Poster

Joë Caligula - Du suif chez les dabes ()


Reference View | Change View


A young crook called Joë Caligula and his crew make war on a Parisian gang.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Joë Caligula
...
Brigitte
...
Ariane
...
Junie
Maria Vincent ...
Léa
Kim ...
Paul
Jean-Jacques Daubin ...
Alexandre (as Daubin)
Pierre Senor ...
Jean
...
Antoine (as Gassouk)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
José Bénazéraf ...
L'homme sui suit Brigitte à Pigalle (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
José Bénazéraf

Written by

Edit
Gérard de Niort ... (screenplay) (as Gérard Trion)
 
José Bénazéraf ... (adaptation & dialogue)
 
Jacques Scandelari ... (screenplay) (uncredited)
 
Gérard Trion ... (writer)
 
Gérard de Niort ... (story)
 
Jean-Pierre Deloux ... (screenplay) (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Ronnie Hazlehurst ... (as Ronnie Bird)
Jacques Loussier
Eddy Mitchell
Vince Taylor

Cinematography by

Edit
Étienne Becker

Film Editing by

Edit
Francine Grubert ... (as Francine Gruber)

Editorial Department

Edit
Blanche Cuniot ... assistant editor

Production Management

Edit
Gaston Dona ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Denis Epstein ... first assistant director
Jean Streff ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Jean Bertrand ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jean Orjollet ... assistant camera
Patrice Wyers ... assistant camera

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

(Contains spoilers) A group of brash hard young men from Marseille moves to Pigalle, Paris, and starts knocking over jewelry shops, gas stations, road houses and bistros - wearing wraparound sunglasses and brandishing Luger pistols and Sten guns, bistros in their efforts to conquer part of the violent and brutal criminal underworld until then «owned» by the established criminal organization. They spend time torturing, killing and intimidating the old generation of gangsters and their molls, until they either pay up or die. They hang out at strip joints where the girls do it slowly - to the tune of "I'm Evil". For kicks they watch their sexy molls fight it out in vicious apartment cat-fights where the loser pays the penalty of getting sliced up the back with a stiletto knife. The gang is led by Joë Silverstein ('GERARD BLAIN') nicknamed Caligula, who like the Roman emperor, is an amoral psychopath, image-conscious, sadist, and sickly in love with Brigitte ('JEANNE VALERIE'), his younger sister. At first, the old thugs take a number of heavy blows, as they are used to more suave methods, but when they finally react, their vengeance will be devastating, and escalate in brutality. Eventually, Joe Caligula is turned in by his sister after a degrading sex scene. Written by Artemis-9

Plot Keywords
Taglines If John Ford is Homer, then José Bénazéraf is... Marcel Proust. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Joe Caligula (France)
  • Joe Caligula: Tallow for the Old Men (World-wide, English title)
  • Joe Caligula - Abgrund der Nackten (West Germany)
  • Joe Caligula - Sebo para os Velhadas (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Last film of Junie Astor before her premature death at age 55. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Anthologie des scènes interdites érotiques et pornographiques de José Bénazéraf (1975). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed