Poster

The Appaloosa ()


Reference View | Change View


Man tries to recover a horse stolen from him by a Mexican bandit.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Matt
...
Trini
...
Chuy
...
Lazaro (as Emilio Fernandez)
Alex Montoya ...
Squint Eye
...
Ana
...
Paco
...
Ramos
...
Priest
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Yaqui Woman (uncredited)
...
Mexican Farmer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Sidney J. Furie

Written by

Edit
James Bridges ... (screenplay) and
Roland Kibbee ... (screenplay)
 
Robert MacLeod ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Allan Miller ... producer

Music by

Edit
Frank Skinner

Cinematography by

Edit
Russell Metty ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ted J. Kent

Editorial Department

Edit
Peter Colbert ... assistant editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Alexander Golitzen
Alfred Sweeney

Set Decoration by

Edit
Oliver Emert
John McCarthy Jr. ... (as John McCarthy)

Makeup Department

Edit
Hank Edds ... makeup artist
Larry Germain ... hair stylist
Clair Holgate ... hair stylist
Mark Reedall ... makeup artist
Phil Rhodes ... makeup artist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
William S. Gilmore ... unit production manager (as William S. Gilmore Jr.)
Edward Muhl ... in charge of production
Wallace Worsley Jr. ... unit production manager (as Wallace Worsley)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carl Beringer ... assistant director
Douglas Green ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Willard Nunley ... props (as William Nunley)
Virgil Clark ... set coordinator (uncredited)
John Faltis ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
James R. Alexander ... sound
Lyle Cain ... sound
William Griffith ... sound
Waldon O. Watson ... sound
Bruce Smith ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Ben McMahan ... special effects

Stunts

Edit
Paul Baxley ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunt double: Marlon Brando (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Hank Calia ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy N. Sickner ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Charles Cowie ... grip
Ledge Haddow ... assistant camera
Max Nippell ... gaffer
Eddie Pyle ... camera operator (uncredited)
Kenneth Smith ... grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Helen Colvig ... costumes: men
Norman Mayreis ... wardrobe
Rosemary Odell ... costumes: women
David Watson ... wardrobe
Olive Koenitz ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Joseph Gershenson ... music supervisor
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Salvador Baguez ... technical advisor (as Salvador Baquez)
Poppy del Vando ... choreographer
Bob Forrest ... script supervisor
Celia Webb ... dialogue coach
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Matt Fletcher, a Mexican-American buffalo hunter is constantly harassed and humiliated by bandit general Chuy Medina. When the bandit steals his horse - the appaloosa of the title - he sets out to even scores; at the climax, single-handedly, he takes on the whole gang. Written by alfiehitchie

Plot Keywords
Taglines Southwest to Sonora rode the lustful, the lawless... to live on the edge of violence! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Southwest to Sonora (Ireland, English title)
  • Southwest to Sonora (United Kingdom)
  • L'homme de la Sierra (France)
  • Sierra prohibida (Spain)
  • Sydvest til Sonora (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 98 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia According to Bob Thomas' 1973 biography "Marlon: Portrait of the Artist as a Rebel," producer Alan Miller, appalled at his star's lack of interest in the film and his lackluster performance, penned a bit of doggerel about Marlon Brando, whose character is called "Mateo" by his Mexican friend in the film, "Mateo, his heart/It bleeds for the mass,/But the people he works with/He kicks in the ass." See more »
Goofs The Appaloosa which portrays the title character was actually a registered Appaloosa stallion named Cojo Rojo. He was born in 1960 and just prior to being used for the film he was racing on the California tracks. He sired several foals, including several race champions. During filming a few other similarly marked horses were used as stunt horses, but the majority of work was done by Cojo Rojo. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Enemy at the Gates (2001). See more »
Quotes Matt Fletcher: The next time you point a gun at me, you better pull that trigger, because I'm going to blow you into so many pieces your friends will get tired of looking for you.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed