Poster

The Agony and the Ecstasy ()


Reference View | Change View


The biographical story of Michelangelo's troubles while painting the Sistine Chapel at the urging of Pope Julius II.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Michelangelo
...
Pope Julius II
...
Contessina de'Medici
...
Bramante
Alberto Lupo ...
Francesco Maria della Rovere, duke of Urbino
...
Cardinal Giovanni de' Medici (pope Leo X)
...
Paris De Grassis
John Stacy ...
Sangallo
...
Foreman
...
Woman
...
Raphael
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paolo Magalotti ...
Papal Guard (uncredited)
...
Cardinal (uncredited)
Furio Meniconi ...
Peasant (uncredited)
Adolfo Pezzini ...
Man at Quarry (uncredited)
Amerigo Santarelli ...
Man Driving Cart (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Carol Reed

Written by

Edit
Irving Stone ... (based on the novel: "The Agony and the Ecstasy" by)
 
Philip Dunne ... (screen story and screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Carol Reed ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Alex North

Cinematography by

Edit
Leon Shamroy ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Samuel E. Beetley ... film editor

Production Design by

Edit
John DeCuir ... (as John De Cuir)

Art Direction by

Edit
Jack Martin Smith ... (art direction)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Dario Simoni ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by

Edit
Vittorio Nino Novarese ... (costumes designed by)

Makeup Department

Edit
Grazia De Rossi ... hair stylist (as Grazia DeRossi)
Amato Garbini ... make-up

Production Management

Edit
Giorgio Zambon ... production manager: Italian

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Gus Agosti ... assistant director
Robert D. Webb ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Sam Gordon ... prop master
Alessandro Alberti ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Giovanni Natalucci ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Carlton W. Faulkner ... sound
Douglas O. Williams ... sound
James Corcoran ... sound supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
L.B. Abbott ... special photographic effects
Emil Kosa Jr. ... special photographic effects
Art Cruickshank ... special photographic effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Piero Portalupi ... photography: second unit
Red Crawford ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ruggero Peruzzi ... wardrobe maker (as R. Peruzzi)
Ed Wynigear ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Alex North ... conductor
Franco Potenza ... choral music: composed and conducted by

Other crew

Edit
Manlio Busoni ... voice dubbing: Adolfo Celi: Italian version (uncredited)
Emilio Cigoli ... voice dubbing: Rex Harrison: Italian version (uncredited)
Saul Cooper ... publicity director (uncredited)
Igino Cupelloni ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Vincenzo Labella ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Bruno Persa ... voice dubbing: Harry Andrews: Italian version (uncredited)
Giuseppe Rinaldi ... voice dubbing: Charlton Heston: Italian version (uncredited)
Rita Savagnone ... voice dubbing: Diane Cilento: Italian version (uncredited)
Massimo Turci ... voice dubbing: Tomas Milian: Italian version (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Pope Julius is eager to leave behind works by which he will be remembered. To this end he cajoles Michelangelo into painting the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. When not on the battlefield uniting Italy, the Pope nags Michelangelo to speed up his painful work on the frescoes. Written by Ed Stephan

Plot Keywords
Taglines From the age of magnificence comes a new magnificence in motion pictures See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Il tormento e l'estasi (Italy)
  • L'extase et l'agonie (France)
  • El tormento y el éxtasis (Spain)
  • Agonija i ekstaza (Yugoslavia, Serbian title)
  • Муки и радости (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 138 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Charlton Heston inserted a small length of narrow clay piping in his nose to make it more resemble Michelangelo's broken one (Heston's nose actually had been broken years before, but he thought it insufficiently crooked for the role), but Rex Harrison steadfastly refused to grow a beard, even though the real-life Julius II had one during a short period of his papacy. See more »
Goofs As shown in the movie Michelangelo created a flat wooden platform on brackets built out from holes in the wall, high up near the top of the windows. But contrary to the depicted on the film, he did not lie on this scaffolding while he painted, but painted from a standing position. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Prologue: The Artist Who Did Not Want to Paint (1965). See more »
Quotes [repeated exchange]
Pope Julius II: When will you make an end?
Michelangelo: When I am finished!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed