6.8/10
75

A Grande Cidade ou As Aventuras e Desventuras de Luzia e Seus 3 Amigos Chegados de Longe (1966)

Luzia comes from the backwoods of Northeast Brazil to Rio de Janeiro, in search of her fiancé. But soon she'll find out he has turned into a dangerous criminal and is being looked after by the police.

Director:

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Fernando D'Almeida e Silva
Stars: Maria de Medeiros, João Grosso, Ângelo Torres
Am Abend aller Tage (TV Movie 2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

On behalf of anonymous business clients, Philipp Keyser is trying to track down a missing painting. This is his chance to get back on his feet professionally. As a result, he has no qualms ... See full summary »

Director: Dominik Graf
Stars: Kim Bormann, Angelika Fink, Walter Hess
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

70-year-old widower living in a poor Rio de Janeiro suburb falls in love again when he finds a woman of approximately the same age.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Joffre Soares, Míriam Pires, Cristina Aché
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Caravana Rolidei rolls into town with the Gypsy Lord at the mike: he does magic tricks, the erotic Salomé dances, and the mute Swallow performs feats of strength. A young accordion ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Betty Faria, Fábio Jr.
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

"A young and talented photographer and videographer" sets out to lose his virginity on his birthday. He invites a girl he barely knows and two of her friends to his dacha.The girls soon realize what a dreadful night lies ahead of them.

Director: Nikita Lavretski
Stars: Kristina Bo, Nikita Lavretski, Volha Kavaliova
Os Fuzis (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
Ganga Zumba (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life of a runaway slave who founded the Quilombo dos Palmares, an outlaw community of Brazilian slaves.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Léa Garcia, Eliezer Gomes
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mio Ezaki
Stars: Junko Natsu, Jirô Okazaki, Chieko Matsubara
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Matthias Luthardt
Stars: Franziska Petri, Pasquale Aleardi, Harry Blank
The Big City (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Life at home changes when a house-wife from a middle-class, conservative family in Calcutta gets a job as a saleswoman.

Director: Satyajit Ray
Stars: Anil Chatterjee, Madhabi Mukherjee, Jaya Bhaduri
El justicero (1967)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Satirical comedy set in Rio de Janeiro about a general's playboy son meeting a leftist intellectual who wants to write/film the playboy's dolce vita. Various shenanigans follow in a ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Adriana Prieto, Márcia Rodrigues
Äta lunch (2013)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

15-year-old Klara is about to eat lunch with four other youngsters at the Eating Disorder Clinic under the supervision of the nurses. They have 30 minutes to eat up.

Director: Sanna Lenken
Stars: Jonas Blom, Anna-Carin Henricsson, Julia Marko-Nord
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leonardo Villar ... Jasão
Anecy Rocha ... Luzia
Antonio Pitanga ... Calunga
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joel Barcellos ... Inacio
Sérgio Bernardes
Hugo Carvana ... Pereba
José Cruz ... Pivete
Gustavo Dahl
Maria Lúcia Dahl ... Mulher
Arnaldo Jabor
Zé Keti ... Compositor
Luiz Carlos Maciel ... Marido
Luiza Maranhão
David Neves
Olívia Pineschi
Edit

Storyline

The theme deplores the conditions of the slum quarters of Rio (and ghettos everywhere) and finds a young girl from the provinces who comes to Rio de Janiero in search of her fiance and finds he is a feared and hunted criminal. The scenes between the idealistic-but-trapped young lovers is depicted in soft images of tenderness and sensitivity that leads to a climax of shocking violence in the Rio slums. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 May 1966 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

The Big City  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Panorama do Cinema Brasileiro (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial