An account of Vulcanologist Haroun Tazieff's long "love story" with the formidable Nigarongo, a volcano situated in what was formerly Belgian Congo, from 1948 when Tazieff was the first man... See full summary »

Director:

Haroun Tazieff

Writer:

Chris Marker (commentary)
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Tri (1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Three stories are set at the beginning, middle and the end of WW2. In all three of them the hero of the movie must witness the death of people he likes.

Director: Aleksandar Petrovic
Stars: Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Ali Raner, Slobodan 'Cica' Perovic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A view from a helicopter of the ten Canadian provinces in 1966. The result is a big, beautiful and engrossing bird's-eye portrait of the country. Nothing here is quite the same as seen ... See full summary »

Director: Eugene Boyko
Stars: Stanley Jackson, Paul McCartney, Lester B. Pearson
The War Game (TV Movie 1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A docudrama depicting a hypothetical nuclear attack on Britain.

Director: Peter Watkins
Stars: Michael Aspel, Peter Graham, Dave Baldwin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fascinating underwater documentary filmed with hand-held cameras by frogmen and mostly filmed in deep-water seas from within a special designed batiscaff, by the Cousteau family of sea explorers.

Director: Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Life story of King Edward VIII from his birth until abdication in 1936. Talks of life in Victorian England, life in the Royal Navy, and travels as Prince of Wales. In-depth look into the ... See full summary »

Director: Harry Booth
Stars: Duke of Windsor, Duchess of Windsor, Orson Welles
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The director, a French veteran of the Indochina war (La 317e Section), returned to follow a platoon of American soldiers for six weeks at the height of fighting in Vietnam in 1966. The ... See full summary »

Director: Pierre Schoendoerffer
Stars: Joseph B. Anderson, Stuart Whitman
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Visions, memories, and mysticism all help a 40-something woman to find the strength to leave her cheating husband.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Giulietta Masina, Sandra Milo, Mario Pisu
Faraon (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Young Pharaoh Ramses XIII clashes with Egypt's clergy over influence on the affairs of the state and its coffers.

Director: Jerzy Kawalerowicz
Stars: Jerzy Zelnik, Wieslawa Mazurkiewicz, Barbara Brylska
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A carpenter in the Nazi-occupied Slovak State is appointed Aryan controller of a Jewish widow's store.

Directors: Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos
Stars: Ida Kaminska, Jozef Kroner, Hana Slivková
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Ambitious documentary on Eugene O'Neill with facets of his extraordinary life and personality.

Director: Alfred R. Kelman
Stars: Brooks Atkinson, Arthur Miller, José Quintero
Other Voices (1970)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Treatments take place in a residential farm setting in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in which the residents live with farm families. In addition to catatonic patients, other residents are schizophrenic and also autistic.

Director: David H. Sawyer
Stars: Albert Honig, Sylvia Honig, Dan Lieberman
Harvest (1967)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The American farm and farmer at harvest time, beginning in Texas with the first cutting of winter wheat, and following the season north to the Canadian border.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pierre Vaneck Pierre Vaneck ... Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

An account of Vulcanologist Haroun Tazieff's long "love story" with the formidable Nigarongo, a volcano situated in what was formerly Belgian Congo, from 1948 when Tazieff was the first man ever to climb it and to explore it until the mid sixties. Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Release Date:

15 June 1966 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

A tiltott vulkán See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ciné-Documents Tazieff See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Eastman Color)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed