Poster

The Secret Killer ()

Le vampire de Düsseldorf (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A true story of Peter Kurten, a serial killer who committed nine murders and many other offenses in Dusseldorf during the Great Depression era.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Peter Kuerten
...
Anna
Roger Dutoit ...
Commissaire Momberg
Annie Anderson ...
Paula
Michel Dacquin ...
Beck
Anne Carrère
Norma Dugo ...
Une fille
Jessica
Paul Pavel ...
Lehndorf
Robert Le Béal ...
Schroeder
Colette Régis ...
La patronne du cabaret
Jean-Michel Rouzière
André Badin ...
Le garçon du dancing (as Badin)
Tony Soler ...
Mme Loebel
Tanya Lopert ...
Une fille
Henri Attal ...
Un ouvrier (as Atal)
Danik Patisson ...
Erna (as Danick Patisson)
André Rouyer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yves Bureau ...
Un journaliste (uncredited)
...
Le régiseur de 'L'Eldorado' (uncredited)
Michel Charrel ...
Un policier (uncredited)
Pierre Collet ...
Le contremaître (uncredited)
Evelyne Dassas ...
(uncredited)
Yves Elliot ...
Un journaliste (uncredited)
Laure Paillette ...
Mme Schultz (uncredited)
Pierre Roussel ...
Un journaliste (uncredited)
...
Rosa (uncredited)
Pierre Vernet ...
Un père (uncredited)
Gérard Villers ...
Un suspect (uncredited)
Konrad von Bork ...
(uncredited)
Dominique Zardi ...
Bit Part (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Robert Hossein

Written by

Edit
Robert Hossein ... (story)
 
Claude Desailly ... (story) &
Georges Tabet ... (screenplay) &
André Tabet ... (screenplay) &
Robert Hossein ... (screenplay)
 
Georges Tabet ... (dialogue) &
André Tabet ... (dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Georges de Beauregard ... producer
Benito Perojo ... producer

Music by

Edit
André Hossein

Cinematography by

Edit
Alain Levent

Film Editing by

Edit
Marie-Sophie Dubus

Production Design by

Edit
François de Lamothe
Pierre Guffroy

Production Management

Edit
René Demoulin ... production manager

Sound Department

Edit
Guy Chichignoud ... sound engineer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Roger Robert ... key grip
Raymond Voinquel ... still photographer

Other crew

Edit
Suzanne Durrenberger ... script supervisor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the late 20's, Germany has high inflation rates and unemployment and the rise of the Nazi Party. In this scenario, in Dusseldorf, the worker Peter Kuerten, also known as The Vampire of Dusseldorf, commits nine murders. The weirdo Peter Kuerten is obsessed in the cabaret singer Anna and they have a love affair. Meanwhile he kills young women on the desert streets of Dusseldorf. One day, a man escorts Anna to her home and is followed by Peter. When he leaves her, the jealous Peter Kuerten kills him on the street. The Chief of Police Momberg is pressed by Berlin to hunt down the serial-killer since the victim was an industrialist. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La belva di Dusseldorf (Italy)
  • El asesino de Düsseldorf (Spain)
  • The Vampire of Dusseldorf (World-wide, English title)
  • The Secret Killer (United States)
  • Der Mann, der Peter Kürten hieß (West Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 89 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs Robert Hussein reads the "Frankfurter Rundschau". Although an article is shown about the vampire of Düsseldorf, another article is about eastern Berlin. The newspaper itself is from the 1960s. The Frankfurter Rundschau was founded after the Second World War. It did not exist in the 30s. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed