5.5/10
53
0 user 1 critic

Hercules Against Rome (1964)

Ercole contro Roma (original title)
Hercules comes from Greece to Ravenna, Italy, because a friend from childhood days has sent for him: Hercules should help the Roman Emperor who is in danger because of an intrigue lead by ... See full summary »

Director:

Piero Pierotti

Writers:

Arpad DeRiso (screenplay), Arpad DeRiso (story) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Two strongmen set out to hunt down a murderous sea monster. Their ship is wrecked and they end up in the Holy Land where Hercules is assumed to be Samson who is a wanted man. The two team up to survive.

Director: Pietro Francisci
Stars: Kirk Morris, Iloosh Khoshabe, Liana Orfei
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Though Genghis Khan eventually sought peace with the West, his death in 1227 AD puts into power his three war-like sons: Sayan, Susdal, and Kin Khan. These sons quickly overrun the city of ... See full summary »

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Mark Forest, José Greci, Maria Grazia Spina
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Brave and noble Samson fights pirates as a soldier in the royal army. He wants to marry lovely fair maiden Rosita, but her haughty governor father disapproves. Meanwhile, the cunning and ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Capuano
Stars: Sergio Ciani, Rosalba Neri, Piero Lulli
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

In 16th century Spain, Don Francisco reluctantly betroths his daughter, Blanca, to the arrogant Don Ramiro in order to preserve the lands in the family estate. Then Don Juan, Don ... See full summary »

Director: Piero Pierotti
Stars: Sergio Ciani, Mimmo Palmara, José Greci
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Piero Pierotti
Stars: Sergio Ciani, Mario Petri, Toni Sailer
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Hercules battles to save the population from a giant dragon.

Director: Alvaro Mancori
Stars: Dan Vadis, Spela Rozin, Carla Calò
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Strong yet sleepy Hercules discovers that the Queen of Atlantis is plotting to take over the world with superhuman warriors.

Director: Vittorio Cottafavi
Stars: Reg Park, Fay Spain, Ettore Manni
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.7/10 X  

Hercules is summoned to oppose the evil Queen Samara, who has allied herself with aliens and is sacrificing her own people in a bid to awaken a moon goddess.

Director: Giacomo Gentilomo
Stars: Sergio Ciani, Jany Clair, Anna Maria Polani
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Reg Park returns to his antics of old as the man of iron in HERCULES THE AVENGER. The Son of Jove undertakes another journey into the nether realms battling zombies and monsters in order to... See full summary »

Director: Maurizio Lucidi
Stars: Reg Park, Gia Sandri, Giovanni Cianfriglia
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Hercules is rescued by Prince Maytha and his warriors. Athualpa, King of the Incas, is to sacrifice Princess Yamara to the Sun God. Hercules must save her and defeat the King.

Director: Osvaldo Civirani
Stars: Mark Forest, Anna-Maria Pace, Giuliano Gemma
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Bespectacled pistolero Stan Ross comes to Canyon City and becomes involved with two feuding factions, after a clerk has been killed by the banker Jefferson during a botched holdup, while robbing his own bank.

Director: Nick Nostro
Stars: Richard Harrison, Pamela Tudor, Paolo Gozlino
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Hercules defends a people against a race of giant warriors.

Director: Alberto De Martino
Stars: Dan Vadis, Marilù Tolo, Pierre Cressoy
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sergio Ciani ... Ercole (as Alan Steel)
Wandisa Guida Wandisa Guida ... Ulpia
Livio Lorenzon Livio Lorenzon ... Mansurio
Daniele Vargas ... Filippo Afro
Andrea Aureli ... Rosio
Dina De Santis Dina De Santis ... Arminia
Carlo Tamberlani Carlo Tamberlani ... Imperatore Gordiano
Tullio Altamura Tullio Altamura ... Lucilio
Simonetta Simeoni Simonetta Simeoni ... Erika
Walter Licastro Walter Licastro ... Rezio
Renato Navarrini Renato Navarrini ... Argeso
Alberto Cevenini Alberto Cevenini ... Dario
Amedeo Trilli Amedeo Trilli ... Miro
Calisto Calisti Calisto Calisti ... Mercante
Nello Pazzafini ... Segesto
Edit

Storyline

Hercules comes from Greece to Ravenna, Italy, because a friend from childhood days has sent for him: Hercules should help the Roman Emperor who is in danger because of an intrigue lead by the leader of the pretorian guards. Written by Volker Boehm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

15 May 1964 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Hercules Against Rome See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The English language track of the film is very rare and difficult to find. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed