Poster

The Round-Up ()

Szegénylegények (original title)
Reference View | Change View


In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla,... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Gajdar János
Zoltán Latinovits ...
Veszelka Imre
Tibor Molnár ...
Kabai
Gábor Agárdi ...
Torma (as Agárdy Gábor)
András Kozák ...
Ifj. Kabai
Béla Barsi ...
Foglár
József Madaras ...
Magyardolmányos
János Koltai ...
Varjú Béla
István Avar ...
Vallató I
Lajos Öze ...
Vallató II
Rudolf Somogyvári
Attila Nagy
Zoltán Basilides
György Bárdy ...
(as Bárdi György)
Zsigmond Fülöp
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
László Csurka
Lõrinc G. Szabó ...
(as G. Szabó Lõrinc)
László György ...
Csendõr
József Horváth
László Horváth
Jácint Juhász
József Kautzky ...
Csendõr
József Konrád
Magda Schlehmann ...
Juli
Ida Siménfalvy ...
Öregasszony (as Siménfalvi Ida)
Sándor Siménfalvy ...
Öregember (as Siménfalvi Sándor)
Gyula Szersén
Tibor Szilágyi
Endre Tallós
Géza Tordy ...
Fiatal tiszt
István Velenczei

Directed by

Edit
Miklós Jancsó

Written by

Edit
Gyula Hernádi ... ()

Cinematography by

Edit
Tamás Somló

Film Editing by

Edit
Zoltán Farkas

Editorial Department

Edit
Ágnes Hranitzky ... assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
Tamás Banovich ... (as Banovits Tamás)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Tilda Gáti

Costume Design by

Edit
Zsuzsa Vicze

Makeup Department

Edit
Károly Hadai ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
István Daubner ... production manager
András Németh ... executive production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carlo Diramerian ... second assistant director
Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ferenc Kopp ... construction manager

Sound Department

Edit
Zoltán Toldy ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
József Halom ... assistant camera
Béla Örsi ... chief lighting technician

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Gyula Várdai ... wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
László Lénárt ... location manager

Other crew

Edit
Luca Karall ... script editor
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, the army rounds up suspects and jails them in an isolated fort. The authorities do not have the identity of the guerilla leaders, who are supposed to be present among the prisoners. However, they know enough about some of the suspects to apply perfidious forms of coercion effectively. Written by Eduardo Casais

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Round-Up (United States)
  • The Round-Up (World-wide, English title)
  • Les sans-espoir (France)
  • The Poor Outlaws
  • Innringet (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Voted as one of the "12 Best Hungarian Films 1948-1968" by Hungarian filmmakers and critics ("Budapest 12") in 1968 and then again as one of the "12 Best Hungarian Films" ("New Budapest 12") in 2000. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in A magyar film 1957-1970 (1990). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed