Poster

Incubus ()


Reference View | Change View


On a strange island inhabited by demons and spirits, a man battles the forces of evil.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Marc
Allyson Ames ...
Kia
Eloise Hardt ...
Amael
Robert Fortier ...
Olin
Ann Atmar ...
Arndis
Milos Milos ...
Incubus
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jay Ashworth ...
Monk (uncredited)
Forrest T. Butler ...
Monk (uncredited)
Paolo Cossa ...
Narrator (uncredited) (voice)
Ted Mossman ...
Monk (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Leslie Stevens

Written by

Edit
Leslie Stevens ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Elaine Michea ... associate producer
Anthony M. Taylor ... producer

Music by

Edit
Dominic Frontiere

Cinematography by

Edit
Conrad L. Hall ... (as Conrad Hall)
William A. Fraker ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard K. Brockway

Editorial Department

Edit
Verna Fields ... editor (uncredited) (color footage)

Costume Design by

Edit
Forrest T. Butler

Makeup Department

Edit
Fred B. Phillips ... makeup artist
Carolyn Brandt ... makeup artist: color footage (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Maurice Vaccarino ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ted Mossman ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Jay Ashworth ... location sound
Arthur Cornell ... sound editor (as Arthur J. Cornall)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jordan Cronenweth ... assistant camera
Norman C. McClay ... electrician
Charles Rosher Jr. ... camera operator
William A. Fraker ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ray Dennis Steckler ... camera operator (uncredited) (color footage)

Music Department

Edit
John Caper Jr. ... music editor
Dominic Frontiere ... conductor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Mary Chaffee ... continuity

Transportation Department

Edit
Richard Margrave ... transportation

Additional Crew

Edit
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer: main titles
Mona Skager ... assistant: Mr. Stevens
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Kia is a succubus, luring to their final perdition men who already have sinful habits and libertine inclinations. She tires of this, it's too easy, and these souls are going to Hell anyway. She wants to match wits and charm with someone who is good. So, against the advice of her sister Amael, Kia seeks out Marc, a man who has already faced death with courage. After a night together, Kia finds that not only is Marc's goodness still intact, but she has been ravaged by love. In anger, she and Amael conjure an incubus to deal with Marc. The incubus starts with Marc's sister, Arndis. Who will win the struggle for souls? Written by

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Leslie Stevens' Incubus (United States)
  • Inkubo (Germany)
  • Злой дух (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 78 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia While theatrical distribution was being sought for the film, actor Milos Milos murdered Barbara Thomason Rooney (also known as actress Carolyn Mitchell, then wife of Mickey Rooney) and then killed himself following Rooney's discovery of their affair. Twelve days before the San Francisco International Film Festival premiere, actress Ann Atmar committed suicide. Two years following the premiere, Marina Habe, daughter of actress Eloise Hardt, was abducted and brutally murdered. The case remains unsolved. Domestic theatrical distribution for the film was never obtained, the film elements were stored away, and the film fell into total obscurity in the US. See more »
Goofs On one of the DVD commentary tracks, Anthony M. Taylor explains that the original screenplay was written in English and then translated into Esperanto. A sole surviving print of the film was found in Paris, subtitled in French. A copy of the original screenplay was found and the English language subtitles are based on the script, not a translation of the spoken Esperanto dialogue back to English, so any mistranslations are actually from the English to Esperanto, not vice versa, or else were changes which were not incorporated back into the original English language script. The English subtitles are sometimes erratic. For example, at one point Marc says to Kia: "I want us to be together. To stay together ... as man and woman." This matches the Esperanto dialogue. Then he says, "Mi volas havi infanon." The correct translation: "I want to have a child." The subtitles say: "The right way." He also says, "Mi deziras, ke ni estas kune." Translation: "I want us to be together." Subtitles say, "I want your body ... and I want to give you mine." See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Nightmare (1963). See more »
Quotes Amael: He has faced death, Kia.
Kia: They all face death, all of them.
Amael: He was unafraid!
Kia: Is that so pure and noble? The beasts in the fields have courage. The smallest bird will beat its wings and claw a weasel in its nest.
Amael: But his courage went beyond self-preservation.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed