Poster

Hamlet ()

Gamlet (original title)
Reference View | Change View


When the king of Denmark dies suddenly, his son, crown prince Hamlet, returns home to find that his uncle Claudius has usurped the throne and married Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Then, one night, Hamlet is visited by his father's... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Hamlet (as I. Smoktunovskiy)
...
Claudius korol (as M. Nazvanov)
...
Gertrude koroleva (as E. Radzin)
...
Polonius (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
...
Ophelia (as A. Vertinskaya)
...
Horatio (as V. Erenberg)
...
Laertes (as S. Oleksenko)
...
Guildenstern (as V. Medvedev)
...
Rosencrantz (as I. Dmitriyev)
Aadu Krevald ...
Fortinbras (as A. Krevald)
...
Mogilshchik (as V. Kolpakov)
...
Perviy akter (as A. Chekayevsky)
Rein Aren ...
Lucianus- vtoroy akter (as R. Aren)
Yuriy Berkun ...
Tretiy akter (as Yu. Berkun)
Ants Lauter ...
Svyashchennik (as A. Lauter)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fyodor Fedorovskiy ...
(as F. Fedorovskiy)
...
(voice)
Boris Ilyasov ...
Marcell (as B. Ilyasov)
Paul Kilgas ...
(as P. Kilgas)
...
Telokhranitel korolya (as N. Kuzmin)
Bronislav Moreno ...
(as B. Moreno)
...
(as A. Popov)
Vitali Shchennikov ...
(as V. Shchennikov)

Directed by

Edit
Grigoriy Kozintsev

Written by

Edit
Grigoriy Kozintsev ... (screenplay)
 
Boris Pasternak ... () (1941 Russian translation) (as B. Pasternak)
 
William Shakespeare ... (play "Hamlet")

Music by

Edit
Dmitri Shostakovich ... (as D. Shostakovich)

Cinematography by

Edit
Jonas Gricius ... (as I. Gritsyus)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ye. Makhankova

Production Design by

Edit
Yevgeni Yenej ... (as Ye. Yeney)

Art Direction by

Edit
Yevgeni Yenej

Set Decoration by

Edit
Georgiy Kropachyov ... (as G. Kropachyov)

Costume Design by

Edit
Solomon Virsaladze ... (as S. Virsaladze)

Makeup Department

Edit
Vasili Goryunov ... makeup artist (as V. Goryunov)
L. Yeliseyeva ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Mikhail Shostak ... production manager (as M. Shostak)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
I. Golynskaya ... assistant director
V. Kuznetsova ... assistant director
I. Mochalova ... assistant director
Iosif Shapiro ... co-director (as I. Shapiro)
E. Vishnevskaya ... assistant director (as Ye. Visnevskaya)

Art Department

Edit
O. Skrypko ... sculptor
I. Zaytseva ... sculptor

Sound Department

Edit
Boris Khutoryansky ... sound (as B. Khutoryanskiy)

Special Effects by

Edit
B. Mikhaylov ... special effects
Gregori Senotov ... special effects operator (as G. Senotov)
Aleksandr Zavyalov ... special effects operator (as A. Zavyalov)

Stunts

Edit
Ivan Kokh ... fencing master (as I. Kokh)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Aleksandr Chechulin ... camera operator (as A. Chechurin)
Valeri Chumak ... camera operator (as V. Chumak)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
L. Moshkina ... costumer

Music Department

Edit
Nikolay Rabinovich ... conductor (as N. Rabinovich)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
I. Gaikman ... script editor

Other crew

Edit
M. Gukovsky ... consultant
L. Tarasyuk ... consultant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Winner of Special Prize 1964 Venice Film Festival See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Гамлет (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Hamlet (World-wide, English title)
  • Hamlet (United States)
  • Hamlet (France)
  • Amleto (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 140 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia It took six months to build a life-size imitation of a medieval castle for the film. The castle was built of logs and veneer, then painted and decorated to mimic the ambiance of the Shakespearian play. The main film set decoration was built in Keila-Joa village, Estonia, then part of the Soviet Union. See more »
Goofs During the first round of fencing between Hamlet and Laertes, there is a brief shot in which they are suddenly missing their vests. This occurs two minutes before the shot where they both remove their vests, in preparation for the second round. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Kino (1971). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed