6.8/10
73
0 user 2 critic

Hamburg: City of Vice (1964)

Polizeirevier Davidswache (original title)
A couple of days in the life of a police station in Hamburg.

Director:

Jürgen Roland

Writer:

Wolfgang Menge
Reviews
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Story of young scion of a rich family who produces LSD for a bunch of drug suppliers who use the drugs to take the will away from young girls that they then procure to old men. The police ... See full summary »

Director: Rolf Olsen
Stars: Erik Schumann, Fritz Wepper, Marianne Hoffmann
Thriller | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A strange, red circle appears on the neck of a man saved from the guillotine. What is its mysterious meaning? Tragically, it turns out to be something of a family curse, as each generation ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Roland
Stars: Renate Ewert, Klausjürgen Wussow, Karl-Georg Saebisch
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jule Nickels, a long-established mobster in St. Pauli, Hamburgs well known demi-monde, has to deal with a new mack in his own territory. Jule tries to get him out of town, but when one of ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Roland
Stars: Horst Frank, Herbert Fux, Werner Pochath
Torn Curtain (1966)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An American scientist publicly defects to East Germany as part of a cloak and dagger mission to find the solution for a formula resin before planning an escape back to the West.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Paul Newman, Julie Andrews, Lila Kedrova
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Wolfgang Kieling ... Hauptwachtmeister Glantz
Hannelore Schroth ... Margot
Günther Ungeheuer ... Bruno Kapp
Günther Neutze Günther Neutze ... Hauptwachtmeister Schriever
Jürgen Draeger ... Manfred
Silvana Sansoni Silvana Sansoni ... Cherie
Günter Lüdke ... Paschke
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mario Adorf
Ingrid Andree ... Ingrid
Fred Berthold Fred Berthold ... Brünjes
Harald Heitmann Harald Heitmann ... Lüthge
Hans Irle Hans Irle ... Pohl
Johanna König Johanna König ... Frl. Schmelz
Hanns Lothar Hanns Lothar ... Bellkamp
Horst Michael Neutze Horst Michael Neutze ... Läpke
Edit

Storyline

The action is set in and around a police station in St Pauli, the docks area of Hamburg where prostitution and crimes of violence are rife. Glantz is the head of the uniformed officers, and does his best to keep order. Bruno Kapp has just got out of jail, and it looks as if he is going to seek revenge on Glantz for sending him down in the first place. Glantz doesn't take this seriously, and then suddenly he is alone on the roof with Kapp, and Kapp has got a gun ... Written by Hazel Freeman <hazel@tguk.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller | Crime | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

9 September 1964 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Seven Consenting Adults See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Bruno Kapp: I'm broke, need a little money.
See more »

Connections

Edited into Das Loch zur Welt (1970) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed