Poster

I Knew Her Well ()

Io la conoscevo bene (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Adriana, a naive Italian country girl, moves to Rome to become a movie star and experiences the dark side of the business.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Adriana Astarelli
...
Emilio Ricci, aka Bietolone
...
Dario Marchionni
...
The Writer
...
Cianfanna
...
Roberto
...
Gigi Baggini
...
Barbara, the lady friend of Adriana
...
Paganelli
...
Il commissario
...
Antonio Marais
...
Italo - The garage attendant
...
Alice Stendhal (as Veronique Vendell)
Franca Polesello ...
Maria - The usherette
Renato Terra ...
Man in the caravan (as Renato Terra Caizzi)
...
Adriana's First Boyfriend
Barbara Nelli ...
Usherette
Cesarino Miceli Picardi ...
The Owner of Hairdresser's (as Cesare Miceli Picardi)
Solvi Stubing ...
Susan - the foreign girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rod Dana ...
TV Interviewer (uncredited)
Sandro Dori ...
Man at the acting lesson (uncredited)
...
Guest at Paganelli's (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
The Girl Receptionist at 'Calypso' (uncredited)
...
The Mother - Adriana's neighbour (uncredited)
Tatyana Pavlova ...
The Acting Teacher (uncredited)
Paolo Pietrangeli ...
Guest at Paganelli's (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Antonio Pietrangeli

Written by

Edit
Antonio Pietrangeli ... (story) &
Ruggero Maccari ... (story) &
Ettore Scola ... (story)
 
Antonio Pietrangeli ... (screenplay) &
Ruggero Maccari ... (screenplay) &
Ettore Scola ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Turi Vasile ... producer
Luggi Waldleitner ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Piero Piccioni
Benedetto Ghiglia ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Armando Nannuzzi

Film Editing by

Edit
Franco Fraticelli

Editorial Department

Edit
Ettore Catalucci ... negative cutter (as Enrico Catalucci)

Production Design by

Edit
Maurizio Chiari

Costume Design by

Edit
Maurizio Chiari

Makeup Department

Edit
Iolanda Conti ... hair stylist
Rocchetti ... hair stylist
Michele Trimarchi ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Danilo Marciani ... production manager
Michele Marsala ... production manager
Lucio Trentini ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tony Tounsi ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Francesco Bronzi ... assistant art director
Bruno Cesari ... settings

Sound Department

Edit
Guido Nardone ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Ettore Catalucci ... special effects (as E. Catalucci)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ettore Catalucci ... opticals (as Enrico Catalucci)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nino Cristiani ... camera operator
G.B. Poletto ... still photographer
Giuseppe Ruzzolini ... camera operator
J.M. Berrios ... documentary cinematographer: documentary unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Margherita Ferroni ... assistant costume designer

Music Department

Edit
Gino Marinacci ... musician: flute, "Surf della Frusta"
Luigi Naddeo ... composer: song "Le stelle d'oro" / composer: song "Roberta"
Piero Piccioni ... conductor

Other crew

Edit
Ettore Catalucci ... positive assembler (as Enrico Catalucci)
Giovanna De Santis ... script supervisor
Giovanni Fabbri ... assistant to director
Arcangelo Picchi ... administrator
Marcello Ugolini ... assistant to director
Ditta Voltezza ... furrier
Manuela Andrei ... voice dubbing: Stefania Sandrelli (uncredited)
Adriana Asti ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
Sergio Graziani ... voice dubbing: Franco Nero (uncredited)
Pino Locchi ... voice dubbing: Franco Fabrizi (uncredited)
Elio Pandolfi ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
Massimo Turci ... voice dubbing: Robert Hoffmann (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Je la connaissais bien (France)
  • Ich habe sie gut gekannt (West Germany)
  • I Knew Her Well (World-wide, English title)
  • I Knew Her Well (United States)
  • Yo la conocía bien (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 115 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In 2008, the film was selected to enter the list of the 100 Italian films to be saved (100 film italiani da salvare). The list was created with the aim to report "100 films that have changed the collective memory of the country between 1942 and 1978". The project was established by the Venice Days ("Giornate degli Autori") in the Venice Film Festival, in collaboration with Cinecittà Holding and with the support of the Ministry of Cultural Heritage. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Ridendo e scherzando - Ritratto di un regista all'italiana (2015). See more »
Soundtracks Eclisse Twist See more »
Quotes The Owner of Hairdresser's: The heat was brutal today. But you're always so pretty and fresh.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed