6.6/10
46

Road to Saint Tropez (1966)

The debut film from pop singer turned film director Mike Sarne (Joanna; Myra Breckinridge) is an 'anti-travelogue' starring Udo Kier, Melissa Stribling, and Gabriella Lucidi. The stylishly ... See full summary »

Director:

Michael Sarne

Writer:

Michael Sarne

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Baron Frankenstein creates two "zombies" - one male, one female - planning to mate them in order to create a master race.

Directors: Paul Morrissey, Antonio Margheriti
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Dalila Di Lazzaro
Shameless (1968)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A debt collecting teenage gangster falls in love with an exotic dancer and seeks revenge after she's murdered.

Director: Eddy Saller
Stars: Thomas Astor, Gino Baldini, Rolf Eden
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1700s Austria, a witch-hunter's apprentice has doubts about the righteousness of witch-hunting when he witnesses the brutality, the injustice, the falsehood, the torture and the arbitrary killing that go with the job.

Directors: Michael Armstrong, Adrian Hoven
Stars: Herbert Lom, Udo Kier, Olivera Katarina
Provocation (1972)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Angelos suffer from impotence caused by painful memories of the first woman he tried to have sex with. She was later murdered by an unknown person. With a ticket to Australia, Angelos hopes... See full summary »

Director: Omiros Efstratiadis
Stars: Anna Fonsou, Elena Nathanail, Eleni Anousaki
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Four young girls (Claudia, Monica, Michèle and Marina) and two boys (Peter and Marco) during an excursion by motorboat are running out of gasoline.

Director: Massimo Franciosa
Stars: Udo Kier, Laura Belli, Edda Di Benedetto
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A list of agents and collaborators, hidden by the Nazis in an Austrian lake in 1945, is sought after by various interested parties during the Cold War.

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Barry Newman, Anna Karina, Klaus Maria Brandauer
Spermula (1976)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A notorious secret society known as Spermula plans to return from the future and conquer Earth by neutering the male population.

Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Dayle Haddon, Udo Kier, François Dunoyer
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An ailing vampire count travels to Italy with his servant to find a bride.

Director: Paul Morrissey
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Vittorio De Sica
Joanna (1968)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A provincial girl is entangled in the mod morality of London.

Director: Michael Sarne
Stars: Geneviève Waïte, Christian Doermer, Calvin Lockhart
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The beautiful O is taken by her boyfriend, Rene, to a bizarre retreat, where she is trained in bondage and sexual perversion. Rene discharges a personal debt by transferring possession of O... See full summary »

Director: Just Jaeckin
Stars: Corinne Cléry, Udo Kier, Anthony Steel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Melissa Stribling ... Woman
Udo Kier ... Boy
Gabriella Licudi ... Girl
Fenella Fielding ... Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maria France Maria France
Edit

Storyline

The debut film from pop singer turned film director Mike Sarne (Joanna; Myra Breckinridge) is an 'anti-travelogue' starring Udo Kier, Melissa Stribling, and Gabriella Lucidi. The stylishly shot film tells of a woman who has a brief amorous liaison while on a trip along the South of France to Saint Tropez, but returns disillusioned.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

UK | France

Language:

English

Release Date:

March 1966 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

La route de St. Tropez See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Script and Play See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed