Poster

Viva Maria! ()


Reference View | Change View


Somewhere in Central America in 1907: Maria II is the daughter of an Irish terrorist. After her father's death, she meets Maria I, a singer in a circus. She decides to stay with the circus,... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Maria I
...
Maria Fitzgerald O'Malley aka Maria II
...
Flores
...
Mme Diogène
Gregor von Rezzori ...
Diogène (as Gregor Von Rezzori)
Poldo Bendandi ...
Werther
...
The Great Rodolfo
...
Rodríguez (as Carlos Lopez Moctezuma)
Jonathan Eden ...
Juanito Diogène
Francisco Reiguera ...
Father Superior
Adriana Roel ...
Janine
José Baviera ...
Don Alvaro
José Ángel Espinosa 'Ferrusquilla' ...
The Dictator of San Miguel (as José Ángel Espinoza)
Fernando Wagner ...
Father of Maria II
Roberto Pedret ...
Pablo
Luis Rizo ...
Strongman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
José Luis Campa ...
Scout Soldier (uncredited)
Roberto Campa ...
Scout Soldier (uncredited)
José Esqueda ...
Scout Soldier (uncredited)
Eduardo Murillo ...
Scout Soldier (uncredited)
...
Town Major (in railroad station) (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Louis Malle

Written by

Edit
Louis Malle ... (scenario and dialogue) and
Jean-Claude Carrière ... (scenario and dialogue) (as Jean-Claude Carriere)

Produced by

Edit
Óscar Dancigers ... producer (as Oscar Dancigers)

Music by

Edit
Georges Delerue

Cinematography by

Edit
Henri Decaë ... director of photography (as Henri Decae)

Film Editing by

Edit
Suzanne Baron
Kenout Peltier

Editorial Department

Edit
Claude Le Gallou ... assistant editor (as C. Le Gallou)
Claudine Merlin ... assistant editor (as C. Merlin)

Production Design by

Edit
Bernard Evein

Costume Design by

Edit
Ghislain Uhry

Makeup Department

Edit
Jean-Pierre Berroyer ... hair stylist (as J.P. Berroyer)
Odette Berroyer ... makeup artist (as O. Berroyer)
Simone Knapp ... makeup artist (as S. Knapp)

Production Management

Edit
Pascual Aragonés ... production director (as Pascual Aragones)
Alain Quefféléan ... production director (as Alain Queffelean)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Juan Luis Buñuel ... assistant director (as Juan-Luis Buñuel)
Manuel Muñoz ... assistant director (as Mañuel Muñoz)
Volker Schlöndorff ... assistant director (as Volker Schloendorff)

Art Department

Edit
Rafael Suárez ... set dresser (as Rafael Suarez)

Sound Department

Edit
José B. Carles ... sound (as Jose Carles)

Special Effects by

Edit
Lee Zavitz ... special effects (as Lee Zavits)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alain Douarinou ... camera operator
Jicky Dussart ... still photographer (uncredited)
John R. Hamilton ... still photographer (uncredited)
Douglas Kirkland ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Georgette Somohano ... costumer (as G.Somoano)

Other crew

Edit
Jacqueline Decaë ... script girl (as Jacqueline Decae)
Georges Gillet ... administrator
Ghislain Uhry ... color advisor
'Chema' Hernandez ... livestock coordinator: Mexico (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Somewhere in Central America in 1907: Maria II is the daughter of an Irish terrorist. After her father's death, she meets Maria I, a singer in a circus. She decides to stay with the circus, and on her debut as a singer, she unintentionally invents the strip-tease and makes the circus famous. Then they accidentally meet a socialist revolutionary and find themselves leading a revolution against the dictator, the capitalists and the Church. Written by Stephan Eichenberg

Plot Keywords
Taglines Viva Don't Miss It! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • ¡Viva María! (Spain)
  • ¡Viva María! (Mexico)
  • Viva Maria (Romania)
  • ¡Viva María! (Argentina)
  • Βίβα Μαρία (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 120 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $2,200,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This movie was the subject of one of two U.S. Supreme Court cases that led to the establishment of the MPAA Ratings Code. Upon the U.S. release of this "Viva Maria," the movie classification board of the city of Dallas, Texas, banned the movie within the city on the grounds that it was too racy. The American distributor sued - case title: "Interstate Circuit, Inc. v. City of Dallas (1968) - and, on 22 April 1968, won. In its ruling, the Supreme Court stated that censorship aimed at minors was okay, but censorship could not be applied to adults. On the same day, the Supreme Court handed down its ruling in a second case, titled "Ginsberg v. New York (1968)," which established that 17 years of age constituted adulthood in cases of censorship. The case involved a New York City luncheonette owner named Sam Ginsberg who was caught selling a "Playboy" magazine to a 16 year old in a NYPD sting operation. The Supreme Court ruled that if the boy had been 17 years old, then Ginsberg would have done no wrong in selling him the magazine. By combining these two rulings, the Supreme Court established the precedent that adult-oriented movies were acceptable as long as "no one under 17 is admitted without parent or adult guardian." See more »
Goofs The Pound sign on the wanted poster has been placed after the figure. This is the French practice. In England it would be in front. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Hollywood Comes of Age (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Paris ! Paris ! Paris ! See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed