Edit
Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Don Sharp

Writing Credits  

Anthony Hinds ... (screenplay) (as John Elder)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Christopher Lee ... Grigori Rasputin
Barbara Shelley ... Sonia
Richard Pasco ... Dr. Zargo
Francis Matthews ... Ivan
Suzan Farmer ... Vanessa
Dinsdale Landen ... Peter
Renée Asherson ... Tsarina (as Renee Asherson)
Derek Francis Derek Francis ... Innkeeper
Joss Ackland ... The Bishop
Robert Duncan Robert Duncan ... Tsarvitch
Alan Tilvern ... Patron
John Welsh ... The Abbot
John Bailey ... The Physician
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mary Barclay Mary Barclay ... Superior Lady (uncredited)
Michael Cadman Michael Cadman ... Michael (uncredited)
Helen Christie ... First Tart (uncredited)
Maxwell Craig ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Lucy Fleming ... Wide Eyes (uncredited)
Michael Godfrey ... Doctor (uncredited)
Fiona Hartford ... Tania (uncredited)
Prudence Hyman Prudence Hyman ... Chatty Woman (uncredited)
Eric Kent Eric Kent ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Bryan Marshall ... Vasily (uncredited)
Bridget McConnell Bridget McConnell ... Gossip (uncredited)
Jay McGrath Jay McGrath ... Dancer (uncredited)
Robert McLennan Robert McLennan ... Dancer (uncredited)
Bartlett Mullins Bartlett Mullins ... Waggoner (uncredited)
Veronica Nicholson Veronica Nicholson ... Young Girl (uncredited)
Jim O'Brady Jim O'Brady ... Waiter (uncredited)
Mary Quinn Mary Quinn ... Innkeepers Wife (uncredited)
Ernie Rice Ernie Rice ... Bartender (uncredited)
Michael Ripper ... Waggoner (voice) (uncredited)
Robert Rowland Robert Rowland ... Bin Man / Bar Drunk (uncredited)
Celia Ryder Celia Ryder ... Fat Lady (uncredited)
Cyril Shaps ... Foxy Face (uncredited)
Leslie White Leslie White ... Cheeky Man (uncredited)
Brian Wilde ... Vassily`s Father (uncredited)
Maggie Wright ... Second Tart (uncredited)
Jeremy Young ... Court Messenger (uncredited)

Produced by 

Anthony Nelson Keys ... producer

Music by 

Don Banks

Cinematography by 

Michael Reed ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Roy Hyde

Production Design by 

Bernard Robinson

Art Direction by 

Don Mingaye

Makeup Department 

Roy Ashton ... makeup
Frieda Steiger ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Ross MacKenzie ... production manager (as Ross Mackenzie)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bert Batt ... assistant director
Hugh Harlow ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Roy Baker ... sound editor
Ken Rawkins ... sound recordist

Stunts 

Peter Diamond ... fight arranger (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Cecil Cooney ... camera operator (as Cece Cooney)
Christopher Neame ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Mike Rutter ... first camera assistant (uncredited)
Jerry Sandler ... clapper/loader (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rosemary Burrows ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

James Needs ... supervising editor

Music Department 

Philip Martell ... musical supervisor
Don Banks ... musical director (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Lorna Selwyn ... continuity
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed