Edit
The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Stevens
David Lean ... (some scenes) (uncredited)
Jean Negulesco ... (some scenes) (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Fulton Oursler ... (book)
 
Henry Denker ... (source writings)
 
James Lee Barrett ... (screenplay) and
George Stevens ... (screenplay)
 
Carl Sandburg ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Max von Sydow ... Jesus
Michael Anderson Jr. ... James the Younger
Carroll Baker ... Veronica
Ina Balin ... Martha of Bethany
Victor Buono ... Sorak
Richard Conte ... Barabbas
Joanna Dunham Joanna Dunham ... Mary Magdalene
José Ferrer ... Herod Antipas
Van Heflin ... Bar Amand
Charlton Heston ... John the Baptist
Martin Landau ... Caiaphas
Angela Lansbury ... Claudia
Pat Boone ... Angel at the Tomb
Janet Margolin ... Mary of Bethany
David McCallum ... Judas Iscariot
Roddy McDowall ... Matthew
Dorothy McGuire ... The Virgin Mary
Sal Mineo ... Uriah
Nehemiah Persoff ... Shemiah
Donald Pleasence ... The Dark Hermit - Satan
Sidney Poitier ... Simon of Cyrene
Claude Rains ... King Herod
Gary Raymond ... Peter
Telly Savalas ... Pontius Pilate
Joseph Schildkraut ... Nicodemus
Paul Stewart ... Questor
John Wayne ... Centurion at Crucifixion
Shelley Winters ... Woman Who Is Healed
Ed Wynn ... Old Aram
John Abbott ... Aben
Rodolfo Acosta ... Captain of Lancers
Michael Ansara ... Herod's Commander
Robert Blake ... Simon the Zealot
Burt Brinckerhoff Burt Brinckerhoff ... Andrew
Robert Busch Robert Busch ... Emissary
John Considine ... John
Philip Coolidge ... Chuza
John Crawford ... Alexander
Frank DeKova ... Tormentor (as Frank de Kova)
Cyril Delevanti ... Melchior
Jamie Farr ... Thaddaeus
David Hedison ... Philip
Russell Johnson ... Scribe
Mark Lenard ... Balthazar
Robert Loggia ... Joseph
John Lupton ... Speaker of Capernaum
Peter Mann ... Nathanael
Tom Reese ... Thomas
Marian Seldes ... Herodias
David Sheiner ... James the Elder
Frank Silvera ... Caspar
Joseph Sirola ... Dumah
Abraham Sofaer ... Joseph of Arimathaea
Harold J. Stone ... Gen. Varus
Chet Stratton Chet Stratton ... Theophilus
Michael Tolan ... Lazarus
Ron Whelan Ron Whelan ... Annas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Bakalyan ... Good Thief on Cross (uncredited)
Nesdon Booth Nesdon Booth ... (uncredited)
Marc Cavell ... Bad Thief on Cross (uncredited)
Jay C. Flippen ... Drunken Soldier - Herod Antipas' Court (uncredited)
Kay Hammond ... (uncredited)
Dal Jenkins Dal Jenkins ... Philip (uncredited)
Kyle Johnson Kyle Johnson ... Simon of Cyrene's Son (uncredited)
Felix Locher Felix Locher ... Elderly Man Who Touches Jesus (uncredited)
Celia Lovsky ... Woman Behind Railings (uncredited)
Victor Lundin ... Centurion Guard (uncredited)
Leonard Mudie ... Man (uncredited)
Dorothy Neumann ... (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... Jacob of Bethlehem (uncredited)
Joseph V. Perry Joseph V. Perry ... Archelaus (uncredited)
Robert Perry Robert Perry ... Guard (uncredited)
John Pickard ... Peter's Accuser #2 (uncredited)
Frank Richards ... (uncredited)
Gene Roth ... (uncredited)
Johnny Seven ... Pilate's Aide (uncredited)
Mickey Simpson Mickey Simpson ... Rabble-Rouser (uncredited)
Norm Taylor Norm Taylor ... Roman Soldier at Crucifixion (uncredited)
Randall Taylor Randall Taylor ... Male Baby Extra (uncredited)
Renata Vanni Renata Vanni ... Weeping Woman (uncredited)
Ronald Walkshorse ... Male Child Extra (uncredited)
Michael Weldon Michael Weldon ... Young man in crowd (uncredited)
Harry Wilson ... (uncredited)
Jimmy Yates Jimmy Yates ... Herodian Guard (uncredited)

Produced by 

Frank I. Davis ... executive producer
George Stevens Jr. ... associate producer
George Stevens ... producer
Antonio Vellani ... associate producer

Music by 

Alfred Newman

Cinematography by 

Loyal Griggs
William C. Mellor

Film Editing by 

Harold F. Kress
Argyle Nelson Jr.
J. Frank O'Neill ... (as Frank O'Neil)

Casting By 

Lynn Stalmaster

Art Direction by 

William J. Creber ... (as William Creber)
Richard Day
David S. Hall ... (as David Hall)

Set Decoration by 

Fred M. MacLean ... (as Fred MacLean)
Ray Moyer
Norman Rockett

Costume Design by 

Marjorie Best
Vittorio Nino Novarese

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Baxley ... second unit director
Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director
Wendell Franklin ... assistant director
William Hale ... second unit director
David S. Hall ... assistant director (as David Hall)
Addison Schaumer Jr. ... assistant director
George Stevens Jr. ... assistant director
Richard Talmadge ... second unit director
John Veitch ... assistant director

Art Department 

Sam Gordon ... property master

Sound Department 

Charles E. Wallace ... sound

Special Effects by 

Johnny Borgese ... special effects
Daniel Hays ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

A. Arnold Gillespie ... special visual effects
Robert R. Hoag ... special visual effects
J. McMillan Johnson ... special visual effects
Clarence Slifer ... special visual effects
Jan Domela ... matte painter (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser ... effects camera operator (uncredited)
Albert Simpson ... matte painter (uncredited)
Matthew Yuricich ... matte painter (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Baxley ... stunt coordinator
Bob Folkerson ... stunt performer
Henry Wills ... stunt coordinator
Carol Daniels ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Jerry Gatlin ... stunts (uncredited)
Johnny Hagner ... stunts (uncredited)
Loren Janes ... stunts (uncredited)
Victor Paul ... stunts (uncredited)
Charlie Picerni ... stunts (uncredited)
Neil Summers ... stunts (uncredited)
Norm Taylor ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Terhune ... stunt double: John Wayne (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

R.B. Garig ... grip
Michael A. Jones ... lighting technician
Tom May ... key grip
Owen Marsh ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Homer Plannette ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Diana Wilson ... costumer
John Intlekofer ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Don Guidice ... assistant editor
Hal Ashby ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Eliot Elisofon ... color coordinator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robert Russell Bennett ... orchestrator
Richard Carruth ... music editor
Ken Darby ... choral supervisor
Leonard A. Engel ... music editor
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Gus Levene ... orchestrator
Bernard Mayers ... orchestrator (as Bernie Mayers)
Lyn Murray ... vocal supervisor
Alfred Newman ... conductor
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Hugo Friedhofer ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Lyn Murray ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Fred Steiner ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gene Clinesmith ... driver
James E. Haynes ... driver

Other crew 

John Dutton ... script supervisor (as John C. Dutton)
Ralph Helfer ... animal supervisor: Africa U.S.A. [us]
Carl Sandburg ... creative associate
Tony Van Renterghem ... director of research

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed