It is Georgie who befriends Susan Harper, but friendship soon turns into obsession. When Susan begins to distance herself, something inside Georgie snaps and he embarks on a killing spree, with Susan as the next target. Written by Kevin Steinhauer

Plot Keywords
Taglines Cleaver. Cleaver. Chop. Chop. First the mom and then the pop. Then we'll get the pretty girl. We'll get her right between the curl. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sous l'emprise du démon (France)
  • Nervios rotos (Spain)
  • I nervi a pezzi (Italy)
  • Mord på hjernen (Denmark)
  • Οι διεστραμμένοι του τρόμου (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 112 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The whistling theme from the score was resurrected in Quentin Tarantino's Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003). Daryl Hannah's character Elle Driver is whistling it as she enters the hospital. As well as this, it is also used in various epidodes of American Horror Story (2011) Season 1. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Dusk to Dawn Drive-In Trash-o-Rama Show Vol. 6 (1999). See more »
Soundtracks Madeleine See more »
Crazy Credits In the closing credits, the police rank Superintendent is spelled Superintendant. See more »
Quotes Narrator: Ladies and gentlemen, in view of the controversy already aroused, the producers of this film wish to re-emphasize what is already stated in the film, that there is no established scientific connection between Mongolism and psychotic or criminal behaviour.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed