6.4/10
57

Al-nass wal Nil (1972)

About the friendship of the Soviet people and Arabs working to build the gigantic Aswan Dam.

Director:

Youssef Chahine

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Youssef Chahine, Sanaa Gameel, Hamdy Gheith
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Mahmoud Al Meleji, Huda Sultan, Shukry Sarhan
Al-asfour (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set shortly before and during the Six Day War in June of 1967, The Sparrow follows a young police officer stationed in a small village in Upper Egypt whose inhabitants suffer from the harassment of a corrupt businessman.

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Salah Qabil, Ali El Sherif, Mahmoud Al Meleji
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Saladin, ruler of the kingdoms surrounding the Latin state of Jerusalem, is brought to attack the Christians in the Holy Land by the sacking of a convoy of Muslim pilgrims, a group which ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Ahmed Mazhar, Mohamed Abdel Gawad, Tawfik El Deken
Al-ikhtiyar (1970)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mysterious murder occurs in Cairo, the body was founded two months later. In the Pocket a picture of the victim "Mahmoud". The victim is a twin brother to Highly famous writer "Sayed" whom ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Seif Abdelrahman, Ezzat El Alaili, Soad Hosny
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Yahia", a young man living in the cosmopolitan Alexandria during World War II. Between his dreams, which up to Hollywood and constraints of his life in the middle class trying to be a new ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Naglaa Fathi, Ahmad Zaki, Farid Shawqi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the middle of his own heart surgery, an Egyptian filmmaker remembers his life. In fact his old self, as a child, is accused of attempted murder of his new self. Through the metaphoric ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Oussama Nadir, Mohsen Mohieddin, Nour El-Sherif
Al-ard (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A small peasant village's struggles against the careless inroads of the large local landowner, The Land shows why political oppression does not necessarily lead to a sense of solidarity among the disinherited.

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hamdy Ahmed, Yehia Chahine, Ezzat El Alaili
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The film revolves around a young Ahmed, who works as an agronomist, and who returns to his village in the south of the valley, where his father works as Headmaster cultivation, Vinjeh in ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Faten Hamama, Omar Sharif, Zaki Rostom
Cairo Station (1958)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kinawi, a physically challenged peddler who makes his living selling newspapers in the central Cairo train station, is obsessed by Hannouma, an attractive young woman who sells drinks. ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Farid Shawqi, Hind Rostom, Youssef Chahine
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man from outskirt rebels against his life and abandons his woman for goes to Cairo .

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Yehia Chahine, Mahmoud El-Meliguy, Nader Galal
El Akhar (1999)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Egyptian director Youssef Chahine exposes the links between power and fanaticism and denounces intolerance in this bitter portrait of the Egyptian business world, where unconditional drive ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hanan Turk, Hani Salama, Nabila Ebeid
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Seif Abdelrahman ... (as Seif El Dine)
Abdelamig Baraka Abdelamig Baraka
Ezzat El Alaili
Tawfik El Deken ... (as Tewfik El Dekn)
Inna Fyodorova
Imad Hamdi
Soad Hosny
Hocine Ismael Hocine Ismael
Vladimir Ivashov
Yuri Kamornyj
Valentina Kutsenko
Mabrouka Mabrouka
Zouzou Mady Zouzou Mady
Mohamed Morshed Mohamed Morshed
Madiha Salem Madiha Salem
Edit

Storyline

About the friendship of the Soviet people and Arabs working to build the gigantic Aswan Dam.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Egypt | Soviet Union

Language:

Arabic | Russian

Release Date:

17 January 1972 (Egypt) See more »

Also Known As:

Those People of the Nile See more »

Filming Locations:

Aswan, Egypt See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (35 mm prints)| 70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.20 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed