Poster

The Last Man on Earth ()


Reference View | Change View


When a disease turns all of humanity into the living dead, the last man on earth becomes a reluctant vampire hunter.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dr. Robert Morgan
...
Ruth Collins
Emma Danieli ...
Virginia Morgan
...
Ben Cortman (as Giacomo Rossi-Stuart)
...
Dr. Mercer (as Umberto Rau)
Christi Courtland ...
Kathy Morgan
Antonio Corevi ...
Governor (as Tony Corevi)
Ettore Ribotta ...
TV Reporter (as Hector Ribotta)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carolyn De Fonseca ...
Ruth Collins (uncredited) (voice)
Rolando De Rossi ...
TV Reporter (uncredited)
Giuseppe Mattei ...
New People Leader (uncredited)
Enrico Salvatore ...
TV Reporter (uncredited)
Alessandro Tedeschi ...
Passerby (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ubaldo Ragona ... (Italian prints) (as Ubaldo B. Ragona)
Sidney Salkow ... (U.S. prints)

Written by

Edit
William F. Leicester ... (screenplay) and
Richard Matheson ... (screenplay) (as Logan Swanson)
 
Richard Matheson ... (novel "I Am Legend")
 
Furio M. Monetti ... (screenplay) and
Ubaldo Ragona ... (screenplay) (as Ubaldo B. Ragona)

Produced by

Edit
Harold E. Knox ... associate producer
Robert L. Lippert ... producer

Music by

Edit
Paul Sawtell
Bert Shefter

Cinematography by

Edit
Franco Delli Colli ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Gene Ruggiero
Franca Silvi

Production Design by

Edit
Giorgio Giovannini

Set Decoration by

Edit
Brunello Serena Ulloa

Costume Design by

Edit
Angiolina Menichelli ... (as Lilly Menichelli)

Makeup Department

Edit
Pierantonio Mecacci ... makeup artist (as Piero Mecacci)

Production Management

Edit
Lionello Meucci ... assistant production manager
Vico Vaccaro ... production manager
Luciano Volpato ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carlo Grandone ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Enzo Silvestri ... sound engineer
Armando Timpani ... sound recordist
Bruno Zanoli ... boom operator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alfonso Avincola ... still photographer (uncredited)
Angelo Lannutti ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Alvaro Lanzoni ... camera operator (uncredited)
Renato Pedrini ... chief electrician (uncredited)
Federico Tocci ... key grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carmen Frosali ... wardrobe mistress (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Alfonso D'Artega ... orchestrator
Norman B. Schwartz ... music editor (as Norman Schwartz)

Other crew

Edit
Rita Agostini ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Cesare Barbetti ... voice dubbing: Giacomo Rossi Stuart (uncredited)
Fiorella Betti ... voice dubbing: Emma Danieli (uncredited)
Emilio Cigoli ... voice dubbing: Vincent Price (uncredited)
Sergio Graziani ... voice dubbing: Enrico Salvatore (uncredited) / voice dubbing: Ettore Ribotta (uncredited) / voice dubbing: Giuseppe Mattei (uncredited) / voice dubbing: Rolando De Rossi (uncredited)
Nino Marchetti ... voice dubbing: Antonio Corevi (uncredited)
Bruno Persa ... voice dubbing: Umberto Raho (uncredited)
Franco Rispoli ... production secretary (uncredited)
Ermete Santini ... production secretary (uncredited)
Rita Savagnone ... voice dubbing: Franca Bettoja (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When a plague devastated life on Earth, the population died or became a sort of zombie living in the dark. Dr. Robert Morgan is the unique healthy survivor on the planet, having a routine life for his own survival: he kills the night creatures along the day and maintains the safety of his house, to be protected along the night. He misses his beloved wife and daughter, consumed by the outbreak, and he fights against his loneliness to maintain mentally sane. When Dr. Morgan finds the contaminated Ruth Collins, he uses his blood to heal her and he becomes the last hope on Earth to help the other contaminated survivors. But the order of this new society is scary. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines By night they leave their graves, crawling, shambling, through empty streets, whimpering, pleading, begging for his blood! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'ultimo uomo della Terra (Italy)
  • The Damned Walk at Midnight (United States)
  • The Naked Terror (United States)
  • Je suis une légende (France)
  • The Last Man on Earth - Der Beginn der Legende (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 86 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia To more accurately show how grueling it was for his character to survive, Vincent Price insisted on lifting real people into the back of his car instead of dummies. This is why it seems he's taking extra care with the bodies. For the scene at the pit, however, he's handling dummies for obvious reasons. See more »
Goofs Just over 1 minute into the film, in one of the first shots of the deserted city a man can be seen walking backwards and forwards behind a fence. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Unauthorized Hagiography of Vincent Price (2014). See more »
Quotes Robert Morgan: You're freaks, all of you! All of you, freaks, mutations!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed