Edit
My Fair Lady (1964) Poster

(1964)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Cukor

Writing Credits  

Alan Jay Lerner ... (book)
 
George Bernard Shaw ... (from a play by) (as Bernard Shaw)
 
Alan Jay Lerner ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Audrey Hepburn ... Eliza Doolittle
Rex Harrison ... Professor Henry Higgins
Stanley Holloway ... Alfred P. Doolittle
Wilfrid Hyde-White ... Colonel Hugh Pickering
Gladys Cooper ... Mrs. Higgins
Jeremy Brett ... Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Theodore Bikel ... Zoltan Karpathy
Mona Washbourne ... Mrs. Pearce
Isobel Elsom ... Mrs. Eynsford-Hill
John Holland ... Butler
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elizabeth Aimers Elizabeth Aimers ... Cockney (uncredited)
Helen Albrecht Helen Albrecht ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
John Alderson John Alderson ... Jamie - Doolittle's crony (uncredited)
Mary Alexander Mary Alexander ... Cockney (uncredited)
LaWana Backer LaWana Backer ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Walter Bacon Walter Bacon ... Ball Guest (uncredited)
Al Bain ... Cockney (uncredited)
Frank Baker ... Gentleman (uncredited)
Lois Battle Lois Battle ... Second Maid (uncredited)
Brittania Beatey Brittania Beatey ... Daughter of Elegant Bystander (uncredited)
William Beckley ... Footman (uncredited)
Marjorie Bennett ... Cockney with Pipe (uncredited)
Oscar Beregi Jr. ... Greek Ambassador (uncredited)
Betty Blythe ... Lady at Ball (uncredited)
Diana Bourbon Diana Bourbon ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
Iris Bristol Iris Bristol ... Flower Girl (uncredited)
Tex Brodus Tex Brodus ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
Sue Bronson Sue Bronson ... Toff (uncredited)
Meg Brown Meg Brown ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Buddy Bryan Buddy Bryan ... Prince of Transylvania (uncredited)
Walter Burke ... Bystander Who Warns Eliza (uncredited)
Bea Marie Busch Bea Marie Busch ... Cockney (uncredited)
Colin Campbell Colin Campbell ... Ascot Gavotte (uncredited)
Jeannie Carson Jeannie Carson ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Paulle Clark Paulle Clark ... Ad Lib at Ascot (uncredited)
Natalie Core Natalie Core ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
Tom Cound Tom Cound ... Footman (uncredited)
Jennifer Crier Jennifer Crier ... Mrs. Higgins' Maid (uncredited)
Maurice Dallimore ... Selsey Man (uncredited)
Allison Daniell Allison Daniell ... Ad Lib at Ascot (uncredited)
Henry Daniell ... Ambassador (uncredited)
Donna Day Donna Day ... Cockney (uncredited)
Roy Dean Roy Dean ... Footman (uncredited)
Thomas Dick Thomas Dick ... Cockney (uncredited)
Brendan Dillon ... Leading Man (uncredited)
Anne Dore Anne Dore ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Pauline Drake Pauline Drake ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Harvey B. Dunn Harvey B. Dunn ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
Sandy Edmundson Sandy Edmundson ... Toff (uncredited)
Joe Evans Joe Evans ... Cockney (uncredited)
Kai Farelli Kai Farelli ... Juggler (uncredited)
Ray Foster Ray Foster ... Cockney (uncredited)
Stanley Fraser Stanley Fraser ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Charles Fredericks Charles Fredericks ... King George V in Fantasy Sequence (uncredited)
Lea Genovese Lea Genovese ... Toff (uncredited)
Ayllene Gibbons Ayllene Gibbons ... Fat Woman at Pub (uncredited)
Jack Goldie Jack Goldie ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
James Gonzalez ... Ball Guest (uncredited)
Jack Greening Jack Greening ... George (uncredited)
Beatrice Grenough Beatrice Grenough ... Grand Lady (uncredited)
Stuart Hall ... Gentleman (uncredited)
Clive Halliday Clive Halliday ... Costermonger (uncredited)
Sam Harris Sam Harris ... Guest at Ball (uncredited)
Marjory Hawtrey Marjory Hawtrey ... Ad Lib at Ascot (uncredited)
Eric Heath Eric Heath ... Costermonger (uncredited)
Monika Henreid Monika Henreid ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Eugene Hoffman Eugene Hoffman ... Juggler (uncredited)
Samuel Holmes Samuel Holmes ... Cockney (uncredited)
Jimmie Horan ... (uncredited)
Clyde Howdy ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Kendrick Huxham ... Elegant Bystander (uncredited)
Lillian Kemble-Cooper ... Lady Ambassador (uncredited)
Phyllis Kennedy ... Cockney (uncredited)
Colin Kenny ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Goldie Kleban Goldie Kleban ... Cockney (uncredited)
Peter Ladefoged Peter Ladefoged ... Voice of Linguistics Lesson (uncredited)
Alma Lawton Alma Lawton ... Flower Girl (uncredited)
Queenie Leonard ... Cockney Bystander (uncredited)
William Linkie William Linkie ... Cockney (uncredited)
Rico Lopez Rico Lopez ... Horseman (uncredited)
Moyna MacGill ... Lady Boxington (uncredited)
Laurie Main ... Hoxton Man Not Hoston (uncredited)
Sidney Marion Sidney Marion ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Eric Martin Eric Martin ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Philo McCullough ... Ball Guest (uncredited)
Owen McGiveney ... Man at Coffee Stand (uncredited)
John McLiam ... Harry (uncredited)
Shirley Melline Shirley Melline ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Carol Merrill Carol Merrill ... Toff (uncredited)
Gigi Michel Gigi Michel ... Toff (uncredited)
Lenore Miller Lenore Miller ... Cockney (uncredited)
John Mitchum ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Mike Morelli Mike Morelli ... Cockney (uncredited)
Barbara Morrison ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
Marlene Morrow Marlene Morrow ... Toff (uncredited)
Alan Napier ... Gentleman Escorting Eliza to the Queen (uncredited)
Nick Navarro Nick Navarro ... Dancer (uncredited)
Marni Nixon ... Playback vocalist for Audrey Hepburn (uncredited)
James O'Hara ... Costermonger (uncredited)
Patrick O'Moore Patrick O'Moore ... Man (uncredited)
Richard Peel ... Costermonger (uncredited)
George Pelling George Pelling ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Barbara Pepper ... Doolittle's Dance Partner (uncredited)
Hilda Plowright Hilda Plowright ... Bystander (uncredited)
Frank Radcliffe Frank Radcliffe ... Cockney (uncredited)
Jack Raine ... Extra (uncredited)
Olive Reeves-Smith Olive Reeves-Smith ... Mrs. Hopkins (uncredited)
Christopher Riordan Christopher Riordan ... Suitor at Ball (uncredited)
David Robel David Robel ... Cockney (uncredited)
Dinah Anne Rogers Dinah Anne Rogers ... First Maid (uncredited)
Victor Rogers Victor Rogers ... Policeman (uncredited)
Corinne Ross Corinne Ross ... Cockney (uncredited)
Baroness Rothschild Baroness Rothschild ... Queen of Transylvania (uncredited)
Jerry Rush Jerry Rush ... Ball Guest (uncredited)
Wendy Russell Wendy Russell ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Kenny Salvatt Kenny Salvatt ... Racegoer in 'Ascot Gavotte' Sequence (uncredited)
Jeffrey Sayre ... Ball Guest (uncredited)
Miriam Schiller Miriam Schiller ... Landlady (uncredited)
Buddy Shea Buddy Shea ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Orville Sherman ... Ascot Extra (uncredited)
Jacqueline Squire Jacqueline Squire ... Parlor Maid (uncredited)
Michael St. Clair Michael St. Clair ... Bartender (uncredited)
Geoffrey Steele Geoffrey Steele ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Sandy Steffens Sandy Steffens ... Toff (uncredited)
Bert Stevens ... Gentleman (uncredited)
Grady Sutton ... Ascot Extra / Guest at Ball (uncredited)
Henry Sweetman Henry Sweetman ... Cockney (uncredited)
William Taylor William Taylor ... Cockney (uncredited)
Joy Tierney Joy Tierney ... Cockney (uncredited)
Arthur Tovey Arthur Tovey ... Singer (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Watts Gwendolyn Watts ... Cook (uncredited)
Ron Whelan Ron Whelan ... Algernon / Bartender (uncredited)
Elzada Wilson Elzada Wilson ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
Nick Wolcum Nick Wolcum ... Ad Lib at Church (uncredited)
James Wood James Wood ... Cockney (uncredited)
Ben Wright ... Footman at Ball (uncredited)
Ben Wrigley Ben Wrigley ... Costermonger (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jack L. Warner ... producer

Music by 

André Previn ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Harry Stradling Sr. ... director of photography (as Harry Stradling)

Film Editing by 

William H. Ziegler ... film editor (as William Ziegler)

Production Design by 

Cecil Beaton
Gene Allen ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Gene Allen
Cecil Beaton ... (uncredited)
Malcolm C. Bert ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

George James Hopkins

Costume Design by 

Cecil Beaton ... (costumes)
Michael Neuwirth ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Gordon Bau ... makeup supervisor
Jean Burt Reilly ... supervising hair stylist
Dean Cole ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Frank McCoy ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Robert J. Schiffer ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Marvin G. Westmore ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Sergei Petschnikoff ... unit manager
Rudi Fehr ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David S. Hall ... assistant director (as David Hall)

Art Department 

Cecil Beaton ... scenery designer
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Francis J. Scheid ... sound
Murray Spivack ... sound
George Groves ... sound recordist: studio (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gerald Perry Finnerman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Frank Flanagan ... gaffer (uncredited)
Michael A. Jones ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Doug Mathias ... electrical rigging (uncredited)
Wally Meinardus ... camera operator (uncredited)
George R. Schrader ... grip (uncredited)
Chris Schwiebert ... color technician (uncredited)
Roger Shearman ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Mel Traxel ... still photographer (uncredited)
Robert Willoughby ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Robert Lennard ... casting: British (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eleanor Abbey ... costumer (uncredited)
Dave Berman ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Yvonne Blake ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Geoffrey Brown ... costumer (uncredited)
Norma Brown ... costumer (uncredited)
Betty Huff ... costumer (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Anne Laune ... costumer (uncredited)
Bob Richards ... costumer (uncredited)
Gerda Robinson ... costume design coordinator (uncredited)
Joe Wiatt ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

John F. Burnett ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Robert Franklyn ... orchestrator
Alan Jay Lerner ... lyrics by
Frederick Loewe ... additional music / music by
André Previn ... music conductor (as Andre Previn) / music supervisor (as Andre Previn)
Robert Tucker ... vocal arrangements
Albert Woodbury ... orchestrations (as Al Woodbury)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited)

Other crew 

Herman Levin ... stage producer: musical play
Hermes Pan ... choreographer
Leah Barnes ... milliner (uncredited)
Max Bercutt ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Carl Combs ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Robert A. Harris ... producer: 1994 film restoration (uncredited)
Joe Hyams ... studio publicity director (uncredited) / studio publicity executive (uncredited)
Michael Hyatt ... assistant restorationist: 1994 film restoration (uncredited)
James C. Katz ... producer: 1994 film restoration (uncredited)
Peter Ladefoged ... advisor: phonetics (uncredited)
Mort Lichter ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Sergei Petschnikoff ... production administrator (uncredited)
Susan Seton ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed