7.7/10
117
0 user 1 critic

Pour le Mistral (1966)

Scenes of life and landscape in Provence where a chilly wind called the Mistral blows down the valley of the Rhône to the Mediterranean. The Provençal terrain is dry and parched; the ... See full summary »

Director:

Star:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This film travels through fantasy and reality as Joris Ivens goes to China to capture the wind. The film reflects the filmmaker's journey from Pour le Mistral (1966), his first film on the ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Joris Ivens, Henxiang Han, Zhuang Liu
Valparaiso (1964)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Philips-Radio (1931)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An industrial film which shows the operations inside the Philips Radio plant: In a mêlée of activity, glassblowers make delicate glass bulbs. Machinery assists the bulb manufacture. A ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Godard looks into the Bosnia conflict in the early 1990's.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Jean-Luc Godard
De brug (1928)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Close shots of a railway train underway: track racing underneath, steam escaping, cars coupling, gears ratchetting, signals changing. The train reaches a lift bridge which must rise to ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An impoverished girl tries to sell matches on NYE. Shivering with cold and unable to sell her wares, she sits in a sheltered nook. Striking a match to keep warm, she sees things in the flame.

Directors: Jean Renoir, Jean Tédesco
Stars: Catherine Hessling, Eric Barclay, Jean Storm
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Karel Kneulman, Gerrit Kouwenaar, Yves Montand
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Roger Pigaut ... Récitant / Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Scenes of life and landscape in Provence where a chilly wind called the Mistral blows down the valley of the Rhône to the Mediterranean. The Provençal terrain is dry and parched; the infrequent clouds dissolve in the sky. Farm animals and townsfolk are accustomed to a struggle with the wind and its effects on a wedding, or mailing a letter. Erecting a palisade can lessen its force but the Mistral is inescapable. Written by David Carless

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 April 1968 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Pour le mistral  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(first half)| (second half)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial