6.9/10
66
0 user 1 critic

Rotterdam-Europoort (1966)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Valparaiso (1964)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This film travels through fantasy and reality as Joris Ivens goes to China to capture the wind. The film reflects the filmmaker's journey from Pour le Mistral (1966), his first film on the ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Joris Ivens, Henxiang Han, Zhuang Liu
Philips-Radio (1931)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An industrial film which shows the operations inside the Philips Radio plant: In a mêlée of activity, glassblowers make delicate glass bulbs. Machinery assists the bulb manufacture. A ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Regen (1929)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Rain falls on a Dutch city.

Directors: Mannus Franken, Joris Ivens
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

From 1972 until 1974, Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan, along with a Chinese film crew, documented the last days of the Cultural Revolution, marking the end of an era. The vast amount of ... See full summary »

Directors: Joris Ivens, Marceline Loridan Ivens, and 1 more credit »
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A film diary divided into three episodes. The first part reflects Jonas Mekas of his time as emigrant in 50th century New York, after leaving the home country of Lithuania. The second part ... See full summary »

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, Adolfas Mekas, Pola Chapelle
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Scenes of life and landscape in Provence where a chilly wind called the Mistral blows down the valley of the Rhône to the Mediterranean. The Provençal terrain is dry and parched; the ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Karel Kneulman
Gerrit Kouwenaar ... Narrator (Dutch version) (voice)
... Récitant / Narrator (French version) (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

place name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short | Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 April 1966 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Roterdão-Europorto  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page