5.8/10
29

Monkey Money (1966)

Monnaie de singe (original title)
Fulbert is a sidewalk artist who is duped into working for a counterfeiter. He accompanies a woman posing as a grieving widow on a trip to Spain in a hearse. Unaware she is the mistress of a notorious gangster, Fulbert is chased by thugs.

Director:

Yves Robert

Writers:

Daniel Boulanger (dialogue), Paul Chaland (novel) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

As loyal as a dove, a family man is about to tell his first lie to his wife when he falls for an enchanting woman in a billowy red dress. With a bit of help, he just might get what he wishes for; however, is love always a bed of roses?

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Jean Rochefort, Claude Brasseur, Guy Bedos
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

With 'little captain' Cambrai raising serious doubts about the reality of the so-called "super spy", Colonel Toulouse kidnaps Christine and forces Francois to play again the character of "... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Pierre Richard, Jean Carmet, Jean Rochefort
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A hapless orchestra player becomes an unwitting pawn of rival factions within the French secret service after he is chosen as a decoy by being identified as a super secret agent.

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Pierre Richard, Bernard Blier, Jean Rochefort
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Nicolas is an actor who only manages to get small roles in films, theatre and commericals. His domestic life does not fare much better as his mistress leaves him and he tries to return to ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Françoise Fabian, Jean Rochefort
Clérambard (1969)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Was it a miracle? Or was it some kind of bad joke?

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Dany Carrel, Gérard Lartigau
Les copains (1965)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Seven pals decide to take a few days'holidays to free up the time necessary to pull three enormous pranks. Their aim is to ridicule three established bodies: the army, the church and the ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Pierre Mondy, Claude Rich
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Alexandre, a young and honest farmer, is oppressed by an authoritarian wife, who makes him work like a dog. When she dies in a car crash, he decides to stay in bed, absolutely free and ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Françoise Brion, Marlène Jobert
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

At forty years old, Martin Belhomme leads a quiet life with his wife and two children. One day, he falls hopelessly in love with Eva, a cabaret singer. He decides to follow her to Amsterdam. From then on, his life becomes very eventful.

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Jean Rochefort, Catherine Deneuve, Philippe Leroy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The story takes the Fenouillard family to Paris where they want to see the Eiffel tower;but they take the wrong train (after the laborious explanations of the station master),winds up on a ship who sails away to Brazil.

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Sophie Desmarets, Jean Richard, Annie Sinigalia
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

While their parents are busy shopping in a department store, Tiennot, who would rather chase girls, buys the complicity of Bébert, his little brother. In the train on the way back home, ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Martin Lartigue, Blanchette Brunoy, Pierre Mondy
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young boy's life in turn-of-the-century France. Marcel, witnesses the success of his teacher father, as well as the success of his arrogant Uncle Jules. Marcel and family spend their ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Philippe Caubère, Nathalie Roussel, Didier Pain
Adventure | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Every holiday Marcel and his family go to their cottage in the Provence (France). He likes the hills in this region. Before they arrive at the cottage they have to walk about 5 miles. With ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Julien Ciamaca, Philippe Caubère, Nathalie Roussel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Robert Hirsch Robert Hirsch ... Fulbert Taupin
Sylva Koscina ... Lucile
Jean-Pierre Marielle ... Raymond Vernet
Alberto Closas ... Le baron Bullourde
Jean Yanne ... Félix
Sylvie Bréal Sylvie Bréal ... La mariée
Christian Marin ... Le touriste
Max Amyl
Pierre Maguelon ... Un co-détenu (as Petit Bobo)
Philippe Castelli Philippe Castelli ... Le clochard
Jean Franval Jean Franval
Bernard Cara Bernard Cara
Michel Berard Michel Berard
Pierre Tornade ... Le gardien de prison
André Randel André Randel
Edit

Storyline

Fulbert is a sidewalk artist who is duped into working for a counterfeiter. He accompanies a woman posing as a grieving widow on a trip to Spain in a hearse. Unaware she is the mistress of a notorious gangster, Fulbert is chased by thugs.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

France | Italy | Spain

Language:

French

Release Date:

9 March 1966 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Auch große Scheine können falsch sein See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed