7.1/10
39

Walls (1968)

Falak (original title)
An engineer gets all the blame for reporting a mistake because his bosses are worried about the possible consequences.

Director:

András Kovács

Writer:

András Kovács
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

One Day (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A day in the life of a mother, caught in the relentlessness of daily life, between her work, her home and her children.

Director: Zsófia Szilágyi
Stars: Zsófia Szamosi, Leó Füredi, Ambrus Barcza
Nyitva (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Relationship dramedy about an everyday couple adventuring through the confusing thrills of non-monogamy.

Director: Orsi Nagypal
Stars: Csilla Radnay, Lehel Kovács, Bori Péterfy
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young man searches for his father after he disappears while working on a highly classified project for the United States government that involves extraterrestrials.

Director: György Pálfi
Stars: Kate Vernon, Eric Peterson, Marshall Williams
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Father (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A boy in Budapest lost his father in 1945, when he was the age of six. He does not remember much of the father but fantasize that he performed various heroic feats.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Miklós Gábor, Dániel Erdély
Párbeszéd (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: János Herskó
Stars: Anita Semjén, Imre Sinkovits, István Sztankay
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Eszter has a crush on her english teacher, but he announces that he will leave the county for a foreign job. So she starts a sexting relationship with him.

Director: Mihály Schwechtje
Stars: Kristóf Vajda, Szilvia Herr, Csaba Polgár
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Tall Tales (2019)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Shortly after the end of World War II, a con man on the run finds himself in a passionate love affair that may well cost him his life.

Director: Attila Szász
Stars: Tamás Szabó Kimmel, Vica Kerekes, Levente Molnár
Tízezer nap (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Egy fiu probal megkuzdeni szuleinek, es osztalyanak hagyomanyaival, eletuk 30 evevel a kerettortenetben. Megsem rola szol ez leginkabb, hanem az apjarol. Harminc ev, az 1930-as evektol ... See full summary »

Director: Ferenc Kósa
Stars: Tibor Molnár, Gyöngyi Bürös, János Koltai
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Bolse vita (1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Russians, westerns and Hungarians live unique moments in post-89 Hungary.

Director: Ibolya Fekete
Stars: Yuri Fomichev, Igor Chernevich, Aleksey Serebryakov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Miklós Gábor ... Benkõ Béla
Zoltán Latinovits Zoltán Latinovits ... Ambrus László
Philippe March Philippe March ... Lendvay
László Mensáros ... Ferenczi
Imre Ráday ... Szamosi (as Rádai Imre)
Zsuzsa Bánki Zsuzsa Bánki ... Benkõné, Erzsi
Mari Szemes Mari Szemes ... Ambrusné, Anna
Judit Tóth Judit Tóth ... Márta
Andrea Drahota Andrea Drahota ... Zsuzsa
Bernadette Lafont ... Marie
Tamás Major ... Fõszerkesztõ
István Iglódi István Iglódi ... Pál, újságiró (as Iglódy István)
Árpád Benedek Árpád Benedek ... Bereczki
István Avar István Avar ... Vendég I.
Nándor Tomanek Nándor Tomanek ... Vendég II.
Edit

Storyline

An engineer gets all the blame for reporting a mistake because his bosses are worried about the possible consequences.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian | French | English

Release Date:

15 February 1968 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

I muri See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed