7.0/10
32

La fleur de l'âge, ou Les adolescentes (1964)

Un film en quatre épisodes présentant des adolescentes choisies parmi les plus représentatives de leur pays et de notre temps, en Italie, en France, au Japon et au Canada. En dépit des ... See full summary »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Rikyu (1989)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Legendary tea master Sen no Rikyu is faced with his warmongering lord's unrealistic pretensions.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Yoshiko Mita, Tsutomu Yamazaki
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A private detective is hired to find a missing man by his wife. Contradictory evidence and the lack of clues soon render the case as virtually unsolvable, as the detective grows more and more frustrated.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Etsuko Ichihara, Osamu Ôkawa
Gô-hime (1992)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Chronicles the trials and tribulations of Oribe, the successor to tea-master Rikyu, Usu, his gardener, and Princess Goh, who attempt to balance artistic expression and duty amid political intrigue in feudal Japan.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Rie Miyazawa, Tatsuya Nakadai, Toshiya Nagasawa
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Vietnam veteran deserts from the US Army while on leave in Japan.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Keith Sykes, Reisen Ri, Kazuo Kitamura
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The work of Catalan architect Antonio Gaudí, as seen by Japanese New Wave director Hiroshi Teshigahara.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Isidro Puig Boada, Antoni Gaudí, Seiji Miyaguchi
Pitfall (1962)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A man wanders into a seemingly deserted town with his young son in search of work. But after a bit of bad luck, he joins the town's population of lost souls.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki, Sen Yano
Zatôichi monogatari (1974–1979)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Blind masseur Zatôichi travels from town to town gambling, drinking, and fighting off the local gangs.

Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Shintarô Akatsuki, Renji Ishibashi
White Morning (1965)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Follows Ako, a 16 year old Japanese girl, as she spends time working in a bakery and going out with her friends.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Miki Irie, Teruko Hasegawa, Yoko Matsushita
Hokusai (1953)
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A documentary about the life and art of wood-block artist Katsushika Hokusai.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Yoshi Katô
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An entomologist on vacation is trapped by local villagers into living with a woman whose life task is shoveling sand for them.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Eiji Okada, Kyôko Kishida, Hiroko Itô
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A businessman with a disfigured face obtains a lifelike mask from his doctor, but the mask starts altering his personality.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Mikijirô Hira, Kyôko Kishida
Hozee Tooresu (1965)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hiroshi Akutagawa, José Torres
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michel Aracheguesne Michel Aracheguesne ... Michel
Bernard Arcand Bernard Arcand ... Bernard
Nadine Ballot Nadine Ballot ... Daniele
Geneviève Bujold ... Genevieve
Marie France De Chabaneix Marie France De Chabaneix ... Marie-France
Véronique Duval Véronique Duval ... Veronique
Micaela Esdra Micaela Esdra ... Fiammetta
Muni Gastel Muni Gastel
Marc Kalinoski Marc Kalinoski ... Marc
Franco Marino Franco Marino
Louise Marleau ... Louise
Hilde Reinar Hilde Reinar
Esmeralda Ruspoli Esmeralda Ruspoli ... Livia
Giancarlo Sbragia
Edit

Storyline

Un film en quatre épisodes présentant des adolescentes choisies parmi les plus représentatives de leur pays et de notre temps, en Italie, en France, au Japon et au Canada. En dépit des particularités de style des cinéastes, on retrouve en chacun d'eux le même désir de ne rien affirmer, de ne pas juger, mais de montrer tout simplement.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Italy | Canada | Japan

Language:

French | Japanese | Italian

Release Date:

13 April 1967 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Les adolescents See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Geneviève (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed