Edit
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ken Hughes

Writing Credits  

Ian Fleming ... (novel)
 
Roald Dahl ... (screenplay) &
Ken Hughes ... (screenplay)
 
Richard Maibaum ... (additional dialogue)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Dick Van Dyke ... Caractacus Potts
Sally Ann Howes ... Truly Scrumptious
Lionel Jeffries ... Grandpa Potts
Gert Fröbe ... Baron Bomburst (as Gert Frobe)
Anna Quayle ... Baroness Bomburst
Benny Hill ... Toymaker
James Robertson Justice ... Lord Scrumptious
Robert Helpmann ... Child Catcher
Heather Ripley ... Jemima
Adrian Hall ... Jeremy
Barbara Windsor ... Blonde
Davy Kaye Davy Kaye ... Admiral
Alexander Doré Alexander Doré ... First Spy (as Alexander Dore)
Bernard Spear Bernard Spear ... Second Spy
Stanley Unwin Stanley Unwin ... Chancellor
Peter Arne ... Captain of Guard
Desmond Llewelyn ... Coggins
Victor Maddern ... Junkman
Arthur Mullard Arthur Mullard ... Big Man
Ross Parker Ross Parker ... Chef
Gerald Campion Gerald Campion ... Minister
Felix Felton Felix Felton ... Minister
Monti DeLyle Monti DeLyle ... Minister (as Monti de Lyle)
Totti Truman Taylor ... Duchess
Larry Taylor ... Lieutenant
Max Bacon Max Bacon ... Orchestra Leader
Max Wall ... Inventor
John Heawood John Heawood ... Inventor
Michael Darbyshire Michael Darbyshire ... Inventor
Kenneth Waller Kenneth Waller ... Inventor
Gerald Taylor ... Inventor
Eddie Davis Eddie Davis ... Inventor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Audreson Michael Audreson ... Peter (uncredited)
Theo Aygar Theo Aygar ... 4th Minister (uncredited)
John Baskcomb John Baskcomb ... Castle Chef (uncredited)
Roy Beck ... Grand Prix Spectator (uncredited)
Eunice Black Eunice Black ... Courtier (uncredited)
Daniel Brown Daniel Brown ... Townsman (uncredited)
Phil Collins ... Vulgarian Child (uncredited)
Sadie Corre Sadie Corre ... Field Worker (uncredited)
John Crocker John Crocker ... Under Chef (uncredited)
Gabrielle Daye ... Lady-in-Waiting (uncredited)
Harry Fielder ... Soldier at Castle (uncredited)
Henry Gibson ... Dancer (uncredited)
Gary Graham Gary Graham ... Child in Castle (uncredited)
Carson Green Carson Green ... Urchin (uncredited)
Kay Hamilton Kay Hamilton ... 3rd Duchess (uncredited)
Miranda Hampton Miranda Hampton ... Scullery Maid (uncredited)
Robert Jenner Robert Jenner ... Field Worker (uncredited)
Nigel Kingsley Nigel Kingsley ... Child in Castle (uncredited)
Teddy Kiss Atom Teddy Kiss Atom ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jim Machin Jim Machin ... Child (uncredited)
Connel Miles Connel Miles ... Dancer (uncredited)
Roy Murray Roy Murray ... Fairground Barker (uncredited)
Grace Newcombe Grace Newcombe ... 2nd Duchess (uncredited)
Dickie Owen Dickie Owen ... Major Domo (uncredited)
Dido Plumb Dido Plumb ... Townsman (uncredited)
Colin Rix Colin Rix ... Chauffeur (uncredited)
Jessie Robins Jessie Robins ... Pastry Cook (uncredited)
Joseph Ross Joseph Ross ... Child in Castle (uncredited)
Peter Ross Peter Ross ... Child in Castle (uncredited)
Janette Rowsell Janette Rowsell ... Scullery Maid (uncredited)
John Ruddock John Ruddock ... Minister of Finance (uncredited)
Hugh Spight Hugh Spight ... Background (uncredited)
Ian Spofforth Ian Spofforth ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Reg Thomason ... Castle Guest (uncredited)
Rosetta Tropea Rosetta Tropea ... Child at the Fair (uncredited)
Richard Wattis ... Secretary at Sweet Factory (uncredited)
Jeannette Wild Jeannette Wild ... Minor Role (uncredited)

Produced by 

Albert R. Broccoli ... producer
Stanley Sopel ... associate producer

Music by 

Richard M. Sherman
Robert B. Sherman
Irwin Kostal ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Christopher Challis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Shirley

Production Design by 

Ken Adam

Art Direction by 

Harry Pottle

Costume Design by 

Joan Bridge ... colour costume designer
Elizabeth Haffenden ... colour costume designer

Makeup Department 

Jan Dorman ... assistant hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

David Middlemas ... production supervisor
Hubert Fröhlich ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gus Agosti ... assistant director
Dickie Bamber ... assistant director: title sequence
Brian W. Cook ... second assistant director
Richard Taylor ... second unit director
Terence Churcher ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Peter R. Hunt ... director: title sequence (uncredited)

Art Department 

Dickie Bamber ... assistant set dresser
Robert W. Laing ... assistant art director (as Bob Laing)
Peter Lamont ... assistant art director
Jack Stephens ... associate art director
Patrick Weymouth ... property master
Michael White ... assistant art director
John Chisholm ... prop man (uncredited)
Maggie Pinhorn ... draughtswoman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Fred Hynes ... sound recordist
Harry Miller ... dubbing editor
John W. Mitchell ... sound recordist (as John Mitchell)
Les Wiggins ... dubbing editor
Maurice Askew ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Richard Best Jr. ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Graham V. Hartstone ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
Peter Lacey ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Anthony Sloman ... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)
Dan Wallin ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Stears ... special effects
Wally Armitage ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Jimmy Harris ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Garth Inns ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Jimmy Ward ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Cliff Culley ... matte effects
Roy Field ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Vic Armstrong ... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Buckle ... stunts (uncredited)
Mick Dillon ... stunts (uncredited)
George Leech ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Reid ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Eddie Stacey ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Harris ... camera operator
John Jordan ... aerial cameraman
Skeets Kelly ... second unit cameraman
Martin Body ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Nigel Cousins ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Mike Fox ... focus puller: second unit (uncredited)
George Pink ... camera operator (uncredited)
Michael Reed ... director of photography: title sequence (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jackie Cummins ... wardrobe supervisor
Keeley 'Wyn' Ellen Winifred ... wardrobe mistress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Harry Ledger ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ben Rayner ... editor: title sequence (uncredited)

Location Management 

Frank Ernst ... location manager

Music Department 

Marc Breaux ... stager: musical numbers
Robin Clarke ... music editor
Morris I. Diamond ... music consultant
Irwin Kostal ... conductor / music supervisor
Richard M. Sherman ... lyrics by
Robert B. Sherman ... lyrics by
Dee Dee Wood ... stager: musical numbers
Irwin Kostal ... musical director (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Albert R. Broccoli ... presenter
Rowland Emett ... creator: Potts inventions
Peter R. Hunt ... production associate (as Peter Hunt)
Angela Martelli ... continuity
Natalie Morgan ... stand-in
Antonia Ellis ... double: Sally Ann Howes (uncredited)
Mary Fielder ... film extra (uncredited)
Peter R. Hunt ... title sequence (uncredited)
Peter Ross ... stand-in: Adrian Hall (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed