Poster

Malenka ()


Reference View | Change View


A beautiful virgin inherits a castle, but when she arrives at it, she finds that the inhabitants include a strange nobleman and a bevy of beautiful women she suspects may be vampires.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Malenka / Sylvia Morel
Gianni Medici ...
Dr. Piero Luciani (as John Hamilton)
...
Bertha Zemis
...
Freya Zemis
César Benet ...
Max (as Guy Roberts)
...
Dr. Horbinger
Fernando Bilbao ...
Vladis the Coachman
...
Dr. Albert
Adriana Santucci ...
The Count's Maid
Aurelia Treviño ...
Village Woman
Juanita Ramírez ...
Brugard the Barmaid
Adriana Ambesi ...
Blinka (as Audrey Ambert)
Julián Ugarte ...
Uncle / Count Walbrooke
Keith Kendal ...
Man

Directed by

Edit
Amando de Ossorio

Written by

Edit
Amando de Ossorio ... (screenplay)
 
Amando de Ossorio ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Aubrey Ambert ... producer
Rosanna Yanni ... producer

Music by

Edit
Carlo Savina

Cinematography by

Edit
Fulvio Testi ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Antonio Gimeno

Production Design by

Edit
Augusto Lega
Félix Michelena

Art Direction by

Edit
Augusto Lega ... (as Lega-Michelena)
Félix Michelena ... (as Lega-Michelena)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Ennio Michettoni ... (decors) (as Ennio Michetoni)

Makeup Department

Edit
Antonio Nieto ... hair stylist
Manolita Ponte ... makeup artist
Marisa Tilly ... makeup artist (as Marisa Tilli)
Anna Maria Zini ... hair stylist (as Ana Maria Zinni)

Production Management

Edit
José María Alonso Pesquera ... production manager (as J.M. Alonso Pesquera)
Alfonso Donati ... production manager
H.S. Valdés ... production manager (as H.S. Valdes)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Juan L. Isasi ... assistant director
Renato Rizzuto ... assistant director

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Cesare Allione ... camera operator (as Cesare Albione)
José García Galisteo ... camera operator (as Jose B. Galisto)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Marbel Jr. ... clothes: Miss Ekberg

Other crew

Edit
Esteban Gutiérrez ... production assistant (as Esteban Gutierrez)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Malenka, la sobrina del vampiro (Spain)
  • Malenka, la nipote del vampiro (Italy)
  • Fangs of the Living Dead (United States)
  • The Vampire's Niece (United States)
  • Malenka, the Vampire (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia One of the first vampire films from Spain, it was inspired by similarly themed Italian and British vampire films that were being released during the same time period, such as Dance of the Vampires. It has been credited as being "the 1969 picture that hammered the final nail into the cinematic coffin of the bomb-shelter-era bombshell Anita Ekberg," as well as being "one of the most original gothic examples of Spanish horror." See more »
Goofs As Sylvia reads the dates of birth and death from the crypt, she says "1790-1840" although the stone reads 1768-1840. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Amando de Ossorio: el último templario (2001). See more »
Quotes Malenka: You mean to tell me that the ancestors are still alive?
Uncle: Not exactly.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed