Poster

Crack in the World ()


Reference View | Change View


A dying scientist pushes forward his project to tap through to the Earth's magma layer, with results that threaten to destroy the Earth as we know it.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dr. Stephen Sorenson
...
Dr. Maggie Sorenson
...
Dr. Ted Rampion
...
Sir Charles Eggerston
Peter Damon ...
John Masefield
Jim Gillen ...
Rand
Gary Lasdun ...
Markov
Alfred Brown ...
Dr. Bill Evans
Mike Steen ...
Steele
Emilio Carrere
Sydna Scott ...
Angela
...
Dr. Reynolds
Todd Martin ...
Simpson
Ben Tatar ...
Indian Ambassador

Directed by

Edit
Andrew Marton

Written by

Edit
Jon Manchip White ... (story)
 
Jon Manchip White ... (screenplay)
Julian Zimet ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Bernard Glasser ... producer
Lester A. Sansom ... producer
Philip Yordan ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Johnny Douglas ... (as John Douglas)

Cinematography by

Edit
Manuel Berenguer ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Derek Parsons

Art Direction by

Edit
Eugène Lourié ... (as Eugene Lourie)

Costume Design by

Edit
Laure Lourié ... (as Laure de Zarate)

Makeup Department

Edit
Carmen Martín ... makeup artist (as Carmen Martin)
Josefa Rubio ... hairdresser (as Pepita Rubio)

Production Management

Edit
Tíbor Reves ... production manager (as Tibor Reves)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
José María Ochoa ... assistant director (as Jose-Maria Ochoa)

Art Department

Edit
José María Alarcón ... assistant production designer
Fernando González ... assistant production designer (uncredited)
Francisco Prósper ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Maurice Askew ... sound recordist
Kurt Hernfeld ... sound editor (as Kurt Herrnfeld)
David Hildyard ... sound recordist
Lionel Strutt ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Eugène Lourié ... special effects director (as Eugene Lourie)
Alex Weldon ... special effects
Charles-Henri Assola ... model construction (uncredited)
Basilio Cortijo ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Francisco Prósper ... miniatures (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Johnny Douglas ... conductor (as John Douglas)
Dan Goldwasser ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Isabel Ruiz Capillas ... script supervisor (as Maribel Ruiz-Capillas)

Other crew

Edit
Tom Slowdowski ... technical director
Haroun Tazieff ... documentary footage (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Dr. Stephen Sorenson plans to tap the geothermal energy of the Earth's interior by means of a thermonuclear device detonated deep within the earth. Despite dire warnings by fellow scientist Ted Rampion, Dr. Sorenson proceeds with the experiment after secretly learning that he is terminally ill. This experiment causes a crack to form and grow within the Earth's crust, which threatens to split the Earth in two if it is not stopped in time. Written by Teresa E. Tutt

Plot Keywords
Taglines [From trailer] Science's Dream of Limitless Power... Becomes Mankind's Nightmare of Unimaginable Terror! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Quand la terre s'entrouvrira (France)
  • Quand la terre s'entr'ouvrira (France)
  • Una grieta en el mundo (Spain)
  • ¿Hacia el fin del mundo? (Spain)
  • Fisură în Pământ (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $873,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Eugène Lourié had two models of the gantry built. The second was made of balsa wood for the explosion scene. This insured complete destruction of the gantry while avoiding the danger of the set being sprayed by shrapnel. See more »
Goofs Most of the vehicles in the movie have their steering wheels on the left; however, the action is supposed to take place in Tanganyika, a former British colony which drives on the left and auto steering wheels are on the right of the car. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Colossus of New York + Crack in the World (1979). See more »
Quotes [Rampion is revived after being pulled unconscious from a volcanic vent]
Simpson: How do you feel?
Dr. Ted Rampion: Medium rare.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed