5.4/10
67

Two Sergeants of General Custer (1965)

I due sergenti del generale Custer (original title)
During the civil war, two Union soldiers of Sicilian origin, Ciccio and Franco, are imprisoned and accused of desertion. The luck suddenly is on their side when the Union army needs two perfect idiots in a spy operation.

Director:

Writers:

(dialogue: Spanish language version), (screenplay) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

I due parà (1965)
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Two penniless Italian buskers want to go to the USA but get on the wrong ship and end up in South America in a concentration camp where they are rescued by American parachutists from. ... See full summary »

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Umberto D'Orsi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Two competing teams of paparazzi try to enter a college to get a picture of an Arab Prince's fiancée.

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Raimondo Vianello
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A day in a tribunal where the defendants are: the manager of a soccer team, charged with bribery, two Sicilians who have sold fake archaeological findings, two nuns who have offended a ... See full summary »

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: José Luis López Vázquez, Pietro De Vico, Raimondo Vianello
Le tardone (1964)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A collection of five episodes dealing with aging women.

Directors: Marino Girolami, Javier Setó
Stars: Didi Perego, Ennio Girolami, Carlo Pisacane
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Sicily 1943 to avoid war, Franco and Ciccio are hiding in the mountains. Two American paratroopers steal their clothes leaving him in exchange uniforms, so our "heroes" are captured by the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Marcello Ciorciolini
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Mimmo Palmara
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Ciccio and Franco flee Naples because they are wrongly accused of having murdered a local camorra boss and enlist in the Foreign Legion. They are inept but are mistaken for brave people by ... See full summary »

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Alighiero Noschese
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A thief steals a suitcase but it contains a corpse and the thief is sentenced, but is released by the robbed doctor, who then subjects him to a facial plastic that makes him equal to a criminal.

Director: Steno
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Alberto Bonucci
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Four episodes: a traveler is enticed by train per bet; a professional wants to be alone with a woman he likes; a lawyer becomes the lover of an adversary; a man discovers his wife's infidelity after ten years.

Director: Steno
Stars: Ingeborg Schöner, Lando Buzzanca, Aldo Giuffrè
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Four extraterrestrials, X-1, X-2, X-3 and X-4, arrive on Earth in the early sixties. Here they decide to take on human features to study the terrestrials incognito, but end up getting involved in the Roman "dolce vita".

Directors: Franco Castellano, Giuseppe Moccia
Stars: Paolo Panelli, Carlo Croccolo, Enzo Garinei
I due toreri (1964)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In Sicily Franco and Ciccio are empowered by a local mafia man to guard for a wide range of salad. In reality however this is not simple salad vegetables but marijuana; the two bungling fools and friends do not realize it at first.

Director: Giorgio Simonelli
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Fernando Sancho
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Penniless Baron Tulicò, nicknamed Leopard, abandons his mistress, with whom he's had two sons, and marries a rich woman. The mistress tries to have her rights established with the help of ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Evi Marandi
Paths of War (1970)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Two Sicilian royalist soldiers flee the island in a trunk at the arrival of Garibaldi's republican troops. They end up in the Far West with the army fighting the Indians and with their ... See full summary »

Director: Aldo Grimaldi
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Stelvio Rosi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Franco La Pera
... Ciccio La Pera
... Beth Smith - The Lynx
... Baby O'Connor
... Serg. Fidhouse
Ernesto Calindri ... Northern States Colonel
Franco Giacobini ... Cochise
... Schultz
Aroldo Tieri ... Specialista
Riccardo Garrone ... Specialista
Michele Malaspina ... General Lee
Dina Loy ... Mary
... Fidanzato di Mary (as Juan Luis Gallardo)
Armando Curcio ... Major Carter
Alfio Caltabiano ... Nervous Buffalo
Edit

Storyline

During the civil war, two Union soldiers of Sicilian origin, Ciccio and Franco, are imprisoned and accused of desertion. The luck suddenly is on their side when the Union army needs two perfect idiots in a spy operation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Western

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

11 July 1966 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Two Sergeants of General Custer  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 45511 delivered on 11-8-1965. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial