6.3/10
20

The Money Jungle (1967)

Not Rated | | Drama, Thriller | December 1967 (UK)
When four geologists who form a combine of five industrial companies are murdered, a trouble-shooter is hired to find himself in a net of deadly intrigue and treachery. The prize: a field to be leased to private industry by the state.

Director:

Francis D. Lyon

Writer:

Charles A. Wallace (as Charles Wallace)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Two friends use the casting couch to seduce women while pretending to be movie producers.

Director: John T. Bone
Stars: Julie Newmar, Billy Frank, Brad Zutaut
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Someone is killing off the female leads of the movie production "Bad Girls from Mars." The producers feel they should try to finish the film, even though they're making a lucrative amount ... See full summary »

Director: Fred Olen Ray
Stars: Edy Williams, Oliver Darrow, Brinke Stevens
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A bright satirical comedy about an innocent high school girl granted her wishes by a student prodigy. A broad satire of teenage culture in the sixties, its targets ranging from progressive education to beach movies.

Director: George Axelrod
Stars: Roddy McDowall, Tuesday Weld, Lola Albright
Where It's At (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A "Sixties Generation" comedy about an offbeat father-son relationship. Dad runs a Las Vegas hotel-casino and his son is a college student with a different set of moral and ethical ... See full summary »

Director: Garson Kanin
Stars: David Janssen, Rosemary Forsyth, Robert Drivas
Bodyhold (1949)
Certificate: Passed Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Tommy Jones, a well-built plumber, is invited to join a troupe of professional wrestlers, but is surprised to learn that the sport of exhibition wrestling is not on the up-and-up.

Director: Seymour Friedman
Stars: Willard Parker, Lola Albright, Hillary Brooke
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The eldest daughter of a Professor of Psychology at a large conservative university causes havoc, and great embarrassment, for her father with her free-willed and uninhibited lifestyle.

Director: Michael Gordon
Stars: David Niven, Lola Albright, Chad Everett
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
John Ericson ... Blake Heller
Lola Albright ... Peggy Lido
Leslie Parrish ... Treva Saint
Nehemiah Persoff ... Lt. Dow Reeves
Charles Drake ... Harvey Sheppard
Kent Smith ... Paul Kimmel
Don Rickles ... Harry Darkwater
Michael Forest ... Haines Conjar
Mark Roberts ... Joe Diguseppe
Edy Williams ... Sabra McKinley
Marilyn Devin ... George
Jim Adams Jim Adams ... Sam, The Bartender
Leslie McRay ... Sultry Voice & Legs (as Leslie McRae)
Dale Monroe Dale Monroe ... Doctor
Dodie Warren Dodie Warren ... Nurse
Edit

Storyline

When four geologists who form a combine of five industrial companies are murdered, a trouble-shooter is hired to find himself in a net of deadly intrigue and treachery. The prize: a field to be leased to private industry by the state.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

At Stake...TEN BILLION DOLLARS! In the Most Bizarre Crime Caper Ever Conceived!

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

December 1967 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Billion Dollar Caper See more »

Filming Locations:

Long Beach, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Two Lovers
words and music by Paul Dunlap
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed