6.1/10
14

Bikini Paradise (1967)

A pair of U.S. Navy officers are marooned on a South Pacific island with a group of women whom want to use them for marriage and mating purposes.

Director:

Gregg G. Tallas (as Gregg C. Tallas)

Writers:

Daniel Aubrey (story), Howard Bert

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Janette Scott ... Rachel
Kieron Moore ... Lt. Allison Fraser
John Baer ... Lt. Anthony Crane
Kay Walsh ... Harriet Pembroke
Alexander Knox ... Commissioner Lighton
Anna Brazzou ... Maya
Sylvia Sorrente Sylvia Sorrente ... Daphne
Margaret Nolan ... Margarita
Michèle Mahaut Michèle Mahaut ... Lisa
Francine Welch Francine Welch ... Charlotte
Pilar Clemens Pilar Clemens ... Julia
Aida Power Aida Power ... Ingrid
Robert Beatty ... Commissioner
Shirley Faulls Shirley Faulls ... Girl in bikini
Graham Sumner Graham Sumner ... Officer
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A dying scientist pushes forward his project to tap through to the Earth's magma layer, with results that threaten to destroy the Earth as we know it.

Director: Andrew Marton
Stars: Dana Andrews, Janette Scott, Kieron Moore
Contest Girl (1964)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

On a seaside holiday, pretty Bristol typist Shirley meets Dan Mackenzie from her local paper. He persuades her that she has what it takes in the world of beauty contests, and so it proves. ... See full summary »

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Ian Hendry, Janette Scott, Ronald Fraser
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After an unusual meteor shower leaves most of the human population blind, a merchant navy officer must find a way to conquer tall, aggressive plants which are feeding on people and animals.

Directors: Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis
Stars: Howard Keel, Nicole Maurey, Janette Scott
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An aeronautical engineer predicts that a new model of plane will fail catastrophically and in a novel manner after a specific number flying hours.

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: James Stewart, Marlene Dietrich, Glynis Johns
Comedy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In England, an American car salesman ends-up spending a stormy night at the mysterious and deadly mansion of a client's family.

Director: William Castle
Stars: Tom Poston, Robert Morley, Janette Scott
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A girl is staying at a spooky hotel, where she is menaced by a hunchback, but a soldier saves her.

Director: George Harrison Marks
Stars: Margaret Nolan, George Harrison Marks, Stuart Samuels
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man finds a very special school. It teaches him how to take advantage of people. He begins to put the lessons into operation.

Directors: Robert Hamer, Hal E. Chester, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ian Carmichael, Terry-Thomas, Alastair Sim
Take a Pair of Private Eyes (TV Series 1966)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The adventures of a husband and wife sleuthing team.

Stars: Derek Fowlds, Jeanne Roland, Sam Kydd
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An US airman stationed in the UK strikes down his commanding officer. Believing he killed him, the airman goes on the run with a girl. They run into a couple that looks like them and a mix up happens.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: George Chakiris, Janette Scott, Alfred Lynch
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Local councillor Sidney Fiddler persuades the Mayor to help improve the image of their rundown seaside town by holding a beauty contest. But formidable Councillor Prodworthy, head of the ... See full summary »

Director: Gerald Thomas
Stars: Sidney James, Barbara Windsor, Joan Sims
Tamahine (1963)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A free-spirited young Polynesian girl is sent to live with her uncle in England. The many social and other rules new to her that she encounters there, as well as attention from student body of a local school cause much hilarity.

Director: Philip Leacock
Stars: Nancy Kwan, John Fraser, Dennis Price
His and Hers (1961)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Returned from North Africa, a British novelist is at odds with his wife when she insists on dividing the house and the domestic chores and he goes mad when she starts writing his biography and flirting with his publisher.

Director: Brian Desmond Hurst
Stars: Terry-Thomas, Janette Scott, Wilfrid Hyde-White
Edit

Storyline

Two U.S. Navy officers, Lt. Fraser and Lt. Crane, are sent to a remote South Pacific island to look for an American teacher, named Miss Harriet Pembroke, whom has gone missing for 20 years. They are captured by eight-woman tribe whom are led by Miss Pembroke herself gone native. When the two men learn they are to used and discarded for marriage and mating purposes, they try to escape with the help from their two sympathetic "wifes" Rachel and Maya. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Guaranteed to win the Navel Academy Award! See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally titled White Savage See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

April 1967 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

White Savage See more »

Filming Locations:

Canary Islands, Spain

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed