6.4/10
69

La bambolona (1968)

A bachelor attorney with a roving eye for beautiful women stets his sights on a Young student for his next amorous conquest.

Director:

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Franco Giraldi
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Senta Berger, Gianna Serra
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Two gay men living in St. Tropez have their lives turned upside down when the son of one of the men announces he is getting married. They try to conceal their lifestyle and their ownership ... See full summary »

Director: Édouard Molinaro
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Michel Serrault, Claire Maurier
La califfa (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

As strikes upset Italy, the Califfa's husband is killed and she becomes a passionate militant of the strikers. She opposes the factory manager Doverdo who used to be himself a worker.

Director: Alberto Bevilacqua
Stars: Romy Schneider, Ugo Tognazzi, Massimo Farinelli
Il gatto (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Amedeo and Ofelia, middle aged brother and sister, own jointly an old decadent, but still attractive, condominium. They want to sell it, but before they have to evict all the tenants. Of ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Mariangela Melato, Michel Galabru
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The life of Jesus Christ according to the Gospel of Matthew. Pasolini shows Christ as a Marxist avant-la-lettre and therefore uses half of the text of Matthew.

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Enrique Irazoqui, Margherita Caruso, Susanna Pasolini
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Stories about three very different women and the men they attract.

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Sophia Loren, Marcello Mastroianni, Aldo Giuffrè
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Beautiful young model Jennifer Lansbury and her goofy friend Marilyn Ricci move into a swanky high-rise apartment after the previous tenant gets brutally murdered. Pretty soon Jennifer is ... See full summary »

Director: Giuliano Carnimeo
Stars: Edwige Fenech, George Hilton, Paola Quattrini
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Directors: Eduardo De Filippo, Marco Ferreri, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Spaak, Virna Lisi
Traffic Jam (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A tremendous congestion hit the Roma highway ring. The biggest traffic jam ever seen endures for more than 36 hours. People blocked in their cars react at the beginning normally. But the ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Annie Girardot, Fernando Rey
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The rich man Domenico and Filumena, a penniless prostitute, share great part of their lives in the immediate post WWII Italy.

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Sophia Loren, Marcello Mastroianni, Aldo Puglisi
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Police commissioner Santamaria is investigating the murdering of the ambiguous architect Mr. Garrone. The investigations soon drive him into the Torino's high society. Santamaria suspect ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Jacqueline Bisset, Jean-Louis Trintignant
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Giulio Broggini
Isabella Rei ... Ivana Scarapecchia
Lilla Brignone ... Adelina, madre di Ivana
Filippo Scelzo
... Silvia
Corrado Sonni ... Rosario Scarapecchia, padre di Ivana
Margherita Guzzinati ... Daria
Ignazio Leone ... De Simone
Roy Bosier ... Diodato (as Roy Bosiers)
Marisa Bartoli ... Luisa
Bruna Beani
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Giorgio Arlorio
Vito Maria Brunetti ... Operatic singer
Lucio Cappellino ... Operatic singer
Virgilio Carbonari ... Operatic singer
Edit

Storyline

A bachelor attorney with a roving eye for beautiful women stets his sights on a Young student for his next amorous conquest.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 December 1968 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Baby Doll  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 52916 delivered on 17-12-1968. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page