8.3/10
644
1 user

Voyna i mir IV: Pierre Bezukhov (1967)

The 500,000 strong Napoleon's army moves through Russia and causes much destruction culminating in the battle of Borodino. The Russian army has to retreat. Moscow is occupied, looted and ... See full summary »

Director:

Sergey Bondarchuk

Writers:

Leo Tolstoy (novel), Sergey Bondarchuk (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Giant film epic created on the of the same name novel of the great Russian writer Lev Tolstoy.

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Sergey Bondarchuk, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Lyudmila Saveleva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Natasha Rostova, a young Russian aristocrat, meets prince Andrey Bolkonskiy at a ball and immediately falls in love with him.

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Sergey Bondarchuk, Vyacheslav Tikhonov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Napoleon's tumultuous relations with Russia including his disastrous 1812 invasion serve as the backdrop for the tangled personal lives of five aristocratic Russian families.

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Sergey Bondarchuk, Vyacheslav Tikhonov
War and Peace (1966)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A Russian Prince experiences battle against Napoleon and a troubled relationship with his father and wife. Finds acceptance of her death and eventually his chance of true love. A spoiled, ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Sergey Bondarchuk
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In July 1942, in the Second World War, the rearguard of the Red army protects the bridgehead of the Don River against the German army while the retreating soviet troops cross the bridge. ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Vasiliy Shukshin, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Sergey Bondarchuk
Fate of a Man (1959)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of a man (Andrey Sokolov) whose life was ruthlessly crippled by World War II. His wife and daughters were killed during the bombing of his village, he spent some time as a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Sergey Bondarchuk, Pavel Boriskin, Zinaida Kirienko
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A very good cop tries to catch a very insidious and extremely clever serial car thief. The bitter irony is that the thief is not very clever, absolutely not insidious, and moreover - a virtuous person and his friend.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The families of 18 soldiers who heroically died in 1944 are meeting at the place of the squad last battle.

Director: Leonid Bykov
Stars: Leonid Bykov, Vladimir Konkin, Yelena Shanina
Anna Karenina (1967)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Anna Karenina is a young wife of an older husband. She has an affair with the handsome Count Vronsky. By following her desires Anna complicates her life.

Director: Aleksandr Zarkhi
Stars: Tatyana Samoylova, Nikolai Gritsenko, Vasiliy Lanovoy
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Young Russian soldier Alyosha earns a medal, but asks to visit his mother instead. His journey recounts various kinds of love during wartime.

Director: Grigoriy Chukhray
Stars: Vladimir Ivashov, Zhanna Prokhorenko, Antonina Maksimova
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Surreal Soviet-era Christmas fantasy movie.

Director: Aleksandr Rou
Stars: Aleksandr Khvylya, L. Myznikova, Yuri Tavrov
Formula lyubvi (TV Movie 1984)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A young aristocrat, Aleksei Fedyashev, is languishing in his family's country estate, spending his days reading poetry and confessing his love... to a statue. Upon hearing that famous Count... See full summary »

Director: Mark Zakharov
Stars: Elena Valyushkina, Aleksandr Mikhaylov, Aleksandr Abdulov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sergey Bondarchuk ... Pierre Bezukhov
Vyacheslav Tikhonov ... Prince Andrei Bolkonsky
Lyudmila Saveleva ... Natasha Rostova
Viktor Stanitsyn ... Ilya Andreyevitch Rostov
Kira Golovko ... Countess Rostova
Sergei Yermilov Sergei Yermilov ... Petya Rostov (as S. Yermilov)
Irina Gubanova Irina Gubanova ... Sonya
Antonina Shuranova ... Princess Mariya
Boris Smirnov ... Prince Vasili Kuragin
Boris Zakhava Boris Zakhava ... Field Marshal Kutuzov
Mikhail Khrabrov Mikhail Khrabrov ... Platon Karatayev (as M. Khrabrov)
Nikolai Rybnikov ... Denisov
Vladislav Strzhelchik ... Napoleon
Jean-Claude Ballard Jean-Claude Ballard ... Rambal
Georgiy Millyar ... Morel (as Yu. Millar)
Edit

Storyline

The 500,000 strong Napoleon's army moves through Russia and causes much destruction culminating in the battle of Borodino. The Russian army has to retreat. Moscow is occupied, looted and burned down, but soon Napoleon loses control and has to flee. Both sides suffer tremendous losses in the war, and Russian society is left irrevocably changed.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

23 November 1967 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Fin de La guerra y la paz See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

70 mm 6-Track

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.20 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Voyna i mir III: 1812 god (1967) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed