Poster

The Devil's Bride ()

The Devil Rides Out (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Devil worshipers plan to convert two new victims.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Duc de Richleau
...
Mocata
Nike Arrighi ...
Tanith Carlisle (as Niké Arrighi)
...
Rex Van Ryn
...
Simon Aron
...
Countess
...
Marie Eaton
...
Richard Eaton
...
Peggy Eaton
Russell Waters ...
Malin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yemi Goodman Ajibade ...
African (uncredited)
...
Rex Van Ryn (uncredited) (voice)
Liane Aukin ...
Satanist (uncredited)
John Bown ...
Receptionist (uncredited)
...
Satanist (uncredited)
John Brown ...
(uncredited)
John Falconer ...
Satanist (uncredited)
Anne Godley ...
Satanist (uncredited)
Richard Huggett ...
(uncredited)
Ahmed Khalil ...
Indian (uncredited)
Willie Payne ...
Servant (uncredited)
...
The Goat of Mendes (uncredited)
...
Max (uncredited)
Richard Scott ...
Satanist (uncredited)
Jeff Silk ...
Chauffeur (uncredited)
Mohan Singh ...
Mocata's Servant (uncredited)
Zoe Starr ...
Indian Girl (uncredited)
Fred Stroud ...
Satanist (uncredited)
Peter Swanwick ...
Satanist (uncredited)
...
Satanist (uncredited)
Bert Vivian ...
Satanist (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Terence Fisher

Written by

Edit
Richard Matheson ... (screenplay)
 
Dennis Wheatley ... (novel "The Devil Rides Out")

Produced by

Edit
Anthony Nelson Keys ... producer
Peter Daw ... associate producer (uncredited)
Michael Stainer-Hitchens ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
James Bernard

Cinematography by

Edit
Arthur Grant ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Spencer Reeve

Editorial Department

Edit
James Needs ... supervising editor

Production Design by

Edit
Bernard Robinson ... (production design department)

Art Direction by

Edit
Bernard Robinson ... supervising art director

Makeup Department

Edit
Eddie Knight ... makeup artist
Pat McDermott ... hair stylist
Roy Ashton ... special makeup artist: Baphomet in Black Mass (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Ian Lewis ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Bert Batt ... assistant director
Christopher Neame ... second assistant director (uncredited) / second unit director (uncredited)
Bill Westley ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Michael Finlay ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Arthur Cox ... sound editor
A.W. Lumkin ... recording supervisor
Ken Rawkins ... sound recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Stainer-Hitchens ... special effects crew (as Michael Staiver-Hutchins)
Les Bowie ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Eddie Powell ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Reid ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jack Silk ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Moray Grant ... camera operator / photographer
Steve Birtles ... gaffer (uncredited)
Bob Jordan ... focus puller (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Irene Lamb ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Rosemary Burrows ... wardrobe supervisor
Janet Lucas-Wakely ... wardrobe mistress (as Janet Lucas)

Music Department

Edit
Philip Martell ... musical supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Stephen Hyde ... production staff
June Randall ... continuity manager
David Toguri ... choreographer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the countryside of England, the Duc de Richleau a.k.a Nicholas welcomes his old friend Rex Van Ryn that has flown to meet him and Simon Aron, who is the son of an old friend of them that had passed away but charged them the task of watching the youngster. Nicholas and Rex unexpectedly visit Simon that is receiving twelve mysterious friends. Sooner Nicholas, who is proficient in black magic, learns that the guests are member of a satanic cult and Simon and his friend Tanith Carlisle will be baptized by the powerful leader Mocata to serve the devil. The two friends abduct Simon and Tanith expecting to save their souls but Mocata summons the Angel of Death and the Goat of Mendes to help him in a battle between the good and the forces of evil. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines The beauty of woman... the demon of darkness... the unholy union of "The Devil's Bride"! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Devil's Bride (United States)
  • Les vierges de Satan (France)
  • La novia del diablo (Spain)
  • La batalla de Satán (Spain)
  • Die Braut des Teufels (West Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Sir Christopher Lee called it his favorite Hammer movie. See more »
Goofs During the opening credits, a symbol is shown that is not Satanic, and it is also incorporated into the symbol on the priestly robes during the film. Inscribed within a Star of David, there is a six-winged seraph with the faces of a man, lion, ox and eagle based on the vision of Ezechiel. In Christian tradition, the four faces become associated with the four gospel writers: Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The American Way (1986). See more »
Quotes Marie Eaton: [to her servant about Mocata] Show him out!
Mocata: I'm leaving.
[walks towards door and stands behind Marie]
Mocata: *I* shall not be back... but something will.
[pauses menacingly]
Mocata: Tonight! Something will come for Simon and the girl!
[leaves]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed